1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

AMD Unleashes First-Ever 5 GHz Processor- AMD FX-9590

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by sandeep, Jun 12, 2013.

  1. Frontl1ne

    Frontl1ne Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,886
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    66,926
    Location:
    brisbane
  3. paulbagz

    paulbagz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Eh it's what you pay for a golden binned chipped I spose.

    Be very interesting to see compatibility lists for mobos.

    -PB
     
  4. paulbagz

    paulbagz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Interesting to note both of those CPUs have 16MB cache, something I must have missed before.

    -PB
     
  5. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,308
    Location:
    Canberra
    IBM is going to be pissed, they've had 5GHz+ commercially available processors since at least 2008.


    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/04/08/ibm_595_water/

    http://news.cnet.com/8301-13924_3-20015297-64.html
     
  6. HeXa

    HeXa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    10,214
    Location:
    Canberra, ACT
    8MB L2 and 8MB L3 - like all the 8xxx series

    yep - they up to 5.5 now with the zEC12
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2013
  7. paulbagz

    paulbagz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Ahh I see, the way PCCG made it out was 16MB of one kind.

    -PB
     
  8. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    PCCG just unlisted them

    FX-9350 $399
    FX-9590 $1049

    :s
     
  9. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Sorry, but a 220W TDP is just plain retarded. I actually thought this was a joke when I first read about it on Reddit.
     
  10. Lordz

    Lordz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Mildura
    And why is that? I dunno about you but my cpu doesnt run at 100% 24/7, so until you know what the idle power draw and load power draw combined with the heat output actually is then the fact that its advertised as 220w TDP means bugger all
     
  11. C-BuZz

    C-BuZz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    5,192
    Location:
    Melb, East
  12. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    15,308
    Location:
    Canberra
  13. StreekG

    StreekG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,831
    Location:
    Melbourne
    How much wattage does your CPU use when it's OC'd to about the same levels?
     
  14. Cynide

    Cynide Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Location:
    Melb
    I was just about to spend $7500 getting ducted heating put into my house.. I think i'm just going to get one of these instead and put it in my bedroom :p
     
  15. paulbagz

    paulbagz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    451
    Can't use an air cooler either, prolly way too hot.

    -PB
     
  16. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    yeah PCCG description says it does not ship with a Air cooler. WIll need water cooling solution. H100i might work fine.
     
  17. Wolfje

    Wolfje Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    Brisbane
    No idea, I don't over clock.
     
  18. StreekG

    StreekG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,831
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I guess an OC'd CPU to that level would consume about the same.
    I have no figures to back that up, but it's probably about right.
     
  19. Bertross

    Bertross Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13,783
    Location:
    East Gipps
    The 8 pin uses 300watts i think. 2x 8 pins are 600watts on most OC boards. Give or take what the 24 pin uses.
     
  20. bobbth

    bobbth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    680
    Location:
    Hastings usually.
    Some leaked benches, nothing unexpcted, it does perform well for a furnace though :thumbup:
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: