AMD AM3+ Chipset Mobo's Discontinued?

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Tailsman, Apr 9, 2017.

  1. Tailsman

    Tailsman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Not too sure if this is the right place for this, but ive recently been looking around for an AM3+ Mobo. A few weeks ago their were plenty to choose from, now the Ryzen has come out though, They all seem to have disappeared to make room for the AM4's . So Are they just not being made anymore, or am i just looking in the wrong places?

    Thanks in advanced for any help.
     
  2. VirtualNinja

    VirtualNinja Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    North Parramatta
  3. Kurosaki

    Kurosaki Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,668
    Location:
    Australia
    who wants to buy Am3 when Am4 is better in every aspect? Unless you have a desperate need to service / extend the use of an old FX CPU....
     
  4. sanjay

    sanjay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    15,057
    Location:
    Pascoe Vale, Melbourne
    on that token, good luck finding any new LGA1150 motherboards....not sure why this is surprising :confused:
     
  5. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,633
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    yes there is the fact that there are plenty of old systems that may need boards....to upgrade to ryzen or intel you need ddr4 for starters so cost can be an issue.
    i personally have a msi 970 bran new sitting in the cupboard waiting :)
    but yeah once demand is down it makes no financial sense to keep making them...at leas the higher end boards.
     
  6. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    8,895
    Location:
    Melbourne
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    128,677
    Location:
    Canadia
    Not to mention how long in the tooth that platform is now anyways.
     
  8. voltare1

    voltare1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    364
    And how board age even when not used, the capacitors dry up and your nos board fails to post.
     
  9. BuuBox

    BuuBox Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2003
    Messages:
    8,895
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I recently opened a NOS Socket 754 motherboard, circa 2004. It POSTs fine. :)
     
  10. AviPC

    AviPC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Melbourne
    AM3+ mobo with 64GB support

    guys,
    can anyone help me with AM3+ mobo with 64GB ram support?
    i am planning to use it for VMware workstation lab.
    8350 is the CPU i am planning.
    Number of Core and memory i can buy with this setup cannot be matched by any Intel setup.
    any advise ?
     
  11. tree86ers

    tree86ers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Brisbane
    looks like it was not something that was supported much. a quick google gave me a list of 4 boards on newegg. being able to find them in AUS for a decent price would be another thing.
     
  12. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,394
    Location:
    Dark City
    You would need 16 Gb DDR3 dimms. They do now apparently exist, but are very rare.
    http://www.intelligentmemory.com/fileadmin/download/compatibilitylist.pdf

    970 Extreme3 R2.0, Fatal1ty 990FX Killer, 990FX Extreme6, 970 Extreme4, 960GM/U3S3 FX


    Personally I think you would be better off getting an AM4 board (~$100) and a low end AM4 CPU. A Ryzen 1500x is about as fast as a 8350 in multithreaded workloads, and twice as fast in single threaded.
     
  13. AviPC

    AviPC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Melbourne
    well i am after very cheap setup and primary focus is 8 / 16 threads and 64GB RAM. those 970 do not support 64GB. usage is only VMware workstations. no gaming or single thread app required.
    8350 4GHz cpu is only for 186$.
    Not sure how much DDR4 and cheapo AM4 setup can help me cost wise.
    I have another Intel setup in mind
    here is the that -

    mobo -
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-X79-LGA...-ECC-REG-RAM-upto-64Gb-IO-Shield/232364249351
    CPU -
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Intel-XE...430765?hash=item1ebc8dd5ad:g:QXYAAOSw5cNYNcfn
    Memory - 64GB
    http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Samsung-...623d08c&pid=100005&rk=2&rkt=6&sd=222278800425
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2017
  14. Phido

    Phido Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    4,394
    Location:
    Dark City
    There is no AM3+ platform that will support 16Gb DDR3 dimms officially. Try and buy an unbuffered/unregistered DDR3 16Gb dimm you will see what I mean.

    Try G34 motherboards

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Supermicro-...034302&hash=item58f5f96b87:g:u50AAOSwaeRZGfPs
    Uhuh, 8 Dimm slots

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/AMD-Opteron...766787?hash=item234aade943:g:wHkAAOSwv0tVb-Q0

    $7 12 core processor.

    Or get an older Intel board
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Foxconn-020...005&rk=2&rkt=6&mehot=pp&sd=382100460247&rt=nc

    18 dimm slots.
     
  15. markgabriel

    markgabriel Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    Im always for AMD.
    But 8350 for VM just wouldn't cut it.
    I used to game on my fx9370 with two VM's running in the background.
    I felt the 9370 was at it's max and just wouldn't cut it.
    So I went astray and went with 6700k, was able to run three VM's.
    When I recently made the swap back to AmD Ryzen 1700....
    Boy I am able to operate 5 VM's of the game

    I think going to Ryzen with $100-$200 more would be more beneficial if you can extend your budget alittle. Also the FX series arnt really 8c
     
  16. AviPC

    AviPC Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Melbourne
    thanks for the update. let me think on Ryzen setup.

     

Share This Page