AMD Phenom II X6 Overclocking and Ranking Thread

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by aussie-revhead, Apr 23, 2010.

Tags:
  1. IMtech

    IMtech (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    Cheeseland, France
    Air cooling I supposed? :)
     
  2. randomman

    randomman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,838
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Air cooling in an upstairs unit with no air con. :(
     
  3. tw333k

    tw333k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Canberra
    What kind of RAM is it?

    Managed to squeeze a bit more out of mine..
    [​IMG]

    I'm happy with the latency
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  4. randomman

    randomman Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,838
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Corsair Vengeance 1.5V low profile. Needs 1.6V to stay stable on the weird settings I have it on (272FSB != 1333 or 1600).

    Not too fussed though, with an SSD I've never had any issues with programs loading slowly unless the CPU was maxed.
     
  5. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,976
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    Wow, that ram you have is amazing, 1000mhz at cas 8.. holy crap.

    I am happy with this though.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I dont think i will be able to push higher then 1600 with 4 sticks without blowing latency out.
     
  6. crunchie

    crunchie Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Mandurah. WA.
    How is this one?


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2012
  7. tw333k

    tw333k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Canberra
    Excellent!

    Mine won't run fully stable over 4GHz :(

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2012
  8. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    Hey peeps, I've been reading up on PhenomMSRTweaker to downclock my CPU while idle. My current OC for my 1100T is:

    CPU: 4GHz @ 1.50v
    NB: 2.6GHz @ 1.37v

    From what I can see, Phenom MSR Tweaker lets you downclock the CPU and the cpu/nb volts, but what about the NB clockspeed itself? If I were to downclock the CPU to say 800MHz@1.2v, this would cause issues with the NB volts as nb volts shouldn't (can't?) be greater than CPU volts. However, if I lower nb volts through Phenom MSR Tweaker as well, it would most definitely cause instability since the nb will still be running at 2.6GHz...

    So how are people getting around this ??
     
  9. Madengineer

    Madengineer Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    11,689
    Who said the NB volts should be higher then the CPU volts? ( I dont ever OC the NB and i've never heard of that before....)
     
  10. .Radiant

    .Radiant Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,735
    Location:
    brizbun
    you musn't hear of much :thumbup:

    NB volts being greater than CPU isn't an issue as people pump 1.25-1.35v through it and CnQ by default drops vcore to a fair bit under stock (1.15v?). It wouldn't be a good idea to try and downclock it either I think given what the NB controls.
     
  11. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
    My bad, I read somewhere that bad things would happen if the nb voltage was higher than cpu voltage. I guess it was a lie :p

    Working away at my OC, I've managed 4GHz @ 1.44v (same as rainwulf's a bit above) and 2.4GHz nb @ 1.15v over the weekend. It passed 5 LinX runs on max memory, testing for stability at home now :)
     
  12. Cask

    Cask Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    757
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    1075 here, 3.8GHZ stable for a few months, I've been attempting to push it further but that seems to be a no go :( damn
     
  13. MFLucky

    MFLucky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Here's mine:

    [​IMG]

    Note: CnQ enabled and working perfectly :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012
  14. SHaOLiN

    SHaOLiN Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    What memory would you guys say i would be best to pair with a fx4100 and asrock 970 extreme4 to get some decent clocks?
     
  15. IMtech

    IMtech (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,430
    Location:
    Cheeseland, France
    Definitely get anything 1600Mhz+. I don't see them hit more than 2000Mhz realistically, so anything between 1600-2000 will do.

    In other news, AMD approved my X6 RMA, so it looks like I may be lucky and get another Phenom II X6... :D

    God please don't let AMD give me a BD chip! :Paranoid: :wired:



    :weirdo:
     
  16. DJDeadlock!

    DJDeadlock! Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Finally settled down@3.8GHz

    Hey all;

    Had nothing but issues with my 1090T BE O/C experiment! My rig crashes in minutes if I run my memory O/Ced to 1600. Other forums recommend not going above 1333 and this seems to work much better than 1600 for me.

    Couldn't get the CPU up to the halo'ed 4.00GHz+, but this seems stable enough for my needs....just have to be realistic about it I guess. I did build the whole thing for<£450!

    Cheers.

    Deadlock!
     
  17. Dave2972

    Dave2972 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,074
    I have my X6 1100T running at 4.1 and am happy with that so far, details here.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,155
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Guys, what are the main points in overclocking these? I just realised my sons 1055T is running at 3ghz (so lame, it needs more)....

    :thumbup:
     
  19. rainwulf

    rainwulf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    3,976
    Location:
    bris.qld.aus
    Well if you have decent cooling, the first thing you can do is up your NB, as that would give you a decent boost in speed without adding a lot of heat.

    I have a 3gig NB, some people are only stable at 2800.

    Since you dont have an unlocked multiplier, you are going to have to do your overclocking by upping the FSB.

    Simply just up it 5mhz, then run OCCT for 12 hours.
    Rinse and repeat.

    Once you have a stable point, up the voltage by 0.05, and the fsb by 5mhz, and see if thats stable.
    Start watching your temps, if you get it above 60 for any length of time, it can crash.

    I have gotten my 1100 to 4.2 gig stable at 1.5 volts. 3gig NB, all with watercooling. They are really fast CPUs at this speed range.
     
  20. Pemalite

    Pemalite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    701
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, SA

Share This Page