AMD’s Next Gen x86 High Performance Core is Code Named “Zen”

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Frontl1ne, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Melbourne
    decent cooler for what it is.

    doing a nce job cooling my 1800x atm whilst i await my wb for the 1080 ti
     
  2. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,109
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    Yeah it looks good enough, I'll be using it till I find an AIO I want, probably the EK modular one... providing it doesn't leak like the Predators did.
     
  3. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Rev 1.1 and beyond didn't have the issue.

    I think EK are making a new AIO actually.
     
  4. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,109
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    I did see some people on the OCN forum with 1.1 saying it still had problems.

    The new one's meant to be fully modular so you can have CPU or GPU AIO or do a full loop. Personally I'm waiting to see how they go because I wouldn't mind having 2 AIOs, 1 for GPU and CPU, easier than a full loop.
     
  5. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Really?

    Mine's a Rev 1.1 and I've not got any issue weirdly enough.

    I've thought about grabbing another QDC and adding it to the other hose just so I can disconnect it from my CPU and just hook up a GPU tbh, if I could have 1 x 360 for my CPU and another for my GPU then I'd be a very happy man :D






    That and my Core X9 might actually start to look full....
     
  6. Aussiejuggalo

    Aussiejuggalo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3,109
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast Queensland
    From what I was reading it was still having leaking problems around the fittings and pump / res, not all of them but some, enough to discontinue the whole line.

    I wouldn't mind having a 240 / 360 on the CPU than a 240 on GPU (seeing GPUs respond better to water) or 240 on both. Think the new versions should be coming sometime in Q2, just have to wait and see if there worth it.
     
  7. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Spring is when EK is saying release is for them so it's close.....

    Around the time Vega will come about I'd think.

    Side note, Ryzen handles ME:Andromeda beautifully (as it should being Frostbite)
     
  8. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
  9. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Boot device and GPU?

    And it only started after you installed Windows?

    hmm....
     
  10. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Yeah, first boot was fine, post was quick, saved bios settings and reset, second post was fine, even quicker than the first. Booted to USB windows 10 install, went through all the options...

    First reboot in that process was okay, it went to "Setting up devices" and went from 0% to 99%, then rebooted, and that's when it never posted again.
     
  11. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    Well you're gonna have to go right from the start, board on box, CPU, cooler and one stick of memory to start with, add GPU if successful then add an OS drive of some kind.
     
  12. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    How do I tell if it's successful without a GPU in to see if it posts :p

    There's no codes on the board to see a 00 post or anything like that.
     
  13. Sgt Bilko

    Sgt Bilko Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Canberra(ish)
    That's what the EZ Debug LEDs are for :p

    If it hangs on the GPU LED then it's at least getting that far into the process, might also help to have another GPU on standby just in case.
     
  14. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Tried another GPU last night, did the same thing. A few more hours and I'll get to have a dig.
     
  15. nCrypt

    nCrypt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,280
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Tried.booting with no ssd plugged in?
     
  16. not4us

    not4us Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Sydney
    My AMD Ryzen 7 1700 CPU and Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe drive arrived today, however, the Motherboard hasn't even been sent yet so I'll have to spend the weekend contemplating these boxes:

    Click to view full size!
     
  17. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Yeah, disconnected it and no change on boot.
     
  18. lowdog

    lowdog Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4,301
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Turn OFF that fricken option to enable " Windows 10 WHQL Support" in bios.....it makes my X370 Titanium not boot with it enabled....have to hard shut down, turn off power at the wall and press clrcmos button to get it to boot. Stupid fucken option that is whatever it is. :lol::sick::thumbdn:
     
  19. sammy_b0i

    sammy_b0i Laugh it up, fuzzball!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,209
    Location:
    ACT 2913
    Yeah, that's my feeling at the moment too, but I cleared CMOS and it still didn't come back :|

    Hopefully having the battery out all day will do it.
     
  20. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,723
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    https://linustechtips.com/main/topic/748027-ryzen-no-postbios/

    well that was a read....
    ended up being the ram for him

    one guy has a Baymax and corsair ram again...so there is that.
    mind you i have 3200 16 corsair ram and after the 902 bios mine is just peachy.

    loads of people having loads of issues and not one giving enough info to go on :)
    ram type model speed slots.
    cpu cooler and how it is attached(one guy loosened the bracket and got it to boot that tells me either something is getting squished that shouldn't or maybe the board is bending.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: