Antec 1200OC @ 1600+ watt (4x GPU)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Hardware' started by Team.AU, Nov 24, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    alright so i dont normally do psu testing or review and i dont have the equipment to do jonnyguru style testing but i can certainly test the unit works to pro specifications...

    1. build two systems
    2. power one system with antec 1200oc and the other independently
    3. plug in four dual pcb gpus (2 GTX295, 1 MARS 295, 1 9800GX2)
    4. load that ish up and check the power usage

    the unit, antec 1200 oc
    [​IMG]

    specifications
    [​IMG]

    turbocache connectors (capacitor closer to power usage for powerspike)
    [​IMG]

    fortified 24pin connector
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    the setup, p55 and x58 rigs
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    ALL GPUS powered by the antec 1200OC
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    LOADED UP, with ALL gpus loaded, and prime95 on the CPU
    [​IMG]

    Powermetre shows the peak wattage to hit 1621, not bad for a 1200w psu
    [​IMG]

    Air temperature is only 38 degrees with very low noise level
    [​IMG]

    I think this PSU is strong enough to power any system I might want to run, next testing will come with CPU and 4x 5870 on LN2 and high voltage.
     
  2. mshagg

    mshagg Politburo

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    23,090
    Location:
    Adelaide
    My goodness that's a lot of power lol. Would be a few hundred dollars a month if one were crazy enough to have that as their everyday rig??

    Nice PSUs tho by the looks of it.
     
  3. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    that power socket and atx load would annoy me so much.
     
  4. Sobbsy

    Sobbsy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,616
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast, QLD
    Crikey, that's beautiful.

    4 x 5870? Naw, go for 4 x 5970's :lol:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    the problem is, 5870's are power efficient, i can make my gtx280 draw mroe than a hd4870x2 without too much problems :)
     
  6. n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,584
    Location:
    Melb
    thats some serious power ....
    LOL @ 1600W power peak ....
     
  7. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,715
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Impressive effort there.
     
  8. dcl

    dcl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    4,261
    Location:
    melbourne.au
    Awesome.

    Why do you use DVI-VGA adaptors? I'm sure those monitors have DVI input?
     
  9. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    probably something to do with resolution/refresh rate :)
     
  10. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9,441
    Location:
    Rocky
    Nothing to do with the psu testing.. but I'm curious why you have the fans on the gpu's blowing into the gpu, not sucking air out from the gpu.. Seems like it should be the other way around? Air sucks in at the front of the card and blows out at the back, I know that's how all my folding cards are set up. Blowing air into them like that at the back of the card would hinder cooling?
     
  11. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,207
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    look slike its positioned to supply air to the 'squashed' intake fan .
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Team.AU

    Team.AU Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    no idea sorry :)

    i put the fan on the bit that was hot, thats my cooling theory, cool the hot bits!
     
  13. n3wbi379

    n3wbi379 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,584
    Location:
    Melb
    LOL ..... oh yes u do :p
     
  14. Bold Eagle

    Bold Eagle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,715
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Makes perfect sense :thumbup:
     
  15. EvilGenius

    EvilGenius Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9,441
    Location:
    Rocky
    That's fair enough, it's just that the way you've positioned that fan, it's trying to force air into where the fan in the card is trying to blow it out of. You'd get better results if you flipped the fan over.

    If you want to get really carried away you can put a 80-90mm fan down the intake end blowing downwards and the 120 at the other sucking the hot air out. Just have to be careful the air doesn't end up looping around, ie sucking the hot air out and blowing it straight back into the gfx card intake.
     
  16. kayl

    kayl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,808
    Location:
    Perth
    very nice, i want one :lol:
     
  17. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    Chokes, not capacitors.



    Just on the technical side, when teaming PSU's together, look around for a adaptors to tie them together kind of like a back-pane or otherwise knock up a simple logic to watch both the PG (power good) wires of the PSU's and also allow the board to kill both PSU's if it goes feral.
    Not a biggy for benching but there are some who want to run dual PSU's to overcome the capacity limits.


    Damn. Adjustable 12V rail on a PSU, never thought there was a need for that...

    4 x 5970's with fat OC on them (read the review in the news section) will see ya PSU's go nuclear.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2009
  18. Aetherone

    Aetherone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    8,459
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    heh, welcome to 2001? PSUs have had adjustable rails for years. Some you need to crack open to adjust, others with readily accessible pots like the OPs.

    Why would a choke have a UF rating on it?
     
  19. LostBenji

    LostBenji Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    6,053
    Location:
    Up a tower somewhere....
    Does it or is it a retorical question? Why not measure the capacitance of the wires themselves and print that on the cables as another gimick. Caps in the PSU are fine, no need for bullshit caps at cable ends, Every device that use the power from a PSU already has it's own filter caps. Chokes are best in PSU and cable ends.
    The advantage or idea of adjustable voltage for the 12V rail ?????????????
    Give me one.

    Anything that has a decent power requirement off the 12V rail has it's own VRM's leaving the adjustment for nothing more than to compensate for volt-drop over the shitty, tight-arsed, light guage cables that most PSU manufacturers seem to love so much.
     
  20. qnutnut

    qnutnut Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Sydney

    OR Marketing ;)
     

Share This Page