Alternative to Boot Camp

Discussion in 'Apple Desktop Hardware/Software' started by Pollywaffle, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm pretty new to Macs but I'm enjoying my MacBook Pro quite a bit actually (never thought I'd say that after using Windows my entire life).

    Anyway, I felt like playing Diablo II again for a little bit of retro gaming. I went to the Battle.net online store, checked the system requirements (obviously my system exceeded the requirements) and I proceeded to buy the game. I tried to install Diablo II but it said that "Power PC applications are no longer supported." Rightio, I then went to the support forums and then read that with the Intel chips, the game was no longer compatible with Lion OSX and I had to use Boot Camp to partion a portion of my HDD to a Windows OS. That's fine, I have no problems doing that. BUT, you need a copy of Windows 7 to do this. What a joke. I was really surprised (and annoyed) that the system requirements said nothing about having to own a copy of Windows 7. I've emailed Blizzard about this but I haven't heard anything back yet.

    Anyway, I just wanted to rant about that and whinge.

    The question, any other suggestions on what I can do?
     
  2. zach

    zach (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,614
    Location:
    chermside.bris.qld.au:80
    Download windows 7 ISO, install Windows 7 as a trial for 90 days, play WoW.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Sydney
    Did that, Boot camp didn't recognise the ISO when I burnt it to a disk :( I played WoW since beta and gave it up a couple of years ago. Took too much of my time!
     
  4. zach

    zach (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,614
    Location:
    chermside.bris.qld.au:80
    Sorry thought you said WoW. Download VirtualBox and run in a windows 7 VM?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Sydney
    All good :)

    I've got VirtualBox but I couldn't seem to get it working, but that's because I don't know how to use it properly. I wasn't sure if I was on the right track by using it or not, seems I was. I'll give it another go.
     
  6. zach

    zach (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,614
    Location:
    chermside.bris.qld.au:80
    I think virtualization on mac goes like

    VMWare Fusion
    Parallels Desktop
    Virtualbox

    In that order, most of the time VMWare just works, can boot a VM from your bootcamp partition etc. You could try install windows through that (onto the physical disk) then boot (will still need your snow leopard disk for drivers).

    If all else fails grab a 30 day trial of vmware/parallels.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Pollywaffle

    Pollywaffle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    Sydney
    Cheers mate. I'll try those and see how I go :)
     
  8. Chundermuffin

    Chundermuffin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    424
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, Qld
    I can vouch for VMWare's reliability. Haven't used Parallels since v3.
     
  9. Alex.W

    Alex.W (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    I scored a copy of Parallels from one of our suppliers. It work's pretty well, I never use it though.

    Bootcamp is probs the best, but old games like this should work easy under vmware/parallels.:thumbup:
     
  10. ~Coxy

    ~Coxy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,564
    Location:
    Cannington, WA
  11. R31

    R31 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Perth
    This article seems to suggest the OS X installer available for download from Blizzard works on Intel macs.

    I'd give that a try before fucking around with bootcamp/VMs/parallels and windows.

    edit: This article says same thing.
     
  12. zach

    zach (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,614
    Location:
    chermside.bris.qld.au:80
    Diablo II uses Rosetta for PowerPC apps, this was removed in Lion, article is 2 years old.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  13. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,922
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    Rosetta isn't installed by default, but when you try to run an app that needs Rosetta 10.6 will prompt you to download it.
     
  14. steelbom

    steelbom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Boot Camp is really just the ability to run Windows on a Mac which might explain why they worded it that way. You can pick up Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit for $100, which is worth it in my opinion. The performance you'll get from games on a virtual machine is going to be miniscule compared to the real deal.

    Out of curiosity, what model do you have?
     
  15. wwwww

    wwwww Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    6,250
    Location:
    Bangkok
    You need a license to use Windows 7 on virtual machines anyway.
     
  16. plasticbastard

    plasticbastard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,004
    Location:
    Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha
    Which is no different to needing a license to use it on a physical machine.
     
  17. R31

    R31 Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Perth
    OIC.

    I'm only new to macs, so I thought there was only the one compatibility issue.
    Now I see there are many.
    Bit of a bummer, I wanted to play a bit of D2 on my MBA.
     
  18. The King

    The King Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    23,440
    Location:
    Prestige WorldWide!
    Where from?
     
  19. karlcloudy

    karlcloudy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Launceston, Tasmania
    Rosetta is no longer available, they turfed it as of OSX Lion.

    To run it on Windows, using Boot Camp, you obviously need a Windows license, since someone has to pay Microsoft for it and it's not Apple! Boot Camp works by you literally installing Windows on your Mac, so you can run the Windows copy of the game, which is why it needs a license for Windows -- you literally run Windows on your Mac as a second OS
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  20. [KEi]SoVeReIgN

    [KEi]SoVeReIgN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,577
    Location:
    Sydney
    Is pretty poor form they don't tell you it's PPC only. :thumbdn:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: