ARMA 3 - General Discussion

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by the_antipop, May 20, 2011.

  1. martino

    martino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,225
  2. Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Brisbane

    I do like the auto updater app, but wish the host was faster. 300kB/s avg. :(
     
  3. sickbunny

    sickbunny Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    632
    Location:
    3805
    Weird, just tried it on mine and i get this from 100Mbit cable:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Dr1fty

    Dr1fty Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yes.. steep learning curve. lol

    Finally got myself a few weapons and medical supplies. 13 deaths, 1 kill. Not good. lol
     
  5. martino

    martino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,225
    The downloads are torrent-based so all the usual potential issues with public tracker torrents would apply.

    Having said that, the downloads were nice and fast for me.
     
  6. Aggle

    Aggle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    I have been playing King of the Hill, and my fps is pretty horrible. Is there some sort of fix or is it my hardware?

    I get between 20-30fps.

    I've tried running the game on Low settings and my fps is still bad.

    Specs 3930k@4ghz, 6gb of ram, 2 gtx970's resolution 2560x1440.
     
  7. Dimtar

    Dimtar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,314
    Location:
    Coffs Harbour

    For me personally my FPS in KotH is nearly directed tied to how many players are in the match, try connecting to a server with the least players and test again?
     
  8. Aggle

    Aggle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Alright ill try that thanks. My first thought was CPU intensive, but then I thought maybe I need more RAM.
     
  9. ben699

    ben699 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    385
    On breaking point, Learning curve is huge, helps to have someone show you ropes.


    Basically it all comes down to who spots who first usually.

    Then it comes to who has friends near by and how well do they work as a team.


    Just remember just because you spotted them first, as long as you have good concealment you don't have to engage.

    if you going for the kill , make sure the first 2 or 3 seconds is going to get you a kill, eg make sure the first round counts.

    If in a group communication is key and suppress fire / distraction fire helps, but if you can't advise what you have seen it is never going to end well
     
  10. 605jimmy

    605jimmy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Penrith
    Evening all, looking at investing in a semi new system for Arma 3. I realize they have minimum/recommended setups on their site but asking you guys who obviously play it what you think...

    currently have -
    i5 4570
    8GB ram@ 1333Mhz
    ASUS Z87I-PRO
    Intel 120GB SSD

    Currently don't have a GPU so that's what im looking at getting now, thinking something like this - ASUS STRIX-GTX960-DC2OC.. CPU/RAM need upgrading ?


    I have been a BF2 fan since day dot and played BF3/4 but its just too much now... tactically its not taking my interest, no team work etc... that's what im hoping to get from this...

    thanks.
     
  11. jay-stormchaser

    jay-stormchaser Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    276
    I would recommend something with at least 4gb these days.

    But it really depends on budget and what resolution you plan on playing at.
     
  12. 605jimmy

    605jimmy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Penrith
    think i will get a 970 with 4GB + i5 4690K with a hyro series CPU cooler + 2400Mhz ram 8GB... keep the MB.. may as well do it right then wont have to upgrade for another 2yrs...
     
  13. Domokun

    Domokun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,691
    What's the performance like these days? I haven't played it since the alpha, but I was a bit turned off by the CPU/GPU utilisation being limited. Has that since been resolved or is it an engine issue?
     
  14. ben699

    ben699 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    385
    should be fine, throw a 960 at it and should be 40ish frames as a guess
     
  15. r8response

    r8response Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,615
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    It does.

    I have a fairly similar system to 605jimmy

    The GTX 960 handles it well. A little bit of experimentation and you can get the game looking great at a nice stable framerate.
     
  16. 605jimmy

    605jimmy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Penrith
    Cool... Hopefully it's worth playing... from youtube clips looks like my type of game... always fall back on BF4 worst case :D
     
  17. glimmerman

    glimmerman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Perth
    What kind of gameplay are you after? Serious, casual or fun/silly.

    Your mileage will vary drastically depending on what servers you go on and what groups you hang out with the most.
     
  18. 605jimmy

    605jimmy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Penrith
    Casual, mostly weekend due to work + training 4 x per week.
     
  19. Potplanty

    Potplanty Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Can any server owners/operators give me a hand in setting up some mods on my server? I've managed to install a few but others just won't work no matter what I do.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    the_antipop

    the_antipop Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,368
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    What kind of mods are you trying to run?
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: