ADSL Speeds

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Madengineer, Dec 17, 2013.

  1. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,471
    Ok, so what ADSL1 speeds should you be able to get?

    Short story, we were supposed to get ADSL2, but Dodo didn't have the available ports. So they said we'd get a faster ADSL1 connection. (upto 8Mbps). Is that possible on ADSL1 and does that require a different profile?


    Cheers
     
  2. Renza

    Renza Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4,857
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Heavily dependent on your line length, condition and modem as to what speeds you'll actually see.
     
  3. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,993
    ADSL1 up to 8mbit down
    ADSL2+ up to 24mbit down

    both dependant on line distance

    just about any ADSL2 modem will work, it should attempt ADSL2 first and them ADSL1 if it doesnt configure it for g.dmt (adsl1)
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,471
    So what about if you're 1.2kms to the exchange?
     
  5. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,993
  6. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,650
    Location:
    Melbourne
    there is no speed you "should" get at any distance. even once all factors of line construction and target SNR are taken into account, line noise cannot be predicted.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,471
    Is there any possibility we could be connected to a dodo service without dodo actually seeing the connection?

    We currently have internet, yet they have no information saying the connection is active. They've said the account is still in the 'pre-active' stage.


    Any advice/suggestions?
     
  8. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,084
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    LOL, you have internet and I am guessing, your not paying for it?

    If so, find out what/where its coming from and what its doing speed wise....
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,471
    Well Dodo are still charging us, because we're on a contract, even in downtime you still get charged.

    Speedwise it's shit. Pulling less than 1.5Mbps. And according to speedtest.net it's Dodo we're connected to...
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,650
    Location:
    Melbourne
    speedtest.net just does a whois lookup on the IP your browser reports to determine the owner of the subnet.

    nothing Dodo does or says surprises me.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    14,471
    lol. Any tests in particular we can do to determine connection?
     
  12. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,993
    If you have a dodo WAN ip then you're connected to dodo.
     
  13. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,650
    Location:
    Melbourne
    as per above. you can't determine what port supplies your connection without other checking which may or may not be possible.
     
  14. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,550
    Location:
    Adelaide
  15. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,650
    Location:
    Melbourne
    say नमस्ते to Mohammed for me.
     
  16. flu!d

    flu!d Never perfect, always genuine

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    19,316
    Did you have ADSL/ADSL 2+ beforehand with another ISP?
     
  17. ~Llama~

    ~Llama~ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Brisbane
    At 1.2km from the exchange (if there is nothing wrong with your line) you should get the full 8Mbps down/384Kbps up.

    Also, check your modem stats - at 1.2km from the exchange, your downstream attenuation should be 15-20dB.
     
  18. IKT

    IKT Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,278
    Telstra, doesn't have any free ports.

    Dodo don't run their own hardware, they are essentially a cheap reseller or a cheap network.

    You'd hope so given that it's about the line length that will be powering our future FTTN NBN network, which of course will having amazing speeds of up to a full gigawatt per minute.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2013
  19. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,650
    Location:
    Melbourne
    then the demonstration I saw yesterday of what vectoring can actually achieve will no doubt please many people.
     
  20. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,993
    If its the vectoring example that i heard NBN did then i'm not excited.

    The one that i heard about was DSLAM in an MDU with only 1 pair driven, kinda pointless in my opinion given vectoring is about how it works with other pairs.

    In general I've heard good and bad things about vectoring, yes it can help improve speeds but it does so at the determent of other pairs it will benefit some pairs and slow down others.

    I still personally have mixed feelings about FTTN, i firmly believe we should be doing it for MDUs i'm just unsure about it going in the street cabinets. But that conversation belongs in another thread.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: