A95X TV box and strange IP message

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by izablue, Mar 14, 2020.

  1. izablue

    izablue Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    I am trying to set-up this box with my Getflix account. When I login I get this pop-up:

    "Your current IP belongs to a VPN or hosting provider and cannot be registered to your account"

    Points to note:
    1. I have never, ever used a VPN on this box.
    2. As a test I have setup my router following their instructions. My Tab S and PC both connect as expected - the Tab S via WiFi and the PC LAN connected. The A95X still has this pop-up even after a cold boot.

    Any suggestions please?
     
  2. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    nelson bay
    tried resetting the box ?

     
    izablue likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    izablue

    izablue Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    After your suggestion - yes. Guess what? No change.

    From https://whatismyipaddress.com/ip/45.33.140.164 the information is:
    Details for 45.33.140.164
    IP: 45.33.140.164
    Decimal: 757173412
    Hostname: 45-33-140-164.ip.cloudmosa.com
    ASN: 6939
    ISP: CloudMosa
    Organization: CloudMosa
    Services: None detected
    Type: Broadband
    Assignment: Likely Static IP
    Blacklist:
    Continent: North America
    Country: United States [​IMG]
    Latitude: 37.751 (37° 45′ 3.60″ N)
    Longitude: -97.822 (97° 49′ 19.20″ W)

    WTF?
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2020
  4. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    nelson bay
    im not much of a network guy sorry
    my 2 boxes, a x96 & a mx8 or something, both hook up to my telstra wi-fi easy enough
    whos your net with? does getflix work on the other devices,
    maybe reset your modem ? but im only guessing
    wats cloudmosa https://www.puffin.com/android/ can you remove that.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    izablue

    izablue Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    20
    How did you find that? Puffin is the browser I am currently using - would that possibly be the issue? Easy enough to check I have Firefox I can install and check.

    It was the @#!@# browser!
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2020
  6. philquad

    philquad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    nelson bay
    elementary my dear watson, the ip details said north america, the isp cloudmosa, so i googled that thinking its your isp but its a browser & the windows version of it mentions vpn\security, so
    glad to be useful for a change
     
    izablue likes this.
  7. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,725
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Puffin browser works by having anything you request pre-processed by their host servers, so anything that requires resource intensive execution/rendering etc is offloaded from the client device. from their wikipedia entry:

    However, as a result of the web pages being processed through cloud servers, the user's IP address when browsing the World Wide Web on the Puffin web browser reflects the cloud server's IP address.
     
    izablue and philquad like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: