1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

AMD 955BE goes to 6400mhz under Liquid Nitrogen!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Team.AU, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Hey guys,

    I had a little play around with the AMD 955BE chip for a change, I am normally very much an intel player but this was a nice change!

    Setup:
    DFI DK 790FXB M3H5 AM3+
    AMD 955BE retail
    Corsair PC14400 C7 rams
    Corsair HX1000 psu
    Asus GTX280
    Windows XPSP2

    I love the nb im getting on this board, so far at 4700~ 32m stable without maxing out the cpu-nb volts... dunno if there is alot more left in it though..

    6417mhz, pot full off ln2
    [​IMG]
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=586633


    very interesting how the ln2 acts in the pot, just quietly bubbles away.. going from -150 to -175 on the temp probe took about 1 second, normally pull of 25 degrees would take 10-15 seconds.. something unusual happens there!

    note: -178 on my temp probe is as close as it gets to the real -196 that the ln2 is...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    1st temp is base of the pot, 2nd temp is probe at the bottom of the pot (so in the ln2) so there is a small difference between pot temp and actual temperature of pure ln2
    [​IMG]

    the aftermath, alot of ice there, i gotta protect those ram slots better next time...
    [​IMG]

    an interesting error message i got, a pro... mmm yep...
    [​IMG]

    more to come..
     
  2. craz3d

    craz3d Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    3195
    Nice manipulation of the blue screening there bud :Pirate:

    Awesome clock, I thought this was some overclocking comp or something, this is all the more awesome because it isn't :eek:
     
  3. Little Man

    Little Man Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,602
    Location:
    3147
    wtf is with that bsod
     
  4. dmandn

    dmandn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Hung while printing bsod to screen? Done that a few times, just not at a pro---blem part before.
     
  5. Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,297
    Location:
    Tasmania
    It froze up?
     
  6. ayles

    ayles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    517
    even the bsod wasnt stable :lol:

    Nice work bud :thumbup:
     
  7. bob(nz)

    bob(nz) Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    RADelaide
    heh - nice work there :thumbup:

    No dry that borad out and get some 3D06 benching going :weirdo:
     
  8. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,630
    Location:
    Melbun
    boom ba doom ching! He's here all night folks!

    Has the board recovered for a second round?
     
  9. Shinanigans

    Shinanigans Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,833
    Location:
    Central Coast
    You got ice in yer ramz slotz dere! :weirdo:

    Did i read incorrectly or did you say it's 4.7GHz stable for 32M prime?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    4700mhz northbridge stable, default northbridge clock is 2000mhz...

    im just waiting for asus crosshair iii board to arrive for a second round at this cpu =)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: