Best way to migrate from M.2 to M.2?

Discussion in 'Storage & Backup' started by AgenaFX, Feb 6, 2018.

  1. AgenaFX

    AgenaFX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Wellington, NZ
    Hey guys,

    Originally when I built with a single nVME 512GB M.2 drive I thought it would be enough space but I've been frequently uninstalling and offloading data onto external drives.

    Would like to pick up a Sammy 960 EVO or an Intel 760p 1TB at some point in the future; trouble is what's the best way to migrate data across?

    Can't seem to see any external nVME adapters.
     
  2. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    BRISBANE
  3. akashra

    akashra Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    3,704
    Location:
    Melbourne, AU
    I had to do exactly this to migrate a 256MB nvme drive to a 1TB nvme - buy a PCIe adapter card and then just clone from disk to disk. Cost about $40 for the adaptor card.
     
  4. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    131,561
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
  5. OP
    OP
    AgenaFX

    AgenaFX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Wellington, NZ
  6. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Can't you image to hdd and then restore?
     
  7. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    131,561
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Yes, can't see why not, or even a usb drive.
     
  8. hvalac

    hvalac Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Parmelia, W.A, 6167
    I actually have a question about product in the link provided, if anyone could answer that's be great.

    I'm still running a Sandybridge system and do no have M.2 ports.
    If I bought this product would and run it through my 2nd 16x pci-e slot would it automatically limit both my 16x slots to 8x even though this device won't actually be utilizing that much bandwidth..
    On a shorter note, will my gpu be getting limited 8x instead of 16x from plugging in this device?
     
  9. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    BRISBANE
    Depends on the amount of lanes your motherboard has but short answer yes, both slots might end up at 4x if they're in both in use.
     
  10. ipv6ready

    ipv6ready Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,754
    Location:
    North Sydney
    In general all motherboards...
    Your first 16x slot will run 8x no gpu can saturate x8 pcié version 3 (version 2 yes)
    Your second 16x slot will run at 8x or 4x depending on mb.

    Note: it very unlikely sandy bridge will allow you to boot from NVMe
     
  11. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,806
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192

    Using the free version of Macrium Reflect (or Samsung Magician is good but requires at least one of the drives to be Samsung....)

    Clone the C drive to a SATA drive. Boot into the cloned drive. Since its a clone, its Windows, so you can use it to format the original NVME drive. Now remove the NVME drive and install the new one.

    Boot into the cloned SATA drive, and clone it onto the new NVME drive. Boot into the new drive, use Windows to format temp. SATA drive. Remove the SATA drive if you like, but you can just leave it there formatted.

    Reboot, new drive will be C drive with all old data on it (since its now the only drive with Windows on it).
     
  12. demiurge3141

    demiurge3141 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,027
    Location:
    Melbourne 3073
    Safer not to do that, booting the sata drive will auto install/change some windows drivers which may screw up once you put it on nvme again. Just use the macrium reflect USB boot disk, make an image onto a sata drive, swap nvme and then restore.
     
  13. Ratzz

    Ratzz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6,806
    Location:
    Cheltenham East 3192
    Meh, Win 10 is pretty good at sorting itself out. Done this many times. Your way works too of course :thumbup:
     
  14. hvalac

    hvalac Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,069
    Location:
    Parmelia, W.A, 6167
    Cheers for the replies ipv6ready and waltermitty.

    After doing a bit of research I did find a few SB systems that are able to run nvme from pci-e via boot from expansion card.
    I'm going to test this and hopefully my performance drop isn't too significant.
     

Share This Page