1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

ABIT AN8 Ultra (new nF4 mobo with 3.55vdimm) + Venice + UTT + TCCD

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    nice system setup.....awesome placement of CPU heatsink and fan so no need for extra fan on RAM.....very very good
     
  2. tired

    tired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,647
    Location:
    Melbourne
    It does a good job with the Otes too - gets cooled rather nicely.

    I get the feeling the temps are being reported incorrectly as I feel they are little higher than expected.

    I read others are saying the same and hopefully a bios will correct it.

    Mine are not way out but they are similar to my Socket 754 3400+ temps, despite having better cooling.
     
  3. Sephir0th

    Sephir0th Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    out of curiousity, with the chipset cooling system how much airflow (if any) goes over the fins or whatever at the back?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    my setup has no airflow on the fins whatsoever

    when i installed Water cooling I'll have another fan blowing that way just for the hell of it
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2005
  5. tired

    tired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,647
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I am not throwing a lot of air into that direction by way of direct cooling, but the area itself is quite cool because the rear case fan is close by and the psu is directly above it = air is being drawn over/through it quite well.
     
  6. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    I'm a little confused... Do these boards handle up to and over 300mhz 1T ok? Or are they stuck with 2T at a small ceiling like the A8N's 240mhz?

    I'm considering getting one seeing as it seems I'll be stuck with UTT BH-5 after my TCCD died (they won't guarantee the replacement will be TCCD despite me purchasing it as advertised and at a small premium over other modules :upset: :thumbdn: )

    Matt.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    hey Matt

    Venice has a problem with 1T.....older cores and San Diego are OK....bios update needed....BIOS16 is supposed to do a lot of good things so let's wait and see

    Dino


     
  8. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    So do you think it would be good for me to pair one of these up with some UTT BH-5 and my winchester? - I would be wanting 250mhz~ 2-2-2-6... Is this likely?

    Matt.
     
  9. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Don't forget the cold boot issue with the Winchester CPU and HTT300 and above :(
     
  10. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Cold boot issue? Is this a major problem or just a minor inconveniance, fixed by hitting reset?

    Matt.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    if your RAM can handle it no problems...i run mine at 2.8GHz with 254 or so on RAM so yeah....also can your CPU handle it

     
  12. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Minor inconveniance, when cold booting at HTT300 and above the system will reset to default cpu speed eg HTT200 and you can enter bios and reset the FSB/HTT to where you want it. Doesn't happen at below 300FSB/HTT
     
  13. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    I run my setup over 300MHz.....it happened to me on my venice over 2.8 or 2.9GHz cannot remember now but HTT speed is all i needed to adjust....it was a one of for me so a bit confused.

    aussie7 does your winchester do OK on 1T or not. I never asked about Winchesters...I know Newcastles have no problems with it.....you said you found a venice for yourself...how's that going...any OC results

     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2005
  14. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Didn't find a venice, just bought something else instead

    No problems with 1T on the winchester, but I have only had soso ram that did 245Mhz 1T to test it on
     
  15. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    if it passes test#8 at that speed than no issues there for sure

    what cpu did you get :D

     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2005
  16. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Didn't get a cpu, bought some Logitech X-530 speakers and some other things instead, decided to keep the winchester for a while longer :)
     
  17. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    LOL Doh!!! ....

     
  18. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    The winnie will keep me happy till I can afford an X2 ;)
     
  19. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    My ram I have no idea... Itll be UTT BH-5 unfortunately. CPU has handled up to 345 HTT no worries.

    Matt.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    you're set to go just get a good pair of UTT RAM and you're on your way 345MHz was at what 7 multiplier/8 multiplier....that's good for Winchester.....I ran my old winnie at 325*8 24/7 setup it was great with UTT BTW on Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe 1T......
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: