Asus Sabertooth X58 Ram problem

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by macarule, Dec 1, 2011.

  1. macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    Just got my ram for my X58 put it all in, installed the last bit which was my ram and it only read 4gb but when i look in CPU-Z it is reading 6GB ram in triple channel and mem test also shows all my ram but windows 7 and BIOS is reading 4gb ram so 2 things are telling me one thing and 2 are telling me the other, anyone got any idea? Ive updated BIOS, cleard CMOS reseat CPU and blown the port to clean it but still nothing :( any one know about it? :confused:

    Cheers

    Paul
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2011
  2. Dodoman

    Dodoman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,363
    Location:
    3145
    What version of Windows are you running? 64-bit or 32-bit?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    64bit even if i was running 32bit that wouldnt effect the BIOS would it?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    here it shows i have 6GB ram on 3D MARK vantage:
    [​IMG]

    but in windows control panel it says i have 4GB? also when i click system info on vantage it says i only have 4GB but in results it says i have 6GB :confused:
    something strange is going on here...
     
  5. Dodoman

    Dodoman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,363
    Location:
    3145
    I've run into a similar issue with my sabretooth as well. What I do is change the voltage/timings and suddenly the "missing" memory comes back. I don't know if this will help you though, and the problem corrected itself once I got some G.Skill RAM.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    ive tried all of that :( sadly i still have missing ram :( ive contacts ASUS see what they say, they will probably send me a replacement board first problem i have come across on an ASUS board :upset:
     
  7. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    BIOS updated?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    yeah to the newest one, one of the first things i did :Paranoid:
     
  9. tiro_uspsss

    tiro_uspsss Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    :Paranoid: :thumbdn: yeah, I'd contact Asus :(
     
  10. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    Already sent a inquiry off so lets see what they say :confused:
    its weird some programs are reading 6GB and some are reading 4GB
     
  11. Kurosaki

    Kurosaki Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    4,852
    Location:
    Australia
    what slots are the ram plugged into?
     
  12. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    A1, B1, C1 all the light coloured slots :thumbup:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    macarule

    macarule Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Perth Duncraig 6023
    okay well i got it to read all 6GB in bios and windows but the cards are in A1, C2 and C1 and it reads all 6gb but in dual channel and i would rather run 6gb dual channel than 4gb in triple channel so im guessing its just a buggered ram port? :confused:
     
  14. terrastrife

    terrastrife Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    18,766
    Location:
    ADL/SA The Monopoly State
    X58 is extremely picky with any ram other than the cheap generic stuff <:
    This was super common back when X58 came out, most people changed brands.
     
  15. snappy1

    snappy1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,165
    Location:
    Benching
    Increase your vvt/qpi voltage to 1.35v....

    I doubt they will replace the board, it is a known X58 issue, you need to tweak voltages
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: