AMD 955BE goes to 6400mhz under Liquid Nitrogen!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Team.AU, Jun 15, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Hey guys,

    I had a little play around with the AMD 955BE chip for a change, I am normally very much an intel player but this was a nice change!

    Setup:
    DFI DK 790FXB M3H5 AM3+
    AMD 955BE retail
    Corsair PC14400 C7 rams
    Corsair HX1000 psu
    Asus GTX280
    Windows XPSP2

    I love the nb im getting on this board, so far at 4700~ 32m stable without maxing out the cpu-nb volts... dunno if there is alot more left in it though..

    6417mhz, pot full off ln2
    [​IMG]
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=586633


    very interesting how the ln2 acts in the pot, just quietly bubbles away.. going from -150 to -175 on the temp probe took about 1 second, normally pull of 25 degrees would take 10-15 seconds.. something unusual happens there!

    note: -178 on my temp probe is as close as it gets to the real -196 that the ln2 is...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    1st temp is base of the pot, 2nd temp is probe at the bottom of the pot (so in the ln2) so there is a small difference between pot temp and actual temperature of pure ln2
    [​IMG]

    the aftermath, alot of ice there, i gotta protect those ram slots better next time...
    [​IMG]

    an interesting error message i got, a pro... mmm yep...
    [​IMG]

    more to come..
     
  2. craz3d

    craz3d Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,152
    Location:
    3195
    Nice manipulation of the blue screening there bud :Pirate:

    Awesome clock, I thought this was some overclocking comp or something, this is all the more awesome because it isn't :eek:
     
  3. Little Man

    Little Man Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,601
    Location:
    3147
    wtf is with that bsod
     
  4. dmandn

    dmandn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Hung while printing bsod to screen? Done that a few times, just not at a pro---blem part before.
     
  5. Spork!

    Spork! Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,295
    Location:
    Tasmania
    It froze up?
     
  6. ayles

    ayles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    509
    even the bsod wasnt stable :lol:

    Nice work bud :thumbup:
     
  7. bob(nz)

    bob(nz) Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    RADelaide
    heh - nice work there :thumbup:

    No dry that borad out and get some 3D06 benching going :weirdo:
     
  8. xplod140

    xplod140 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    4,383
    Location:
    Melbun
    boom ba doom ching! He's here all night folks!

    Has the board recovered for a second round?
     
  9. Shinanigans

    Shinanigans Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,833
    Location:
    Central Coast
    You got ice in yer ramz slotz dere! :weirdo:

    Did i read incorrectly or did you say it's 4.7GHz stable for 32M prime?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    4700mhz northbridge stable, default northbridge clock is 2000mhz...

    im just waiting for asus crosshair iii board to arrive for a second round at this cpu =)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: