1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

AE-5 sound position?

Discussion in 'PC Audio' started by MR CHILLED, May 23, 2020.

  1. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Is it possible to reposition the setup as I'm not directly in front of a 5.1 speaker system.....two of the speakers are offset on my desk. I'd like to reposition the outputs so that they are stronger through the two left speakers so it's more of a balance.

    I've always been able to do this through previous Creative cards but for the life of me I can't find any options in the Ae-5 software. Is it not possible for the AE-5?
     
  2. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Disregard, sold off the AE-5 now and went back to the Z where I get the software to change positional sound between speakers : p
     
  3. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney
    I thought this feature was in the BlasterX Acoustic Engine?

    Anyways, that was a quick sale lol
     
  4. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I dunno, I looked and looked around. Thought I may have seen options at one point but couldn't find it in the current software (and googled) I had installed so blew the card away. can't be bothered frigging around.

    It's a good card, just not the right one for what I need.
     
  5. connico

    connico Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,029
    Location:
    Sydney
    hmm lookin at the BlasterX software...

    upload_2020-6-2_12-17-46.png

    upload_2020-6-2_12-18-17.png

    Could you place a mark in the circular space at all?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Thanks. Didn't see that, perhaps I didn't have that part of the software installed? Anyways, prefer the sound of the Z that I've gone back to : )
     
  7. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Qld
    Get an Amp, and do it properly


    I'm sitting here with with a Sonos Playbase, Sub, Play5 rears and I'm over it.


    We get what we pay for
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
  8. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I actually do have a spare amp, seriously considering using it, just sitting in the garage right now. Only problem is desk space.
     
  9. koopz

    koopz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,104
    Location:
    Qld
    Have you looked at online vids on the subject to come to a decision on what you need and how you want it done?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    151,795
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Not quite as yet mate, I still have the amp sitting in the garage, haven't quite gotten around to digging it out yet. Atm I'm content with the Z and 5500's. When I get motivated I'll get into the garage.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: