Amiga 500 Restoration

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade Worklogs' started by iMic, Apr 28, 2018.

  1. pelmen

    pelmen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    627
    Ask them what about if you did the prep work? whats the finish you want? No reason they cant plate if you clean and sand as smooth as you like by hand. If you want them to do it all they arent really interested, its too fiddly for the piece and those tabs easily snap. Not worth dealing with an ahole job and client. So ask them how much you need to do first to prep for plating so they can just dunk in baths etc. Can be done but just like painting or powder coating, if you prep to a point (taking the damage risks yourself) they will be more than willing to do the job and on the cheap as prep work is considerable time sink and you are paying for that labour typically.

    Other option, draw the plans and get it fabricated and folded from sheet, since any coating its taking it away from stock anyway. or find a clean item / sacrificial machine to replace.
     
  2. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,969
    Location:
    Adelaide
  3. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    barely registers. just need to replace or remove it completely and clean around.
     
  4. Sledge

    Sledge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,969
    Location:
    Adelaide
    tried desoldering today....
    didn't work.. stupid gas solderer...
    need to find my electric one i think
     
  5. OP
    OP
    iMic

    iMic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    They're fine with me doing the prep. The next round of shields have already had the rust removed and sanded out, so all I'll need to do is fine grit sand them to even out the surface finish and level any low spots where the rust was removed. The current prices I've been charged so far are assuming that I do the prep in advance, they're just cleaning and coating them.

    That would be a better long term solution, but I think having them drawn up (or verified to ensure I've drawn them correctly) and cut would be expensive for a one-off job. In volume it could possibly work. And I haven't yet found a sacrificial machine that has a shield that isn't rusty in one form or another.
     
  6. pelmen

    pelmen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Messages:
    627
    Sorry I replied as I read the thread, realised my comments irrelvant to you.

    I would still try to look into the sheet option. I could have done it in highschool with what we had (cutting tricky though). Knifemakers for example get blanks cut by waterjet and laser methods for batch producing a certain model knife. I dont know it'd be a hugely expensive option. I backed a kickstarter for a product called ACase i think. Was a metal carry case with sliding drawers to carry painted miniature figurines. It was made template style cut from sheet metal and you fold and assemble yourself. Was a nice design and would work well for an amiga rf shield (various ones), instead of having to figure out how to bend a long thin edge the acase basically had it cut fine the whole length except for a few bits along the length where 1 or 2mm remained intact. It was dead easy then to bend to 90deg etc and assemble. I only have the use of one arm and had no trouble folding it all myself perfectly. Maybe look them up see what sort of costs they had?

    Then again i noticed you dont really know why you are doing all this besides the original uncompleted project you got. But the discussion may help others who want to persue. Could be a good item to model up for thingiverse for cnc/cutter hobbyists. Could be a market for custom rf shells (faraday cages after all) in various finishes, maybe a sexy gold mesh so you can install lighting inside. stuff like that :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    iMic

    iMic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I have some unmodified pieces here to use as a template, so I suppose I could explore the option of drawing them up, having some pieces cut and then folded to make some replica shields. I haven't touched a sketching or CAD application before, but I'll need to learn to use one soon, so this could be a good introductory project. I'm finalising some details to study an engineering degree next year, so provided that goes ahead I may have more access to fabrication tools and machinery on campus as well.


    There is perhaps one reason to complete this build. Above all else, I like how the Commodore story didn't end when the company did. I enjoy seeing machines like the Amiga continue as a community project. None of the computers I've assembled have served a practical purpose. The enjoyment came from building them and occasionally using them whenever possible, and something tells me I'll find many uses for the Amiga, especially given its still active community and the various new hardware and software products being developed for it.

    (It amazes me that machines like the Commodore 64 can now be assembled from new production parts, such as the C64 Reloaded and C64C Replacement Cases, with the Amiga 500 soon to follow once the Vampire V4 Standalone and A500 Replacement Cases are available for purchase.)
     
  8. OP
    OP
    iMic

    iMic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Did some testing on the spare HE500 memory expansion card earlier. The corrosion is pretty extensive, albeit mainly on the clock side, and I've been able to repair a good deal of it, but some will require either sanding of the board to expose the copper traces underneath, or I can disconnect those lines entirely since they appear to be RTC related - the memory expansion should continue working without them, the computer just won't keep time.

    The reason the expansion isn't working appears to be the switch itself. There's no continuity across the pins no matter what position I switch it to. The switch on my good HE500 connects all three pins when the switch is on. I could replace the switch, or just remove the switch, wire an always-on jumper there and be done with it.

    I've tested the second Floppy Drive as well, and discovered that doesn't work. No idea why, but capacitors could be an issue since it sounds like the head is moving erratically, but the mechanism is fine. Someone's already documented the repair process, and it doesn't look difficult at all, provided that's the issue. Otherwise I don't need a second drive anyway, and even if I did, Amiga compatible drives are reasonably common.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  9. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    I love this worklogs section it's surfaced stuff like this i'd forgotten about, wondering how your Amiga 500 journey has played out now iMic ?

    My personal Amiga 500 is still progressing, I had to replace a motherboard (don't hate me but it shipped to me in a perfect RF Shield, I almost cried when I saw it. It is as glorious as it sounds.) I did the DF1/DF0 switcher and external GoTeK, which works a treat. A brand new trapdoor expansion all hooked up to my trusty 1084S. I also invested in a couple of sticks to use on it.

    Future plans are the sidecar I bought off eBay from a local Brisbanite. I've maxed out the RAM but want to delve into the world of Amiga HDDing. It has a SCSI drive in it now so it's super loud (the fan in it is also loud) so would like to maybe go CF, however I also am not familiar at all with the setup of the deivce so it will require a lot of time investment. Maybe I should just hookup with a local Amiga group (there is a decent one in Brissie - but OP the SA one afaik is very good!). WHDLoad seems to be the way forward also I'm in two minds because well the GoTeK works well too.

    Oh anyway, your miggy. We (I) need updates!!

    And speaking of retro computers assembled from new parts....

    HOLY CRAP!

     
  10. DonutKing

    DonutKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Tweed/Gold Coast
    Having owned an A500 with ACA500 and CF card hard disk, after swapping it for the Gotek I wouldn't go back.

    WHDLOAD is cool and all but with the Gotek, I just download whatever ADF's I want and save to a USB stick, I have practically the whole library of Amiga games and demos available with minimal fuss. WHDLOAD has a big library but there is still a lot missing. Plus, with the A500 I often had to tweak WHDLOAD settings/tooltypes to make the game work properly. And some of the slaves are quite old and need updating, and chug on the A500 (even some games originally released for ECS). Then there's actually getting the files on to the Amiga hard disk - I ended up mounting my CF card in WinUAE on my PC and copying it that way, you don't have to do that ritual with the Gotek.

    Of course, if you're more about the journey than the destination, then by all means kit our your miggy with a hard disk. I set up my drive with PFS3 file system and installed Workbench 3.1 (make sure you do your homework as there's quite a few gotcha's when dealing >1GB drives).
     
    adz likes this.
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    I kind of like the HDD idea, just booting off it and then double clicking a game (more like on a modern PC) than anything.

    Interesting to know what's actually possible with a HDD attached.
     
  12. matto20v

    matto20v Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Not sure if accelerators have been discussed (theres a lot of text to read :D) but the Terriblefire TF534 offers a 68030 CPU, 4MB fast mem, and onboard IDE, all on one card. I use one in my A500 and sysinfo reports it as 1.50 times quicker than an Amiga 3000. Worth a look. Awesome little product. Fits into CPU slot with a simple CPU re locator, so its neatly inside the 500 and no one can see it.

    http://www.amibay.com/showthread.ph...rrible-Fire-aka-Stephen-leary&highlight=tf534
     
  13. adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I just bit the bullet and bought one, I might mod it into an external enclosure though.
     
  14. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    get a df0/df1 switcher too. these work very well.
     
    adz likes this.
  15. DonutKing

    DonutKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Tweed/Gold Coast
    Yep, that's what I did.
    They're pretty easy to make yourself if you are so inclined (from memory its just 2 pins on the Gary chip that need to be swapped).
     
  16. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    adz likes this.
  17. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,173
    fark!!! too much talk... mu..s..t... res..is..t!! :D
     
  18. adz

    adz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,405
    Location:
    Melbourne
  19. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    61,524
    Location:
    brisbane
    my GoTeK in external enclosure.

    upload_2019-10-17_15-12-30.png

    just noticed this was with the A520 connected, I've since ditched that again and going straight RGB and also got newer speakers.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2019
    elvis, Pierre32 and adz like this.
  20. OP
    OP
    iMic

    iMic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia

    Actually a sad story... I sold it. All of it. Had to cover some expenses at the time and I had some contacts looking to buy them.

    But I'm still interested in Commodore machines, and having just rewatched Dave Haynie's "The Deathbed Vigil" again the other night, I'm seriously wishing I still had one. It was a difficult machine to handle sometimes, since I had no way of transferring data between it and a modern system at the time, but it was one of the more interesting old machines I had.

    I'm considering tracking down another one, or another more unlikely option - an Amiga 600 or 1200, or 2000, 3000, 4000 desktop machine to build or restore like my other systems, but I'll be very surprised if I found one.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: