Aluminium Extrusion Help

Discussion in 'Hobby Engineering' started by Menthu_Rae, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Hey all,

    I really like the concept behind the Lian Li PC-Q36:

    www.lian-li.com/en/dt_portfolio/pc-q36/

    I would like to try to build my own case using a similar method... however - no matter where I look I can't seem to find an identical (let alone similar!) aluminium extrusion corner piece that would allow a relatively thin (say 1-3mm) panel to slide in...


    Click to view full size!


    I have checked minitec/maytec/capral... does anyone have any other ideas of where I could source such an extrusion? Or am I SOL and it's likely fully custom made just for Lian Li?

    Thanks! :thumbup:
     
  2. underskore

    underskore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    4,148
    Location:
    3147
    your most likely shit out of luck... custom profiles are as common as anything and Lian-Li are a pretty big fish in the case game, if they wanted a custom extrusion they'd just go out and get it made. I think one of our suppliers will ignore die costs if we will be buying a few tonne of the shape in the first couple of years - at one point we were even ordering our own size flat bars, custom shapes are very very common.

    I'd be looking into systems like 8020... https://8020.net/1012.html
    I doubt that exact one is going to work for you but it might be some inspiration. There is a lot of systems like 8020, it's just the first one to come to mind.

    edit: they also have these... https://8020.net/shop/9355.html#product_tabs_description_tabbed

    edit2: close the tabs and walk away... http://www.modularcomponents.com.au/building-blocks/profiles-5/ (still not a silver bullet but they have some good accessories)
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  3. OP
    OP
    Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Thanks for the reply - yeah profiles like that 8020 one you linked are relatively common but the gap/channel is very wide (in the case of that one, around 6.5mm). Companies like minitec / maytec have inserts you can use to allow thinner panels to slot in nicely - but they are designed to edge-mount and stay in there, whereas I'd obviously want the panels to slide along the length of the channel to be removed.

    I have found that just standard makerbeam has ~3mm channel which may be suitable with 3mm sheet (depending on sheet/beam tolerance)... it would mean a much heavier case than I'd like but if it means it can be made through readily available parts then all the better.

    I shall keep investigating! :Pirate:
     
  4. underskore

    underskore Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    4,148
    Location:
    3147
    the winnebago/caravan cabinetry industry would have to have some corner profiles for thin panels, but you probably won't get much many matching accessories...

    adhesive backed ptfe tape could be handy for achieving a snug but not jammed fit
     
  5. psychobunny

    psychobunny Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,336
    Location:
    Melbournish 3750
    That is a custom moulded profile. You are SOL

    You should look into adapting existing profiles (look at something like marine keel trims on the capral catalogue (section EL6077 or EL6421 might work)

    Alternatively make a sandwich of 3 L profiles; middle one being the thickness of the panels you have but with shorter arms. This will create a channel for you. try to get the inner most angle to also include a rope channel or a solid piece that you can use as a screw point to fix the end caps too

    -edit-

    http://www.aluminiumprofile.com.au/proddetail.php?prod=ALS.084.100.007 you may need a shim or a controlled bend to close the opening
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  6. SimParadox

    SimParadox Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    719
    Location:
    Nowra, NSW
  7. vladtepes

    vladtepes Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1,310
    Location:
    Brisbane, Qld
    Malwarebytes isn't perfect....
     
  8. MoonShadow

    MoonShadow Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Melbourne
  9. OP
    OP
    Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    Not a bad option but not sure of the channel width - always good to have options though, so thanks!

    Cool - I like that the channel width is ~4.3mm and that they go down to 18mm x 18mm... M1618 seems pretty good - can probably thread an M6 in there.

    I've had some ideas about how I could nicely get a machined or 3D printed "guide" onto a relatively thin sheet so that it fills the channel width out but lets me keep a low-mass sheet.

    Thanks for all the ideas and if anyone has any more - keep them coming! :thumbup:
     

Share This Page