Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe RD790FX pictured

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by Dragonfly, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. Dragonfly

    Dragonfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,369
    Location:
    Brisbane
    [​IMG]

    http://www.fudzilla.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3680&Itemid=1

    The heatpipes don't seem as crazy as the early version of the motherboard at Computex this year.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. NanoDuke

    NanoDuke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,256
    Location:
    Sydney
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  3. Knobi

    Knobi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,382
    Location:
    Eeede-laide
    wow. pre-empting already :D
     
  4. Flux

    Flux Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    Melbourne
    eeeeh! I want!
    *jump*
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2007
  5. Marlborosmoker

    Marlborosmoker Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Sydney
    Wow with Dolby Digital Live? That's good value considering DDL cards are like 150-200 in themselves.
     
  6. DAVID CLEM

    DAVID CLEM Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    372
    At around $320, 1st shot at Nvidia's overpriced chipsets, finally some competition.
     
  7. Flux

    Flux Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    Melbourne
    $320 would be perfect for me considering I'll be upgrading in about 3 weeks time so I might hold out until this mobo comes out.

    It'll be interesting to see what it performs like.
     
  8. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,405
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    The Gigabyte MA790FX is trickling into the country allready :)
     
  9. Idryss

    Idryss Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Central Coast
    scorptech have it for about $349. Staticice has it listed twice as well. Once at stonebridge and itestate or some such. Google is your friend people.
     
  10. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,405
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    If you're talking about the ASUS board, just because it's on stores websites doesn't mean it's available yet.. it's called securing orders :cool:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Dragonfly

    Dragonfly Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    4,369
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Some more pictures here

    http://forum.donanimhaber.com/m_18470016/tm.htm

    Too bad I can't read any of it :p What language is that anyway?

    Seems there's 2 versions of the M3A32-MVP Deluxe. The WiFi one has the crazy heatpipes while the standard one doesn't.
     
  12. leumas745

    leumas745 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Im assuming its compatible with ddr3 ram, soz in advance for the ignorance.
     
  13. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,405
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Nope, DDR3 is at least 8-9mths away on AMD platform..

    and don't be sorry, it's confusing if you're not following it.
     
  14. leumas745

    leumas745 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    haha thats ok,

    cool that'll give me an excuse to wait till AMD mobo's support DDR3, by that time it should have a decent price drop, for when i make a totally new system.:D
     
  15. Mshake

    Mshake Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Victoria (Now in HK)
    hehe looks like the grandson of my current 939 board! LOL
    i.e. the A8R32-MVP Deluxe heheh
     
  16. n2p4u

    n2p4u Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,234
    its called Turkish
     
  17. Idryss

    Idryss Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Central Coast
    Anyone got a link of a review anywhere?
     
  18. Apokalipse

    Apokalipse Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4,168
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Are any 790FX boards going to have more than six SATA ports?

    Right now, my C51XEM2AA has six SATA ports, and I'm using all of them.
     
  19. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,405
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    Some may if the additional SATA controller allows (The Gigabyte Sata 2 on the 790 DQ6 provides the 2 extra over the 4 on the southbridge)

    The new SB700 southbridge to appear on later 7xx boards though supports 6 natively, so you'd be likely to see up to 8 on those boards.


    -ooh edit + 2nd sata chip on this Gigabyte for the Esata ports on the back
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2007
  20. ToFz

    ToFz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sorry, a bit off topic but do you know if the Gigabyte SATA RAID controller will support JBOD because ideally I would really need 6 SATA ports instead of a 4 SATA + 1 RAID configuration.

    Really disappointed none of the motherboard manufacturers used the SB700. :(
     

Share This Page