1. Win some Team Group goodies in OCAU's latest contest!
    Dismiss Notice

Battlefield 3

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Frontl1ne, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Mathuisella

    Mathuisella Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Location:
    in your gearbox...grindin

    been doing the co op missions on hard mode. Only have done the first 3.
     
  2. Jazz

    Jazz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,579
    Location:
    4068
    Because no one ever bothered to stop and pick you up?
     
  3. DracZ

    DracZ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    871
    Location:
    Melb
    If you're doing it just to see what it's like, please do. If you want to grind for points however, the method I just outlined is by far the most time efficient AFAIK.
     
  4. Salad Fingers

    Salad Fingers (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nah man you shouldn't need to do anything like that.

    I've found that the party/voice channel some times bugs out. Requires everyone in the party to leave, make sure they are not in a different party, and have a new person create the new party. some times you might need to do this a few times.

    I think the idea and all is great but there are still some lots bugs/optimisations to be made.

    In other news I've got 1hr to kill before cricket today, anyone wanna play some co-op?

    Also I need friends, add me! FilthyDog
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011
  5. machete

    machete (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Melbourne FTMFW!
    Patch has been awesome for me. Got a massive performance increase on my GTX580 like about 10FPS. Havent't had one crash since install either. I'm v happy!
     
  6. FatBoy

    FatBoy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,048
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    ^ THIS....
     
  7. ChinoPD

    ChinoPD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    11,692
    Location:
    Canberra
    Since the patch I can barely load to the next map once one is over. Loading the game seems OK so far though.
     
  8. pugsley

    pugsley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    North of Brisvegas!
    Tagging work a treat :rolleyes:

     
  9. lothloriel

    lothloriel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3,235
    Location:
    Sydney
    This is pretty common. You can't just spam q and expect what you're looking at to be tagged. It's very hit and miss/anti spam.
     
  10. pugsley

    pugsley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    North of Brisvegas!
    I only started spamming in frustration after the first few tries didnt go through. I hadnt tagged anything previously and its not like i was busy doing something else while looking at the jet.
     
  11. WackOh

    WackOh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    ive never had a problem with tagging so far, if anything if i spam hard enough at a heli or jet even if its far away it will get tagged.

    hell i randomly press q at some distant hills and i end up tagging enemy infantry lol
     
  12. Foos

    Foos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,052
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Question:

    I have the xbox 360 version (as cousin whom I play with doesn't have a decent PC anymore) - however generally I prefer shooters on PC for obvious reasons.

    Have EA setup origin so that your stats carry over from XBOX to PC? - i.e can you interchange with the same unlocks etc?

    ta :)
     
  13. stav's

    stav's Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,284
    Location:
    Brisbane
    If the box in battle log is stuck on loading but the bf3 exehas been opened in your task bar, tab into bf3. Mine loads nearly straight away after doing that.
     
  14. Renegade40D

    Renegade40D Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,342
    Location:
    NSW
    Not really sure what so many people are having issues with, maybe i am just lucky since i downloaded and installed after the patch.

    Only game issue i have is every 5 to 10 maps when its meant to go from the scorecard to the loading screen it goes to the black screen but the map loading never comes up. Have to kill the process and restart game but meh.
     
  15. pugsley

    pugsley Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,602
    Location:
    North of Brisvegas!
    Once i have had a guy in my sights, i press q and the system tags the 3 squad members near him but hidden from me. But not the guy i'm looking at :lol:
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2011
  16. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Everyone talks about killing the process (via task manager)

    Whenever it happens to me, alt+f4 works fine (seemingly the forgotten shortcut...)
     
  17. fallen

    fallen Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Canberra
    I've had the exact same thing happen when trying to spot jets. Haven't had any problems spotting infantry and can't remember it happening when spotting vehicles, either.
     
  18. TXN

    TXN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    N/A
    Everyone talks about the game not loading. Do you guys tab into the game as soon as it appears in the taskbar? Or do you all wait for it to automatically pop up. I always tab in. The game may have loaded, its just minimised.
     
  19. mAJORD

    mAJORD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Messages:
    9,977
    Location:
    Griffin , Brisbane
    more relevent if it says it's changing maps.. it can sit there forever if you don't jump into the game
     
  20. F1Fan2011

    F1Fan2011 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    lol you mean raping on metro?? haha, go check some other peoples scores its the easiest map around to get high scores on.

    also seems that having a high score like that is enough to warrant a ban, i got a manual ban from dice hahaha, good thing live support is awesome and realize that without any actual evidence, they can't ban me, so im now unbanned. also got myself a 20% discount for my troubles.

    stupid nubs lol, japes you of all people should know that score is not even that good on metro 24/7.

    thanks ravish :)

    Moral of the story, if your really good and everyone thinks you hack but dont have any evidence and you get banned, you get a 20% discount.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: