1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Battlefield 4

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Zerstorer, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. aussie-revhead

    aussie-revhead Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    19,963
    Location:
    St Clair 2759
    Tested just now:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. FFC

    FFC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,765
    Location:
    Sydney
    FMD. My mrs watches netflix while I play BF4 and my ping still stays <20ms

    And I'm on TPG!
     
  3. smoothunit

    smoothunit Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Melboune
    Are you using Bigpond's shithouse netgear modem?

    I set it up in bridge mode and got a reasonable Asus router and all my issues went away.
     
  4. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    I;m on Dodo ADSL2 and have no issues with the wife facebooking and youtubing while I play. Must be your settings or wifi issues.
     
  5. CaP

    CaP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne
    hi all,

    just a quick question

    if i buy Battlefield 4, do i need to get the expansion packs to play online?
    or do i need to get the deluxe editon?

    or should i just buy hardline ?

    thanks
     
  6. JugV2

    JugV2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Darwin
    lol this should be a sticky....

    Just buy premium. You will find few servers running pure vanilla any more.

    there may be some but generally not.
     
  7. CaP

    CaP Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne

    thanks for the details - ill go and buy hardline since its newer
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2015
  8. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    Newer isn't better mate... It took BF4 a good 2-3 months after release to be playable... Even now it's full of bugs still...
     
  9. JugV2

    JugV2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Darwin
    That's certainly true.

    I'd rather play BF BC2 if there was still a strong community.
     
  10. R3-5eNn

    R3-5eNn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    362
    +1 to this.

    I found BF4 a lot more fun than Hardline when I played the Hardline BETA.


    Blasphemy :p unless you're talking about BC2 instead of Hardline haha. Hardcore BC2 is fun though! Got old quick for me.
     
  11. JugV2

    JugV2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Darwin
    Oh I like BF4, but I loved BC2 especially the Vietnam mod.

    Nice and simple, no wild array of weapons, and good destructible environments.
     
  12. Paulie_AU

    Paulie_AU Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    3,485
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Never played the vietnam mod. Still give the normal version a run every now and then.
     
  13. JugV2

    JugV2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Darwin
    Once I got the mod I rarely played vanilla again.
     
  14. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    I'm sure I can do something with that as a out of context quote... lol...
     
  15. JugV2

    JugV2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    6,089
    Location:
    Darwin
    You're that guy that can turn any remark into something dirty.
    Well met, sir.
     
  16. NiTeHaWk

    NiTeHaWk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Brisbane
    The servers die?, or just the one i was on. Booted everyone out
     
  17. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
    Hey guys -

    I am after an on-screen display that will show CPU/RAM usage, as well as FPS if possible. Anyone know of anything? Is Afterburner the best bet?
     
  18. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    I have a G19, so it's all my display on that... However, I use Afterburner to give the LCD screen it's info for the GPU etc, and Coretemp for the CPU info...
     
  19. R3-5eNn

    R3-5eNn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    362

    +1
    G19 is good for this. I used afterburner and core temp as well while I'm playing.
     
  20. 5tumpy

    5tumpy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Goulburn, NSW
    LCDHost FTW... I use the "Eos" layout... Love it!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: