1. Check out OCAU's review of the SpaceX Starlink satellite internet service!
    Dismiss Notice

Athlon II x2 250 does not fit GA-MA785GM-US2H

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by iMomOx3, Jan 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iMomOx3

    iMomOx3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,356
    Hey just bought both the AMD Athlon II AM3 x2 250 CPU and the GA-MA785GM-US2H but the CPU won't fit.

    The motherboard socket says only AM2 on it.

    However I've checked the website for the motherboard and it has AM3 support and here says the motherboard DOES support the CPU above.

    So why doesn't it fit? Can someone clarify it for me? I'm going back to MSY probably tomorrow or Monday to get this sorted out, might just get a phenom II but I really want to know why this has happend.

    Ideas? Is there something I have missed? Thanks
     
  2. g3monster

    g3monster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Am2 and Am3 are physically the same socket.

    An AM3 CPU simply means it has a DDR3 and DDR2 memory controller on chip whereas AM2 CPU only has a DDR 2 controller on chip.

    Plug it in it will work fine.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    iMomOx3

    iMomOx3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,356
    Um wow. I tried again and it worked. For some reason it didn't fit in nicely like other cpu's. So I pushed it a lil and now its in perfectly. Thanks for telling me to try a second time. Now I feel stupid that I want to neck myself.
     
  4. Mau1wurf1977

    Mau1wurf1977 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13,706
    Location:
    Country WA
    Did you open the CPU lever?

    There should be no pushing required...

    But its working now? all good?
     
  5. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,060
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    nevermind, better to be safe than sorry.

    It is a bit confusing, and any resistance to it going in would make anyone not sure about the AM2/3 thing a bit nervous. :thumbup:
     
  6. OP
    OP
    iMomOx3

    iMomOx3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,356
    Yeah that's why I was hesitant to force it a little. The fact that the socket said AM2 on it made me think, and because it didn't drop in nicely like it would on any other motherboards made me panic. But after a second try, I just put a gentle amount of force and it went in no problems. Thanks, was just about to go back to the shops ><
     
  7. FireTech

    FireTech Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,651
    Location:
    Sunny Sydney
    presume you aligned the arrow on both socket and CPU?

    Does it fire up and work though?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    iMomOx3

    iMomOx3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,356
    Yeah it works fine now. Thanks for the concern, all good now. Any mods/admins can close the thread.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement: