A7V-E Voltages..... Where are they ?!?!?

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by Crimpage, Jul 5, 2001.

  1. Crimpage

    Crimpage Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Brisbane Southside
    Is Asus hing this shit now????

    It's not in the manual, it's not on their site.......

    Nah, my question is.... How do you change the voltages on the Asus A7V-e, 'cause i cant find it.......


    Thanx
     
  2. tizeyboy

    tizeyboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Melbourne
    i asked myself exactly the same question.. if you find out.. lemme know PLZ
     
  3. StratosFear

    StratosFear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,139
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    YEah i bought this motherboard after reading the manual and seeing it supported vcore adjustments

    SO MUCH FOR THAT.

    Bloody Asus lied to us

    in the manual it says they support vcore and also ata100

    both a load of shit.

    It's not a bad motherboard but im very pissed about the vcore adjustments as if i knew it didn't have this then i would have waited a week and got the abit kt7-e

    Hopefully they fix it in a bios update.

    (Also if you want to adjust the FSB to 117 you can with the dipswitches. I can't remeber the exact combo atm but if you really want it then reply and i will see if i can find it again.)



    __________________
    ICQ ME::[​IMG]
    MAIL ME:: strat@unite.com.au
     
  4. tizeyboy

    tizeyboy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Melbourne
    yeah can you find out the settings for me?
     
  5. Doeth72

    Doeth72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Port Macquarie
    I know its a pain guys but you can always set your Vcore by the connections of the L7 Bridges, Im not sure of the url but its on TomsHardware somewhere
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: