1. Win some Team Group goodies in OCAU's latest contest!
    Dismiss Notice

Aquacomputer D5 USB

Discussion in 'Extreme and Water Cooling' started by Jakusonfire, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    So I decided to finally lash out and replace the $40 second hand Koolance D5 from ebay that I use in my system. The Koolance arrived in good condition apart from the fact the previous owner had somehow forced the speed control dial and it just spun freely without changing the pump speed. I could make it work but it required a lot of force to be applied to the control dial. Anyway I wanted a new one and thought some pics might be of interest.


    Click to view full size!

    A package from TKR


    Click to view full size!

    Thanks Stelios


    Click to view full size!

    Whats in the box


    Click to view full size!

    The cables sure make the pump longer .. I have a slight issue with this because my bayres is overhung by my fans ... everything just fits though.


    Click to view full size!

    I took the time to sleeve the power wires so I don't have to take it out later. I'm a thinker, I am.


    Click to view full size!

    This is the important part of it all. The Aquasuite 2012 software is amazing and incredibly powerful. I have an Aquaero pro on the way so all this stuff will get much more detailed and complicated when it is integrated.
    For now it provides access to the pumping power controls and speed readouts, along with water temperature.
    Its so luxurious to be able to change the speed of the pump without half dismantling my PC and forcing a dial only to wonder at where it will end up being set at.

    I guess in the end they are very expensive for a D5 pump. With my old one I really just set it once and never worried about it much. However if you already have an aquaero then why not spend a bit more for the extra controllability.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014
  2. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    so want a few of these but cant justify replacing 3 perfectly good d5s..
    if it aint broke etc..and as you said its rare to need to change the pump speed once its running, but a cool feature to have

    thanks for the pics :thumbup:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yeah thats right, If my old pmp450 had not had any problems I prob never would have replaced it. Nice to have for sure, the animated dials in the aquasuite are great! ... but a long way from necessary.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
  4. ArakniD

    ArakniD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD
    Try setting the pump speed based upon temperature differential across the radiator, or better, across the GPU/CPUs.

    Then your pump speed can drop as heat output drops.. saves power.. longer pump life too..


    Click to view full size!


    Also under "fans" ensure you have "Hold minimum power" checked.. that way it cannot turn off your pump!

    and use startboost to make sure the pump turns on quickly at power up

    winning :)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Thats the thing with D5's though ... they are so quite that it really isn't necessary to turn them down. The d5 can't be turned off either, it runs at 25% minimum. They are very different to the DDC pumps

    In fact with this one in my system it is quieter at 100% than at 80% because of some strange resonance thing happening at the lower speed.

    Its a nice luxury to have but that's it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2012
  6. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Some screen shots with the D5 and Aquaero working together.

    The D5 shows up once it is connected via aquabus and can be assigned to any of the available controlers you create ... curve control, target, two point or fixed value.

    Click to view full size!


    An example of a home page including info from the D5

    Click to view full size!
     
  7. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    so have u got it via the aquaero not usb?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Its actually connected via both cables at the moment. On the D5 config tab you can set the priority to USB or Aquabus
    Edit: you also set its aquabus address here from 12 to 15 so up to 4 D5 USB's can be controlled at once


    Click to view full size!


    You can set the pumps speed manually and read its external temp sensor input when its connected via USB but it needs to be connected via Aquabus for the Aquaero to control the pump speed by assigning it to a controller.

    edit: When you change the priority to USB it will go to the speed set in its config tab, when you switch it to aquabus it will just sit at about 25% speed til it is assigned to a controller
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  9. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    yeah in general aquabus is just if u want to be able to control things directly from the aquaero, without a pc even needing to be connected

    if u just want to use the sw aquabus should be "optional"

    good to see pics of it running :thumbup:
    the tacho is cool :leet:
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Yeah the tacho is cool ... I like the the animated spinning fans on the fan speed graphs too.
     
  11. steve_sarge

    steve_sarge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Launceston, TAS
    Thanks for taking the time to post this Jakus. I've got the goods sitting here and the Aquero in the post. It is good to see what I'll be in for when I eventually get it all hooked up.

    great pics mate and most helpful.

    :D:thumbup:
     
  12. Kosti

    Kosti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    Sydney
    awesome, i'm going to grab two of them as soon as I get my hands on the aqueros

    Did u get the D5's from TKR?

    Although both my current D5's aint broke, I want to use this type of control setup via USB

    :thumbup:
     
  13. steve_sarge

    steve_sarge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Launceston, TAS
    I got all my new AC Stuff from TKR if that helps Kosti (D5 included) I think it's all of $69 for the bare pump, then you need to put a top on it.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Jakusonfire

    Jakusonfire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Its a lot more than that for one of these mate. $133 for the pump itself.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  15. steve_sarge

    steve_sarge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Launceston, TAS
    Yep. My mistake. The $69 was the 450mL Res, definitely NOT the pump. Just looked at my account and found it.

    $133 for the pump
    $48 for the Pump Adapter to suit the Aqualis Res
    $69 for the Res
    :o
     
  16. Kosti

    Kosti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    Sydney
    Shame TKR doesn't discount on large orders - They are also slow in email replies :wired:
     
  17. steve_sarge

    steve_sarge Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    Launceston, TAS
    I'm super impressed with their postage. 2 orders, 2 days and it was at my door.

    You are right about the discount though. I am keen on the lollies and Mexican fizzy I got. $700 odd worth of goodies, the lollies will always win my purchasing. ;-)
     
  18. Dr Evil

    Dr Evil Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Perth
    That's not TKR that's Startrack. They do ship fast but you pay for that in P&H.
     
  19. Kosti

    Kosti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,396
    Location:
    Sydney
    Well I was about to place an order on TKR with these items - but holding off

    AQUACOMPUTER AQUAERO 5 XT or PRO - no stock on the pro @ TKR
    AQUACOMPUTER AQUALIS XT450 - doesn't come complete have to buy extra's
    AQUACOMPUTER FLOW SENSOR MPS 400 - no stock @ TKR
    AQUACOMPUTER INT/EXT TEMPERATURE SENSOR G1/4 x 2
    AQUACOMPUTER D5 USB AQUABUS PUMP x 2

    That's about $5-$600 there already and no freaking discount :upset:

    I assume shipping will be about $20-30
     
  20. Creekin

    Creekin (Taking a Break)

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,109
    DOOO EEEETTTT!!!!! :thumbup:
    u dont have to buy extras, they are optional
    its only if u want to run it as a restop
    then u buy the res and top seperate
    or u can get the stand alone res and the adaptor plate and pump top later
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: