955 EE + 975X overclocked!

Discussion in 'Intel x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by chainbolt, Jan 7, 2006.

  1. chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo
    I have finally a 975X board running, tested first with a 670 and now with a 955EE Presler. I have the predecessor board, the 955XBK, as well, and a direct comparison shows that the 975X is in bandwidth around 5% better, they also have optimized the layout, and I even found an "oc debug" jumper (the meaning is still eluding me).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    The 975XBX offers voltage adjustments for:

    - Memory
    - Vcore
    - Memory controller
    - Front-side-bus

    The FSB frequency can be adjusted 30% upward. The board runs the 670 aircooled at 4.5 GHz 100% stable since around 3 days with 2 FAH instances. And that is with just a little bump of 0.1 volt. At 3.8@4.5 GHz this 975X system delivers an amazing 710 points per day when running 2 x QMD.

    [​IMG]


    Crossfire is working w/o a hitch. However, I am using 2 lowly 1300 pro, and the impact in 3DMark 2005 is negligible.

    The 975XBX looks very good so far, considering that Intel boards are usually 10% to 15% cheaper than comparable products from Asus or Gigabyte.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2006
  2. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Nice chainy looking forward to some numbers :)

    is that X1300 Pros ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo

    yes, not for gaming, of course. I use them just for my folding boxes. Therefore the fanless version. But knowing that they are Crossfire ready, I thought I give it a try.

    Benchmarks are not that interesting, yet, because I am running a 670 - nothing new here. We will soon get some 9xx goodness, several regulars will soon get their Preslers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2006
  4. AzzKikr

    AzzKikr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,078
    Location:
    .au
    Nice dude - what cooler is that you're using?

    -A.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo

    "Hyper 6+ 120RM", quite decent cooling.
     
  6. RodneyJM

    RodneyJM (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Engaged in Silicon Wars !
    and what a HUGE cooler it is too, wonder what kind of case you could use for whole rig ?

    Anyway, good to see Intel coming to the O/C party with boards that can acutally do something. :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo

    If you have a second look, you can see, the board is placed on a kind of PC "table", some sort of tray for the board, the PSU, and the peripherals.

    http://www.digitalcowboy.jp/products/acpc1/image/collar.jpg

    Since several years, I don't use cases anymore.
     
  8. i4560011

    i4560011 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney
    IS 4.5Ghz the highest OC for this chip?

    5Ghz anyone?
     
  9. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo
    I guess the 670 is good for around 5.5 Ghz with phase change cooling. I have it at 4.5 Ghz aircooled STABLE for "folding" - if you know what this means:
    24 hours, for months, under 100% processor load.
     
  10. RodneyJM

    RodneyJM (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Engaged in Silicon Wars !
    OK, but what about dust... ?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo
    well, you acumulate dust in a case as well, probably less though.
     
  12. Kenetixx

    Kenetixx (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    931
    Location:
    Gold Coast 4213
    Nice one CHainy , lets see some benchies even if it is the x 1300 :)
     
  13. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    nothing like caseless :D
     
  14. devteam

    devteam Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    3931
    Any idea how that board goes with a 8xx or 9xx series CPU?

    With the intel board i read an article, that you are stuck with like the 10% through to 30% overclock can you confirm this as you are one of the first to have a I975x motherboard running, or can you just up the FSB like normal.

    Thanks for any info. :thumbup:

    P.S the southbridge (ICH7) i've got one of them on my I945 i though they were going (ICH8) with the I975X
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2006
  15. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo

    Most Intel board have a +5% burn-in function, and no voltage options. That's it. Recently Intel introduced premium boards with their 925X, 955X, and now the 975X chipset. These boards have all voltage options (RAM, CPU, chipset) and offer 10% FSB overclocking for regular CPU, and 30% overclocking for Extreme Editions. In case of the 840EE, the board let you even change the multiplier.

    The 975XBK I have currently has the 30% option enabled even though I use a regular 670. I am not sure what that means. It could be that this board is an engineering sample that his the function enabled for evaluation purposes. Regular 975XBK might offer only 10% for non-EE processors.
     
  16. AusTerror

    AusTerror Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    Canberra
    So these two video cards they run in xfire mode on any MB?

    Yes I know they are not speed demons, I'm just curious.

    So does anyone know what would happen if I plugged 2 x1300 into my AMD SLI MB?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Not on any board, you need at least 2 physical x16 slots, the Intel 975XBX board has 3 of them, 2 of them running electrically at 8x. They work perfectly in Crossfire Mode. If I have 2 x 1300 inserted, the Crossfire Option in the ATI Driver Control Panel becomes visible and can be enabled. You do not need any additional cable to connect the 2 cards.

    Not sure whether it works also with an nVidia nForce 4 SLI board, but I guess it does. It's just a drive matter, and why not running 2 ATI cards with a board with am nVidia chipset?
     
  18. RodneyJM

    RodneyJM (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,916
    Location:
    Engaged in Silicon Wars !
    The Crossfire mode on that board will work with X1600 series ?
    Just wondering.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    chainbolt

    chainbolt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    102,990
    Location:
    Tokyo

    Of course it will, the new 1000 series cards are all Crossfire capable by itself.

    1300 + 1300
    1600 + 1600
    1800 + 1800

    In case you use an older 8xx series card, you need a 8xx Cross Fire "Edition Card" as second card if you want to run them in Crossfire mode, in that case you also need in additional monitor cable
     
  20. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No, X1800 + X1800 will not work.
    You need X1800 Crossfire Master & a normal X1800 as a slave.

    Only the low end cards can run as normal pairs.

    The X1800 Master has the compositing chip on it, with a cable that joins both cards.

    EDIT - Editing Fix.
     

Share This Page