1. OCAU Merchandise is available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion in this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Battlefield 4

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Zerstorer, Jul 14, 2012.

  1. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Fuck man, they let you back.

    I'm pretty sure I will be. Looks good, but I'm waiting to see what this magical new server screen/connection will be like, as I hear Battlelog wont be for it.
     
  2. riccoo

    riccoo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    996
    Location:
    Sydney
    hahaha was on Sabbatical for a year and now i am back in time for BF1 aka BF5

    yer they prob go back to like a in game server listing or even like a system like world of tanks, its like a separate app or even maybe ties into steam? uses their server listing?
     
  3. [AOB]TommO

    [AOB]TommO Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,738
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Pretty hard to find a server with spots these days - it's not uncommon to see a server with > 15 people waiting. Humorously, there's always a number of servers with 0 people in them but by now people have their favorites :)
     
  4. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    any one else got problems logging in to battlelog tonight?
     
  5. ni9ht_5ta1k3r

    ni9ht_5ta1k3r Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    35,097
    Location:
    Sydney
    i wonder when they're pushing the new ui update?
     
  6. shippuuden

    shippuuden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,537
    started playing this again due to getting very bored with rust and csgo.

    looks good on the projector :D

    [​IMG]

    oh yeh and normal / softcock mode is still as aids as ever, 80% of a clip into a dude running straight at me only to get sniped from some random across the other side of the map. So legit.

    i hope bf1 just has hardcore mode non of this 2 clips to kill a bitch crap.
     
  7. maldotcom2

    maldotcom2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,040
    Is there a reload bug? Only fired a few rounds and next time I go to fire I get a reload animation, happens fairly often.
     
  8. shippuuden

    shippuuden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,537
    haven't see that one but i have a thing where if i get revived by someone my whole screen shakes and jitters until the next time i spawn :(
     
  9. Squatting_Tiger

    Squatting_Tiger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5,655
    Location:
    5064
    sounds like you're just a shit shot.
     
  10. shippuuden

    shippuuden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,537
    Yes mate that must be it.
     
  11. Kommandant33

    Kommandant33 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    Messages:
    4,455
    Location:
    Cheltenham VIC
    That happens to me as well - just scroll through your weapons :thumbup:
     
  12. breno

    breno Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2,031
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thanks for the tip, usually i'm like, someone kill me.
     
  13. shippuuden

    shippuuden Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,537
    tried last night, found out if i have a sniper and zoom it stops but when unzoomed my screen goes into earthquake mode. i always try my hardest to just not get revived otherwise im screwed.

    last time i played this ( years ago actually ) i never had this problem ;(

    another thing i find annoying is the white out on certain maps, i think its lockers where outside the stupid fog crap is so bright that my whole screen is literally white, im not talking about its kinda bright but you can still kinda see, im talking COMPLETELY white to the point that playing the outside area of that map is pointless.

    also now i have to download about 30gb worth of expansions. i should have backed them up before uninstalling, :thumbdn:

    each expansion being around 4 - 5 gb, piece of shit slow internet.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2016
  14. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,457
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is Origin down at the moment..cant seem to log in to Battleog.
     
  15. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Not sure, I am an adult and have a job and work during the day. :lol:


    edit : ps, log in fine here.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2016
  16. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,457
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I too am an adult..and don't work (looking after 6 kids all day is hardly work now is it).... Just trying to sort out my video card problems..
     
  17. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Try using one card instead of 2. Usually helps.
     
  18. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,457
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Now another problem has cropped up..

    I am trying to use the DSR function and have it set in the Nvidia control panel...but when I try to select the resolution in game it asks if I want to save the new settings and when I click yes it reverts back to the default screen res which is 2560x1440.... anyone have this problem before.

    I have also tried through Geforce Experience to change the res but that wont work either..
     
  19. headin2001

    headin2001 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3,595
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Had no problem on the 780ti, maybe its a driver thing with your new cards.

    Just set the multipliers in the Control Panel, and you should be fine in game. Maybe try the Game settings in Control Panel too.
     
  20. anthonyl

    anthonyl Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,457
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Yeah tried all that... my other 2 games are using the DSR settings just fine at 3840x2160..its just BF4 thats being flaky!!
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: