1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

ABIT AN8 Ultra (new nF4 mobo with 3.55vdimm) + Venice + UTT + TCCD

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by dinos22, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    So at the moment I think I would be chasing the following

    [​IMG]

    If I'm likely to snag that, then I would be very keen on getting this combo.

    My A8N SLI has the 240+mhz 1T issue we all know about... So that's all I was running my TCCD at anyway.

    Matt.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    well as long as the CPU can take it RAM should be no problem even with crappier performing ones..........just snap up the cheapest UTT you can find...i think OCZ Value Winbond are the ones or Corsair ones and way you go

     
  3. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    My TCCD has failed and as a replacement I've been offered two choices... Take my chances with a lucky dip from the supplier (god forbid I end up with Mosil Vitelic chips) or accept corsair rev 1.5 UTT BH-5 from stock.

    I figure that with this motherboard I'm damned if I do and damned if I don't... So why not just go the whole hog and get another motherboard better suited to BH-5.

    Otherwise my last option is to snag some TCCD second hand, get the dead ram replaced with BH-5 anyway then sell it on to someone who can use it.

    Bleh... Wish Pr***Po*** could just throw me more TCCD as a replacement, I did buy it as advertised :upset:

    Matt.
     
  4. eva2000

    eva2000 DDR1/DDR2/DDR3 Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    21,902
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    time to get a different board :)
     
  5. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Thats why I'm here :p The catch is trying to decide on which one... I have about $200 to spend (hopefully my A8N SLI sells for not too much less).

    I also need to consider whether or not this board is picky about PSU's? I'll be running a 20pin.

    Matt.
     
  6. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13,245
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I havn't heard anything about 20 pin on these boards. Great boards though, the onboard sound is excellent. Still working on my TCCD though to get it back to what it used to do on my ASUS board :)
     
  7. tired

    tired Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,647
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This is in the manual which came with my board on page 2-10:

    (1). ATX Power Input Connectors

    This motherboard provides two power connectors to connect ATX12v power supplier.

    NOTE: This 24-pin power connector "ATXPWR1" is compliant to the former 20-pin type. Pay attention to the orientation when attaching the power cord. (Pin-11, 12, 23 and 24 should be left un-connected).
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2005
  8. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    it's OK with 20-pin...i used my Antec SL400 until the Enermax arrived from RMA replacement....I also used the same PSU with Asus/DFI/Abit with no issues....i don't think you will have too many dramas...i did use the adaptor so i don't know if that makes much impact
     
  9. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Well... Pending the sale of my A8N SLI and my X800NP I'll grab one of these and switch my dead TCCD for BH-5 :)

    Matt.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    .:thumbup:


     
  11. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Last night I discovered I couldn't clock past 280Mhz stable on my AN8 Ultra :(

    This morning I removed the thermal pad from the NF4 HS and applied AS5 and now I can go past 280Mhz stable :thumbup:

    So if your getting this board you may want to replace the thermal pad with some AS5 or similar ;)

    Still can't boot at 345Mhz x 8 at 1.65v which I could do on my old AN8 v1.0 at 1.6v and it was prime stable for 24hrs :(
     
  12. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    what about 9x multiplier...what are you at now

    BTW my 8xmultiplier was freezing up around 325Mz...BUT I could do 333MHz at 9xMultiplier w00t....I think there is something wrong with 8xmulti with BIOS13 for me

     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2005
  13. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13,245
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Im going to rip my chipset cooler off today and see if it helps me, i just put an order through for some OCZ 3200 EL DC GOLD with AUSIT aswell :)

    They had some week 20 winnies there aswell but unless its a 17 i aint interested by the looks of it :(
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2005
  14. aussie7

    aussie7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1,970
    Location:
    Maroochydore QLD
    Thanks nice to know it could be bios 13 and the 8x multiplyer stopping me on this AN8 Ultra, although I was using bios 13 on the AN8 v1.0 when I ran prime for 24hrs at 345Mhz x 8

    Haven't tried above 299Mhz on the 9x multiplyer and currently at 2601Mhz 289 x 8 1.5v which I'm happy with for day to day running :)
     
  15. balckjok3r

    balckjok3r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,708
    Location:
    Merredin WA
    pffft 2600Mhz you need to have 2700Mhz 24/7! :leet:
     
  16. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    i don't think you would notice any difference between 2800 and 2600 on day to day....insignificant really...i had my old wichester at 2.6GHz 24/7 and this venice is 2.8GHz...not really much in it BUT for benches and that sort of this yeah does make a diff.....once the 1T is fixed on Venice watch out blackjocker :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

     
  17. blade

    blade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Delacombe Vic
    Currently at 335HTT with 8x multi
     
  18. OP
    OP
    dinos22

    dinos22 Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    12,329
    hey you found one...nice work too at 335HTT :thumbup:

     
  19. aokman

    aokman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2001
    Messages:
    13,245
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nice :), the board will still have more :D
     
  20. Chamelion

    Chamelion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11,090
    Location:
    Strathpine, Brisbane.
    Snagged an AN8 Fatality for $150.. I'll match it with a DDR booster if I end up with BH-5. But hopefully, I also get the TCCD I'm after then 2.8v will be plenty :thumbup:

    Matt.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: