Abit WN-2S+

Discussion in 'Business & Enterprise Computing' started by Phido, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,910
    Location:
    Dark City
    Hmm nobodies seem to have reported this here so I might as well:

    Abit WN-2S+

    ABIT offical site

    More indepth here (scroll down a bit)

    Dual Opteron
    4 x Dimms socket, 2 per processor, best of all they take unregistered memory!
    SLI PCI-E (2x8 lanes)
    1 x 1 PCI-E
    1 x PCI (no PCI-X)
    4 x SATA
    Onboard sound
    ATX form factor
    Dual Gigabit (a PHY and a intel looking like its hung off the PCI)
    Firewire

    One would imagine that this will be a fairly cheap board and possibly the cheapest way into a dual Opteron rig.

    Not to mention being able to clock up a few cheaper Opterons (1Mb cache each), and with high quality memory go DDR533 with four channels in a NUMA enviroment and post scores way higher than any DDR2 system can dream of. A board that might put Xeons out of business (at the lower end of the market).

    Having un buffered memory should also mean less latency, and more choice of memory.

    A PCI break out would be nice as to use more than 1 PCI (which won't really be useable with SLI on board).

    But fairly acceptable compromises for a workstation board if they can land it in OZ for what $400-$450..
     
  2. stmok

    stmok Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,878
    Location:
    Sydney
    So is this using that Nforce Professional? It looks like it just uses the 2200 chip for chipset...

    I noticed that Nforce Pro implementations has three distinct classes.

    "Low Cost" dual (other examples: Iwill DK8ES and Tyan K8SRE)
    1st CPU = 2200 chip
    2nd CPU = connected to 1st CPU only
    AMD-8131 = connected to 1st CPU.
    => 20 lanes

    Depending if PCI-X is needed, AMD-8131 may not be present, like the Abit mobo being mentioned.

    "More expensive" dual (Tyan K8WE)
    1st CPU = 2200 chip
    2nd CPU = 2050 chip and connected to 1st CPU
    AMD-8131 = connected to 1st CPU.
    => 2x 20 = 40 lanes
    (True dual 16x SLI = each chip, 2200 and 2050 has a 16 lanes allocated for graphics slot and leaves the remaining 4 for other bits. ie : 32 for graphics + 8 for other bits = 40 lanes).

    For quad (theoretical)
    1st CPU = 2200 chip
    2nd CPU = 2050 chip
    3rd CPU = 2050 chip
    4th CPU = 2050 chip
    => 4x 20 = 80 lanes!

    This Abit one is just a low end setup that offer some interesting features. It should be very affordable to enthusiasts.

    But given the nature of the cost of Opterons, if you're gonna spend that much, you might as well go all the way with a mobo using the 2200 and 2050 chipset combo. :D
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,910
    Location:
    Dark City
    Well the boards that are going to use a 2200 + 2050 are going to be $1000 + for the board alone. Unless you need two PCI-E 16x slots and all the extra features (highly unlikely anyone will really need them), your paying for flashy marketing stuff.

    Mean while a abit board would cost ~$400.. and use cheaper memory.

    Opterons have always struggled at the low end due to costs of memory and boards compared to Xeon. Now this abit board should make Opterons much more attractive.

    Opterons themselves aren't expensive. They start at under $300. You could get two lower speed ones (and overclock) for less than a single mid range s939 A64 CPU or a high end 754 cpu.
     
  4. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,924
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah but, previous dual opteron boards havent allowed us to overclock both cpus. Only when in a single cpu environment.
     
  5. GBLS

    GBLS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    SHIDDONI
    I certainly wont be getting this one. Their information is misleading. The PCI-e x16 slots will be:
    PCI-e x16 and
    PCI-e x1
    in SLI mode.

    No thanks.

    GBLS
     
  6. ky22

    ky22 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    The SLI mode would be 8x for both socket. 16x and 1x is when u put the SLI connector in the non SLI mode.
    PS look for the little card in between both 16x PCI-E connector which should looks like the one in most single CPU SLI motherboards.
    Sorry i know i have problems with spelling and grammer but thats just my 2cent.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2005
  7. OP
    OP
    Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,910
    Location:
    Dark City
    Certain previous VIA board *DO* allow you to overclock both CPU's, but Nvidias have not,as Nvidia locked the NF3 chipset for dual configs (in final silicon), and generally most Dual boards don't have any OC options anyway.

    As VIA board genenerally didn't have working PCI locks, OC'ing Opterons was never a craze that took off.. Until perhaps now.

    It appears this ABIT board will have OC options, various NF4 Dual boards have been reported as having these options. Nvidia may still lock final silicon, but given ABIT target market I would say thats unlikely now.

    You can use your regular memory from you XP or P4, regular DDR400 (or DDR533). This looks like being due to the rather unique 2+2 config of the Abit board. Each CPU has access to only 2 memory slots from the controller on each CPU. Not the normal for Opteron 3 or 4 slots. How this actually works in practice is yet unproven, and you will need CG revision or better Opteron cores for this to work.

    There is a interesting discussion over at www.2cpu.com regarding how they did it.

    This board most certainly supports 8xpcie/8xpcie SLI.

    Check the Abit site, it has a fair amount of info on this board.
     
  8. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,924
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ok, what the hell is unbuffered ram?
     
  9. jboles

    jboles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,408
    Location:
    Sydney NSW / Seattle USA
    "unbuffered" is a fancy word for "not-registered" ram.
     
  10. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,924
    Location:
    Sydney
    So normal ram, aka what we all use?
     
  11. jboles

    jboles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,408
    Location:
    Sydney NSW / Seattle USA
    Yep :)

    10char
     
  12. jboles

    jboles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,408
    Location:
    Sydney NSW / Seattle USA
    What?

    Registered = not unbuffered
    Unbuffered = not registered
     
  13. jboles

    jboles Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,408
    Location:
    Sydney NSW / Seattle USA
    Well, thank you for being so thoughtful as to explain the difference to us all, since you seem to know so much.

    Idiot.
     
  14. GBLS

    GBLS Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    SHIDDONI
    oops. my bad.
     
  15. ViLLaiN

    ViLLaiN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Australia
    Cant be bothered typing it up, so here is the FIRST thing that showed up in google.

    What is the difference between buffered and registered memory?

    DDR and SDRAM can be unbuffered or registered. EDO and FPM can be buffered or unbuffered. Buffered modules contain a buffer to help the chipset cope with the large electrical load required when the system has a lot of memory. Registered modules do not have a buffer but do contain a register that delays all information transferred to the module by one clock cycle. Buffered and registered modules are typically used only in servers and other mission-critical systems where it is extremely important that the data is properly handled.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2005
  16. Deja Vu

    Deja Vu Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,455
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    If you have a look at the ABIT site it says:

    Un-Buffered
    ECC
    Registered RAM

    So its not actually the ram that is used in normal desktops.
     
  17. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,924
    Location:
    Sydney
    Did you not read the post above you?
     
  18. bsbozzy

    bsbozzy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2003
    Messages:
    3,924
    Location:
    Sydney
    Simple explantion please....Could we use BH-5 on this board or not?
     

Share This Page