Arcade1Up / ALDI arcade cabinets

Discussion in 'Retro & Arcade' started by melatonin, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Bit of progress.. panel done.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Couple of spare stickers lying around. Lol. Perfect setup for 2 player dubble dragon :thumbup:
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    60,183
    Location:
    brisbane
    so they've announced some deal with Atari, so expect some licensed Atari cabs going forward.
     
    elvis and MUTMAN like this.
  3. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    [​IMG]

    Pcb came in today to finish off the cab :)
     
    qwertylesh likes this.
  4. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    Think you will find you need 6 buttons for pandoras box 5 and 9

    ed; https://imgur.com/a/YvrZjrX
    Not aldi but I imagine it still came with the original 60-in-1
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2019
    Vanne likes this.
  5. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    This is the 7S, 2260 in 1
    Pandora treasure 3d. Gonna edit the game list for games. Not real big on the fighting ones, but JT seems to love Capcom Vs X-Men, so might make a new panel. I have shit load of parts, so no worries. :)
     
    alch likes this.
  6. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    You may find the same problem.. and USB wont work with the JAMMA harness connected either I think.. Well mine didnt.
     
    Vanne likes this.
  7. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    No jamma on this board. It's hdmi/VGA only, that socket is for joystick and crap. Bought the loom (it's a joystick loom) just to make it easy to hook up. No usb required for joystick hookup on this one... I hope anyways. . fingers crossed. Any idea what voltage goes in here?
     
  8. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    That floppy looking connector is where the jamma harness plugs in to

    Think its 12v (dont quote me on that) .. I just run it through whats already in the cab, so what ever the 60in1 is running off

    Yeah, says 12v on my 9.. but not the 5s

     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2019
    Vanne likes this.
  9. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Nah the floppy looking connector is the shit where all the joystick crap hooks up to. Lemme take a pic for you.
     
  10. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    [​IMG]

    Don't mind my eggs mate, just having breaky after an all nighter flying to Saudi and back.
     
  11. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    RIP. Go harness !

    .. didnt even notice the eggs, or the plate, until I saw you said it. ...
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2019
    Vanne likes this.
  12. MUTMAN

    MUTMAN Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    6,633
    Location:
    4109
    Not so much the eggs
    Lovely plate princess :)
     
  13. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Lol cheers..
    Heres the official layout.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Get fucked ;) :thumbup: lol (jokes)
     
    qwertylesh and MUTMAN like this.
  15. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    I guess cause mines already wired up (with 3 buttons though) ..
    Because im kind and dont want to force you to load big images on slow aussie internet
    [​IMG]
     
    Vanne likes this.
  16. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    [​IMG]

    Mut or alch, any idea how this pwr harness would work?
     
  17. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    Yeah it goes on to one side of the board, the plugs and sockets are all different so you cant fuck it up, power, neg and.. no idea what that white is

    ed;Dunno, Looks diff than mine
    [​IMG]
     
    Vanne likes this.
  18. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    Thanks man, that actually does help.

    This also makes it a little clearer..

    [​IMG]
     
  19. alch

    alch Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,612
    Location:
    Perth
    Im not ripping apart mine just to find where the switch and 12v go. It was a prize ;p .. jus waiting 12 months for warranty to expire before I drill in to it
     
    Vanne likes this.
  20. Vanne

    Vanne Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    929
    I wouldent either mate, this thing was cheap, if I can't get it to go, I'll just run mame from a dedicated pc.
    Cheers though, I'll have a play around with it today.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: