1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

adding a PCI slot on mobo

Discussion in 'Modding' started by tiro_uspsss, Jun 29, 2008.

  1. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    small update

    decided to test if stand-by power is functional: PASS :D

    (clarification: stand-by = PC not on, but PSU is plugged in & is switched on)

    pic:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    I am sooooooooo tempted to add the PCI-Express x8 (electrically x4) slot to my mobo :D

    heres a 'break-down' on my mobo & another one from Intel that is so darn similar:

    my mobo model number is: SE7520BB2
    other Intel mobo model number: SE7520BD2

    a) 1 letter diff in model number
    b) notice the bolded number - this is actually a Northbridge of Intel.. one thing is for sure: mobo models may change, but NB specs dont ;)

    diagramatic lay-out of my mobo:
    (pic courtesy Intel)

    [​IMG]

    diagramatic lay-out of the other Intel mobo:
    (pic courtesy Intel)

    [​IMG]

    a 'real' pic of the other Intel mobo:

    [​IMG]

    from the diagramatic lay-outs, take careful notice of the allocation of PCI-X & PCI-Express lanes ;)
     
  3. Captain Kermit

    Captain Kermit Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,065
    Location:
    Newcastle
    That is friggin awesome dude. I can't believe this actually worked. You're a bloody legend. Nice avatar too.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    thank u muchly! :thumbup:
     
  5. dakiller

    dakiller (Oscillating & Impeding)

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    8,113
    Location:
    3844
    As long as you didn't do anything fatally wrong, it's pretty much guaranteed to work for the i-RAM as it is only sourcing power from the socket. If you wanted, you could lookup the pinouts and with a multimeter check the voltages at the pins to see if it is all there, but the LED's pretty much says that power is getting through. For the port to actually fully work, I'd give it a 50/50 chance, there could very well be some parts missing elsewhere that are needed, or the engineers who designed it got lazy and just left the socket off when making this version, making your added slot all that is needed
     
  6. noboundaries-au

    noboundaries-au Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,571
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    Theres still a chance after that a bios crossflash is needed. No big problem in itself, of course, as long as the board accepts the diff model bios out of the box, which may be a problem (if so may be hex-editable to work, or could be as bad as completely different bios image sizes).
     
  7. swiftyb

    swiftyb Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    theres only one problem if thsi does eventually work... there are another 3 slots on the board.... you know you will want to add them :)

    but... top job mate... i would have thought in an effort to cost save the manufacturers would have left off some bits :)
     
  8. dragonFLAME

    dragonFLAME Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Somewhere Cool
    update or what?










    :tongue:
     
  9. King_Geek

    King_Geek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Kyogle NSW, Australia
    Update?

    This is one of the most creative hardware mod I have seen in a while on these forums

    Congrats on quality work
     
  10. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    thank u for the comments etc

    guess what?

    I am selling my socket 939 collection *sniff* this includes, 5 mobos (incl. DFI Venus), 2 dual -cores, a FX60, 8x 2GB DDR500 kits (yes thats right, 16GB of DDR500/PC4000 :D ) pic: http://fyew6q.bay.livefilestore.com...a9O0c5mTJGutVAcSB__7t2iuyNrfk/15082008079.jpg
    see my sig for more :D

    soooo... in the next coming week, guess who is gonna have ~$1K :D :D :D

    & u all know what that means! ;)
     
  11. The Sentinel

    The Sentinel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    2,795
    The purchase of more solder and soldering braid so you can add more PCI slots to the motherboard perhaps?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    nooooo! :p

    RAM! = completion of main components = get the system up & running to run final test, to see if the PCI slot is recognised in BIOS & in windows etc :) - not that it matters if it doesnt - I only wanted power, which I already know I have! :D
     
  13. Spamz0r

    Spamz0r (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,152
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Am I the only one who saw the photo with the NIC plugged in with the light on and thought "MONEY SHOT!"

    Leet stuff... :D Subscribed... I want to know what happens :p
     
  14. FLB

    FLB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,580
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Any more news on this project? Tis very cool so far! :thumbup:
     
  15. Myne_h

    Myne_h Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,574
    Are there no resistors missing from around the slot/chipset?
    Usually when they dont add slots, they also dont add the vital signalling resistors.
    Not that you need them at all for what you want, but i suspect it wont work as more than a power adaptor until they're found and added.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    well the week I was gonna order the RAM, I got a $350 speeding fine; so no RAM, no updates, no progression :upset:

    nope, no resistors needed *i think*.. if u look @ the pic of the other mobo (in this thread) - the one that is *very* similar to mine, u will notice no extra resistors/caps etc around the slot area, so here's to hoping! :D :thumbup:
     
  17. ojk007

    ojk007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,273
    $350? Sounds like you were going faster than the ram.

    Cant believe this worked though, awesome stuff :thumbup::thumbup:
     
  18. OP
    OP
    tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    'booked' @ 120kph in a 80k zone ;) = $350 & 5dp's :rolleyes: :thumbdn:

    had they booked me for 1 extra k over (which they easily could have :D ) the fine would have been $1K :eek: :Pirate: :Paranoid:
     
  19. -Dan-

    -Dan- Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Balwyn, Melbourne
    Not doable.....
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008
  20. INerTIal

    INerTIal Das Uber LemMinG

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    Perthican
    And on what expert information/experience are you basing this?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: