adding a PCI slot on mobo

Discussion in 'Modding' started by tiro_uspsss, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,297
    Location:
    Canberra
    Little bit serious there with the mask. The fumes are the fun bit of soldering, the burns sure aint.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    yeah, the fumes were getting in the way :D
     
  3. ViPeR-7

    ViPeR-7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    582
    Location:
    Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    Insane. I love it :lol::D:thumbup:
     
  4. Rzeractor

    Rzeractor Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,135
    Location:
    Cacapoopoopeepee
    Man I hope this all works in the end!

    Gunna suck if it doesn't :(
     
  5. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Wicked stuff so far! Love the eye-piece pic!! :thumbup:
     
  6. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    testing...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    743
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    can't wait...
     
  8. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    UPDATE

    ok folks, follow along closely:

    - I never tested this mobo before I got it :( :D

    - I do not have the correct RAM for this mobo ATM (it needs DDR2 ECC+REG)

    - the mobo has four onboard diagnostic LEDs

    my thought 'process':

    1) if the mobo shows nothing on monitor when turned on with no RAM in it nor any card in my mod slot - then I presume: no RAM = no signal to monitor

    2) if no smoke comes from anywhere, especially the slot - thats a dam good start :rofl:

    3) the four diagnostic LEDs can show a plethora of combo's, thus a hugh range of problems... I looked up in the mobo manual &... all problems relate to RAM issues - except one, which pertains to the PCI ;)

    4) If I turn on the mobo without the LAN card in my mod-slot, & a particular diagnostic error is shown on LEDs - then this would be purely due to the fact that there is no RAM present - cause clearly the mobo isnt going to be able to tell if its had the PCI contacts/traces extented (which is essentially all that *any* slot is, until a card is plugged in).
    SO
    If I turn it on with the LAN card in, & the diagnostic LEDs have the same combo as when the mobo was without - imo, its a confirmation of sorts :D

    hope everyone followed my train of thought ;)

    that plus this:

    [​IMG]
     
  9. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    BTW - dont look too closely as to what I was using as CPU 'coolers' :D
     
  10. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Looks like awesome progress! :thumbup: :D Congrats. Hope you can get some RAM soon.

    Question though - wouldn't those heatsinks be way too small for the CPUs? They can get hot even just at idle you know (with no heatsink)? :Paranoid:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    the CPUs are essentially laptop/notebook CPUs ;) - u cant see it in the pic, but there is a big desktop fan running in the background, directed @ the mobo ;) :thumbup:

    I saw a figure recently RE: the CPUs - '31W' - so thats either their usage or their heat output - not much either way ;) :thumbup:
     
  12. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Ah ok - yeah 31W... it's not a lot - but definitely wouldn't want to run them passive like that - good idea with the desk fan. They should have thermal shutdown on them anyway. :Pirate:

    Why is it so hard to get RAM? Is it the registered part that's a PITA?
     
  13. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    I'm hell low on $$$ atm, that plus oz etailers like to price gouge when it comes to server stuff :thumbdn:

    I have found an etailer in the USA that ships international, so I will be buying from them when I get the $ :)
     
  14. Quan-Time

    Quan-Time Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,664
    Location:
    Radelaide.
    just thought i would post quickly.. i read this thread the other day and surprise no one else has tried this or commented.

    I did this a few years back on an old amd mobo. It didnt work altho the pci slot did power things up as yous does. I put it down to the NB chipset not being enabled.

    I currently have a DFI lanparty ultra-d mobo that was NOT sli ready even tho it has 2x pci-e slots. i could run 2 vid cards no prob.. Turns out a simple pencil trick on the NB chip unlocks it ! now i can do sli, albiet 16x and 8x (i think its 8x, could be 4x.. dont use sli atm anyway !)

    at a guess, maybe you might end up having to do the same, or possibly a bios flash. Find the next higher mobo is your series that has all the bells and whistles and i suspect it will actually work.

    fingers crossed and goodluck !
     
  15. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    the SLi would be running x8, x8 ;) :thumbup:

    so far I have no way of knowing/testing whether data works on my PCI slot - but power obviously does - which is what I wanted.. the i-RAM only needs power - no data :thumbup:

    having said that, the LAN cards 'activity' LED does a bit of blinking when the mobo is turned on - iirc, this is normal 'procedure' for any LAN card in a pc.. so maybe, just maybe data is working too ;) - heres to hoping, as that would make the mod all the more sweet! :D
     
  16. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    if all goes to plan, i will be ordering RAM next week Monday :w00t: - & I'll be getting express shipping, so fingers-crossed it will be here end of next week! :D
     
  17. slamaa

    slamaa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,048
    Location:
    Reservoir, VIC
    Nice work, how does the iRAM work if it only needs power. Or is it connected via SATA or IDE etc?
     
  18. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,297
    Location:
    Canberra
    SATA 1 charcharchar
     
  19. ford ftw

    ford ftw Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,449
    Ram for the mobo or Ram for I-Ram?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,437
    RAM for mobo - the i-RAM already has 4x1GB of Samsung UCCC :D :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: