AMD's 'Secret weapon' to push Phenoms to 3-3.2GHz?

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by DiGiTaL MoNkEY, Jun 6, 2008.

Tags:
  1. DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    [​IMG]

    Taipei (Taiwan) - AMD has pulled a rabbit out of its hat to increase the performance of its existing Phenom triple-core (8000-series) and quad-core (9000-series) processors. Six “hidden pins” on the processors and chipsets are the secret, which, our sources told us, will enable simple overclocking through the southbridge – and accelerate the current processors on demand.

    Source: http://www.tgdaily.com/content/view/37816/135/
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2008
  2. prezident doom

    prezident doom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,237
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Hmm... VERY interesting. Would have been nice to see this earlier.
     
  3. -=DeNMaN=-

    -=DeNMaN=- Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    60km NW melbourne
    they should have had this working earlier. it doesn't make any sense.. why purposely cripple the CPU and get lower performance when they really need it now to stay competitive
     
  4. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    I wonder how long this will last before AMD try to stop it
     
  5. Snoops

    Snoops Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1,458
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Why would AMD try to stop something, they are bringing to the market???
     
  6. ACodingFettish

    ACodingFettish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6,652
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Isn't amd the people revealing how to do it?

    they are doing the opposite to intel, and embracing overclocking.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    DiGiTaL MoNkEY

    DiGiTaL MoNkEY Inverted Monkey

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26,896
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    I don't understand if this is related to future chips or current ones..it would be weird that you can't manually overclock the cpu to 3.2 yet with these motherboards it can do it automatically...
     
  8. AussieTemplar

    AussieTemplar Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,435
    Location:
    Eastern Suburbs Sydney
    This is a good sign. Hopefully this means that it won't ruin the phenom [that must be what the extra pins are for], as in extra heat etc.. hopefully AMD made the phenoms planned for this. :thumbup:
     
  9. congoh

    congoh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    6,284
    Location:
    Melbourne, not too far from Monash Uni.
    I guess they finally got the process right so chips can run that fast.
    I'm betting that this will be hit and miss depending on stepping.

    If cpus were capable of running at this speed to begin with, they would have done it from the start. At least now, it will be easier to o/c AMD cpu.
     
  10. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,404
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    The Chips ARE capable of running that fast allready. Many have proven that on XS, it's just a combination of

    1. heat/power consumption
    2. chipset issues

    that have held back "real world" OCs..

    Tony demonstrated a water cooled Semi stable Phenom @ 3.5Ghz months ago, but it took a lot of fiddling.. The potential is certainly there though.
     
  11. RnR

    RnR Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    12,201
    Location:
    Brisbane
    What mAJORD says makes sense and its good to know. Hopefully the 45nm versions should have the same ability but just less power consumption. 4+GHz highend air cooling/watercooled perhaps with 45nm on the new chipset?
     
  12. CordlezToaster

    CordlezToaster Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,057
    Location:
    Melbourne
    BRING BACK THE TURBO BUTTON:thumbup:
     
  13. Zoiks

    Zoiks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Ashgrove, QLD
    Lol that was the most pointless button ever
     
  14. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,404
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    hah, Only because it outlased its use.. Pretty sure it was designed for legacy DOS programs that would run too fast (like games) on anything faster than 8??? Mhz machines, since they relied on clock speed for timing instead of referencing a real time clock
     
  15. slobber

    slobber Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,207
    Location:
    Mandurah!
    Yeh well they may have been useless but they looked great :D
     
  16. jkmatt

    jkmatt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ahh was wondering what it was used for, that makes sense.

    And now that i think about it, i remember a text based 'worm' game where you had to navigate a level full of tacks and stuff to get to the end, and it running super fast with the turbo button on.
     
  17. GaryD

    GaryD Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Hell yeh! :D
     
  18. Falls

    Falls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    3,287
    Location:
    Gun Cat @ Bikini Atoll
    Sounds like BS to me, sounds like a BS way to :-

    1) get people to toast their cpu , so buy anothe cpu(or not)

    2) Get people to buy a sb7XX motherboard,

    F.
     
  19. stuii

    stuii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Templestowe
    so you buy a low end board and magically the most you can get is 2.8... then you buy a mis board and you can magically get 3.0 then you buy the top board and magically get 3.2???

    And why is the southbridge making all this difference? This has confused me and I don't see why it's so southbridge dependant on what you can get out of the chips, and the numbers they're quoting are pretty convenient..

    I desperately want it to be true, but somehow this doesn't quite add up to me...
     
  20. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,404
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Because there are signalling issues when overclocked with the SB600 southbridge, some boards are worse than others.

    Not sure of the specifics, but I belive a combination of layout changes and improvements to the SB750 will fix this.

    Have a look at what people are getting out of Nforce 780a boards for example.
     

Share This Page