[WIN7] Active Disks

Discussion in 'Windows Operating Systems' started by IgglePiggle, Jul 9, 2019.

  1. IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    So I added a few more hard drives (storage) and inadvertantly marked them as 'active' ... theres nothing in Disk Management to change that and PC will now not boot up normally
    Ive been into bios and made sure the boot/OS drive is listed as first boot drive but that didnt help

    I can boot up using the win7 disk

    Any easy solutions to deleting their active status ? .... command prompt / diskpart? physically disconnecting the other drives ?

    thanx :)

    disk manager.png


    missing.jpg
     
  2. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Hey you can use Diskpart from an administrative command prompt to mark them back to inactive.

    Just please be careful commands such as delete and clean will very quickly wipe disks.

    The syntax you need should be similar to this (iirc):

    Diskpart
    List disk
    Select disk 2
    List partition
    Select partition 4
    List volume (confirm correct selection via asterix)
    Inactive
    Select disk 3
    List partition
    Select partition 6
    Inactive
    So on and so forth
    Exit

    Make sure you identify the SSD disk incase its not 0 and dont inactive that it one

    Once all but your actual disk0 is marked inactive it should fix your boot issue.

    Good luck mate
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  3. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Fortuantely the platters are big and the ssds are small so you can ID the platters partitions to mark inactive easily :)
     
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  4. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    cheers mate

    the SSD was installed later and on the sata3 ports when I re installed windows on it .... so a couple of the other HDD were already there ... would that cause the SSD/OS to not show as disk0 ?

    In other words is it the order the disks are installed or the actual slot they are plugged into that gives them their number?
     
  5. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    The numbers and phys order doesnt matter as long as your ssd is the only one with the active partition

    Ideally to be sure the os disk has the boot loader on it and so that doesnt end up on another disk, youd hang the other drives during install and plug them in later on.

    If you still have problems you can hang the rest after making them inactive and use bcdedit to rescan and write the boot loader to the primary os disk.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  6. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    Well diskpart worked fine and the other disks no longer show as 'active' .... but it still wont boot

    But I did notice that the 2TB disk is marked 'system' .... I didnt disconnect the other drives when I installed the OS on the SSD awhile back

    So I guess it has the boot files on it :Paranoid:

    system.png




    Heres diskpart in action for those playing at home :)

    diskpart.png
     
  7. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Ah yes, even in diskmgmt you can see that it shows system on the 2tb.
    Try mark ssd as inactive and mark that as active, as long as the disks havent been shuffled around and ssd has the same guid, the bootloader should point from the 2tb to the install on ssd.

    That should get it working. Ssd must've been still marked active from an even more prior install

    Also whys g fs raw?
     
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  8. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    Yea the raw disk is an older drive (out of an external HDD) with backup files, I installed the other day ....... how can I change it without losing the files ?
     
  9. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Canberra
    The RAW drive might have lost its FAT.
    There are a few tools to restore that. I have used Testdisk by CGsecurity. There would be step by step guides on google.
     
    IgglePiggle and qwertylesh like this.
  10. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Was it a single enclosure, because dual or more could be raided together which may explain it, that or it was using a format not native (ie ext) and the enclosure was converting it through cifs, ie proprietary nas drives, if fs support is the cause you may be able to pull the data with something like rstudio, if it was in a raid enclosure rstudio can pull it too but youd need all the disks from that enclosure (if it striped) and setup a virtual array in rstudio

    Is the enclosure cactus or something, u could try the disk via it if its still working to see if the fs still shows raw or if it somehow just works
     
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  11. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Did you get your os booting back up with diskpart/bcdedit?
     
  12. Linkin

    Linkin Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    6,386
    Location:
    Sydney
    Check your boot order in UEFI/BIOS and which order your disks are connected to the sata controller - you want your SSD/boot drive as disk 0
     
  13. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    Havnt tried yet

    ..... that raw disk worked fine in the single external enclosure

    Yea done the boot order a few times ... makes no difference

    If the physical position on the motherboard makes it disk 0 then that cant change as its plugged into the sata 3 ports

    If its the order u install them that gives them their number then my mistake, when installing the SSD and then the OS on it , was I didnt unplug all the other drives .... which also has caused the boot loader files to end up on the 2TB HDD
     
  14. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,884
    Its fine ( just annoying for you for future drive shuffles and such), the bootloader can be on the platt er, you just need that ones system partition to be the only active one.
    As long as the ssd guid is the same you should find itll boot once that change is done
     
  15. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    So Ive tried some other things with no success ................. if i unplug every drive except the OS disk can i get the boot manager on it using diskpart ? .... or some other way?
     
  16. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    18,467
    Did you remove a spinner to fit your additional spinners? Because it looks like you removed the spinner containing the boot record.
    Windows has a tendency to stick the boot record anywhere it pleases.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    So Ive got to this point now but it just keeps rebooting after the 'starting windows' screen

    And its showing win 7 twice .... :upset::sick:

    IMG_1607.JPG

    IMG_1608.JPG
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2019
  18. Mace

    Mace Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Canberra
    Going to make some big assumptions here.
    Is it possible you tried cloning from HDD to SSD and now it won't boot?
    I have had that issue. I never resolved it after hours of troubleshooting. I believe it was caused by an AHCI/IDE setting that SSDs don't like.
    Maybe try:
    Pull the 2TB system disk.
    Plug SSD into SATA 0.
    Check for AHCI in BIOS, and then install Win 7 onto the SSD fresh.
    Once it is booting fine,
    Reconnect 2TB, check BIOS to ensure it hasn't marked it as a boot drive.
    Let us know the results.
    OR
    2TB isn't much. Back it up to a different disk and reformat it.
     
    IgglePiggle likes this.
  19. OP
    OP
    IgglePiggle

    IgglePiggle Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    In The Night Garden
    The OS was a fresh install onto the SSD , but not without initial problems with the Marvell sata3 port and getting it running at optimum speed , involving changes in the bios ..... but everything was fine till i put in a couple of other storage drives and the new graphics card
    But I think my big mistake was not installing windows to the SSD with the others disconnected initially

    Yea I was going to try and sort it by unplugging everything else ..... and if unsuccessful Ill pull it to try and recover some files ... most is backed up .... its just the usual crap of having to start from scratch as I have many programs and other stuff on hand

    the 2TB is full anyway so Ill just get a new storage drive

    I think somehow the 'windows old' folder is being recognised (saw it in the command prompt) causing it to read as 2 installs .... I dont even know why its there anyway as it was a brand new SSD and previous install was on an old HDD
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2019
  20. dimension11

    dimension11 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    Marking them active shouldn't be the issue. Most common reason is likely BIOS boot order of the drives.
    Windows doesn't go around looking for boot folders unless it's being asked to do a system repair.
    If the BIOS shows up the correct order, the next step would be to repair the boot.ini file from the recovery and run "
    bootrec /fixboot"
     
    Mace likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement: