AMD Radeon Polaris RX Discussion

Discussion in 'Video Cards & Monitors' started by stoker, Jun 1, 2016.

  1. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    yeah...no idea where you pulled those prices from but after a few minutes on amazon and newegg the cheapest 1070 with shipping is $680 bit more than 70 bucks over 500 methinks.

    now if you just want to do straight value a 1070 at 700 (which you can get here) is reasonable but unless you are coming from some much smaller card not worth the extra 200 in my opinion...again unless you are doing 1440p and above.
    i can wait and see what the xfx version will be...more like $450 will be my guess
     
  2. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,670
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The 1070 has been available for around $568 AUD delivered for ages.

    Yes the stock runs out which can sometimes put the prices up but you just need to wait for the next shipment because you missed out on previous stock.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  3. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    where.
    No where i have looked comes even close to those numbers...where are the links to these amazing deals.
     
  4. bart5986

    bart5986 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,670
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Amazon.

    They are out of stock with the next shipment on August 4.

    Again.. it was available for at least 4-5 days, you are way too slow if you wanted to purchase it, it was all over ozbargain etc.

    These are new release products, you can't just wait a few weeks when a good price becomes available.
     
  5. WallySimmonds

    WallySimmonds Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Yeah, as the others have said. Theyve been this price on ozbargain (as low as 570 I think) you just need to keep an eye on things. Here you go: https://www.ozbargain.com.au/node/259147

    In any case, very little reason to buy locally with Amazon's excellent return policies (which I have personally used).
     
  6. Ck21

    Ck21 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    SA
    its also worth pointing out, you need to have a account with a mail forwarder, and have it shipped to thier warehouse to be onforwarded to aus, cause currently none ship internationally on amazon yet.


    edit: or if they do, ive yet to see/find one that does lol
     
  7. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,726
    Location:
    East Gipps
    Their are certain stores that will ship here. It will show in the item description next to the price.

    https://www.amazon.com/EVGA-GeForce...g_1?ie=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=6QAN8E4W3WKN0V0X8G91



    Asterwell store https://www.amazon.com/Radeon-Polar...&qid=1470118087&sr=1-5&keywords=amd+rx480+8gb
     
  8. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,951
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Use teh search box, then tick "ships to australia" in the filters on the left
     
  9. bobbavet

    bobbavet Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,635
    Location:
    East Maitland
    Is that the extra policy you buy on checkout?
     
  10. alfster

    alfster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,530
    No, Display Port.
     
  11. Ogre

    Ogre Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Does your monitor let you force the Display Port version?

    We have monitors at work where we have to force DP 1.1 (they are capable of DP 1.2) to avoid issues like you mentioned.
     
  12. alfster

    alfster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,530
    The monitor has HDMI & Display Port outputs, it's a 144 HZ 27". I'm running it now on my other computer via Display Port on an R9 290, it doesn't give me the weird screen on start up on this computer. I'll try different Display Port outputs on the card next time I run it as per your suggestion though.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2016
  13. me28791

    me28791 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Kinda loving the 480, just bought a stock model. Then again I upgraded from a 6850 I bought 5 years ago. No noticeable fan noise on the asus card.
     
  14. Bez

    Bez Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Is everyone with a rx480 running games maxed out @ 1080p ?
     
  15. Digit

    Digit Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,822
    Location:
    Sydney
    So the shitty clocks we're seeing on AMD cards compared to nvidia, I reckon that's due to using GloFo instead of TSMC, not architecture, as last gen they were fairly similar in clock speeds iirc? Well similar as in not 700mhz difference.

    If the clockspeed issue was resolved we'd see a far more competitive product from AMD
     
  16. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,726
    Location:
    East Gipps
    always deserves my attention this bloke.

     
  17. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,431
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    Indeed, its interesting re the new apis and benchmarking, found this out myself when i tried to get some numbers from doom.
     
  18. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,726
    Location:
    East Gipps
    I didnt even realise that benching DX12 was so difficult. Like just turn on the overlay in EVGA precision X 3 and i can see the frames. Same deal with Doom it has the game tool. I never knew it was hard to extract the data though.
     
  19. Sipheren

    Sipheren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,431
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    When i was doing it afterburner wouldnt show, figured the other wouldnt either. Had to setup that program he mentioned.

    So i can see why most reveiwers just wouldnt bother unless the game has the inbuilt one.
     
  20. me28791

    me28791 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Pretty much. Everything including witcher 3 (hair options turned down), fallout 4 and various other games sit at 60 fps steady (I have a 60hz monitor).
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: