AMD’s Next Gen x86 High Performance Core is Code Named “Zen”

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Frontl1ne, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. me28791

    me28791 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2017
  2. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif
    So decided to bite the bullet.

    This will be the basis of the new build

    G.Skill TRIDENT Z 16GB KIT 2X8GB F4-3000C15D-16GTZ DDR4 3000MHZ

    Ryzen 7 1700

    Crosshair VI

    Crucial MX300 525 GB M2

    GTX 670 or 1070 depending on which I end up liking more.

    Having to go reasonably tight as I just built a 7700k/Maximus IX hero in a new case with 1070 and new SSD's etc and SWMBO will have a spack even at this but hey - what can I say I like AMD and it looks fun

    From what I can tell the ram is Samsung E-Die which should be ok - I had a $200 ram budget and they seemed best. ANy alternative suggestions appreciated though

    Just need to find a reasonable 2nd hand psu and I will be done.

    *fingers crossed*
     
  3. darkbastard

    darkbastard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    829
    Location:
    Duranbah - near Kingsclif

    I am looking at Umart Milton stock on CH VI and it is in stock there.....

    Mebbe it just hasnt made it to outlying stores yet
     
  4. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    Most of the "top" boards are in stock, I'm waiting on the MSI B350M Gaming Pro, everyone else has it just not Umart :mad:, suppose I wont be getting my RAM or cooler till next week anyway so I'm stuck waiting either way.
     
  5. bobster

    bobster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Sydney
    So new BIOS is in, when XFR hits 3.9Ghz CPU is showing 1.5v, WTF did asus screw up the BIOS?
     
  6. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    It's a bug with the monitoring software.
     
  7. bobster

    bobster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Sydney
    so cpu not going to melt then lol
     
  8. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    No it won't, HWiNFO and HWMonitor are reporting wrong voltages sometimes across all the boards + CPUs.

    You can always lock voltage if it makes you feel a bit safer.
     
  9. cbjaust

    cbjaust Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,286
    Location:
    Melbourne
  10. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,118
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
  11. bobster

    bobster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,026
    Location:
    Sydney
    3.8Ghz stable with 2400Mhz Ram at 1.3v LLC level 3, going to try and drop the volts a little more tonight.

    Noticed a bug since BIOS update, fan expert in AISUITE no longer works, anyone else got this problem?
     
  12. OJR

    OJR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    4,939
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Isn't one of the recommendations to not install all that shit that comes with the mobo?
     
  13. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,072
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Not any more, the AISuite is quite good at software fan control within windows.

    Beats the pants off speedfan and the like for manual fan adjustment.
     
  14. mesaoz

    mesaoz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Messages:
    6,947
    Location:
    South East QLD
    Never loads the fan profiles correctly for me unless I manually do it. Ended up just doing the full q-fan adjustment in bios..
     
  15. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Currently cooling my 1800X with one of these

    https://www.scorptec.com.au/product/Cooling/CPU-Coolers-AIR/67374-RR-212TR-16PR-R1

    Seems to work well, eventhough apparently cpu temps are not reporting right, which makes sense.

    If the temps were right, this $59 air cooler, matches performance of my 360mm Hardware Labs Nemesis GTX custom loop, (could buy 15 of the 212 for that!)

    Cant wait to set my loop back up, had to take it apart to remove the 1080 Strix, so i could install the 1080 ti :D

    this, the less software i have to install the better, always prefer to use bios to set fans then software.
     
  16. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    What temps are you getting with the 212? I ordered one for my 1800X till EK's new AIO line comes out :leet:.
     
  17. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    my idle temps with 1800x are round 50-60 with the 212

    it reports, 60-65 in games, so IDK. doesnt feel hot, and runs fine, and is pretty quiet too.

    thats according to AMDs own software, and thats the same temps my EK Custom loop was getting.

    Apparently on the 1700 temps are being read correctly, and there are issues with temp readings from the X chips.
     
  18. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    That's not to bad for a cheapie cooler, my idle temps with my custom loop on my 3570K / 290 are about 40° - 50°, it hasn't been cleaned in 2 years though so... :D.

    Yeah temps are apparently 20° to hot or something, hopefully that gets fixed soon.
     
  19. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,276
    Location:
    Melbourne
    just a comparison here between 1800X and 5960X

    1800X @ 4.0Ghz 1.35V - Idle temps 360mm rad no gpu coooled = 50-60
    5960x @ 4.5Ghz 1.25V - Idle temps 240mm rad with GPU cooled = 24 and gpu 29

    AMD has always run hot, but if the ryzen temps are right, that will be disappointing.
     
  20. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,072
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Ncrypt, is that taking into account the 20 deg difference in temps for the 1700x and 1800x? If not, subtract 20 from each of those temps to get actual temps.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: