1. If you're receiving a message that you are banned from the Current Events or Politics forums, it's not you specifically: those forums have been hidden for all users. For more info, see here.
    Dismiss Notice

ASUS Transformer Infinity & 300 Series

Discussion in 'Google Android (OS & Devices)' started by Carey, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. Alf928

    Alf928 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Glen Waverley, VIC 3150
    Hi guys,

    Just been looking at one and was about to bite until I realised there's no 3G model! :shock::mad:

    Has anyone found that a bit limiting in daily use? Do have a GSII I can use for a hotspot but common on, a flagship product without 3G? :upset:
     
  2. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    66,925
    Location:
    brisbane
    Even if there was a 3G version i wouldn't buy it. I can tether or at work use wireless.
     
  3. Sankari

    Sankari Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31,661
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    3G is just an additional ongoing expense I don't really need, so it's not limiting at all. Cheaper to tether or use local wireless anyway.
     
  4. NanoDuke

    NanoDuke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,728
    Location:
    Sydney
    I thought there was a 3g model released overseas?
     
  5. anark1

    anark1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Doreen,Victoria
    the 3g is sold locally too, just not at jb etc.

    the 3g model does have a different cpu though :( thus why i just went wifi and tethered to my phone.
     
  6. Sharkx

    Sharkx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    2,314
    Location:
    Narellan, NSW
    Ditto - why would I want to pay for 3G twice. Home and office have wifi and when I'm out it's tethered. Actually I have some NFC stickers, I've been thinking of sticking one on the back the tab for my S3 to switch off wifi and turn on hotspot.
     
  7. Alf928

    Alf928 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Glen Waverley, VIC 3150
    Dang, thinking about other situations hence wanting the 3G and totally forgot about the dual-core CPU for the 3G version. Ok, problem solved then :D
     
  8. NanoDuke

    NanoDuke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,728
    Location:
    Sydney
    Can you guys try something for me?
    Open up settings, go to About Tablet...
    Tap the android version...

    Does nothing?

    Okay, now tap it repeatedly a couple of times.
    Report back.
     
  9. mikloise

    mikloise Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,029
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Haha I like it when developers have a bit of fun.
     
  10. NanoDuke

    NanoDuke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7,728
    Location:
    Sydney
    Also then if you long press on the jellybean it'll change to dozens floating in gravity that you can flick around :p
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: