A7V133 and memory installation

Discussion in 'Other CPUs and chipsets' started by BLeR, Jul 6, 2001.

  1. BLeR

    BLeR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD
    Hello,

    After coming from the bad lands of i815e chipsets, I'm questioning if its cool to use all 3 DIMM slots on an A7V133 and have it run stable. Currently I have 2x128mb Kingmax sticks in slots 1 and 2, and will soon move these to slots 2 and 3 and put a Kingmax 256mb stick in slot 1.

    I know with the i815 it wouldn't run at 133mhz memory speed if all 3 slots were filled, so I'm wanting to know if there are similar problems with the VIA chipset.

    Thanks!
    BLeR
     
  2. seaQuest_AMD

    seaQuest_AMD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,229
    Location:
    Wollongong
    Nope, no problems here, I have an ABkit KT7A-RAID with 3 DIMMS filled with 128MB PC133 Apcaer memorey, no problems over here.

    THe Asus A7V133 should be fine.
     
  3. VooDoo

    VooDoo Large Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    11,238
    Location:
    Drag Rehab Center
    ive had 3 x 512mb in one with no probs so using smaller sticks will be fine :)
     
  4. Shifty

    Shifty Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Adelaide
    No Probs
     
  5. OP
    OP
    BLeR

    BLeR Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Location:
    Gold Coast, QLD
    Cool thanks for the info.
     
  6. Leopard

    Leopard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,642
    Location:
    Brisbane 4005
    Voodoo
    what brand of RAM were you using for this stunt?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: