Best way to setup Wifi in townhouse

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Rusty X5, Jan 13, 2019.

  1. Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    Planning on moving into a 2 storey townhouse in the near future, just wondering the best way to to devilery internet/wifi in the whole house.

    Once moved in, will be getting nbn (hfc) installed so im guessing will have to keep the box downstairs, however my main workstation area (2 pcs) will be in one of the rooms up stairs. Currently got an
    ASUS DSL-AC68U for for modem/wifi atm. Will this be strong enough to penetrate through the roof if I have that setup on the 1st floor with the nbn box, then i'd purchase archer wifi cards for the 2 pcs? OR i could try a access point device (ASUS EA-AC87) maybe upstairs, then just ethernet the pcs with that.

    What you guys think?...if the ac68 not powerful enough, thought about buying something like a
    ASUS RT-AC5300 or equivalent.

    Thanks for you help
     
  2. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,725
    Location:
    Melbourne
    no possibility of running a cable to a repeater upstairs?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    not sure, only been in the place once, and couldn't really have a decent look., maybe though but was hoping to avoid putting holes in walls
     
  4. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,725
    Location:
    Melbourne
    are you renting or purchasing?

    the other possibility is an EOP link. I would not use one around an FTTN service but with HFC you would be fine.
     
    Pugs likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    Purchasing, whats EOP link?
     
  6. Zee

    Zee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    10,076
    Location:
    SYD/MNL/SIN/SFO
    Ethernet Over Power. Basically ethernet over existing power lines.

    Z...
     
  7. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,158
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    if buying.. get a cabler in after handover.. do it once, do it properly...
     
    Madengineer and die_piggy like this.
  8. Sunder

    Sunder Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3,060
    Edit: Ooops, just saw the OP had said purchasing... Leaving here to assist anyone else, or if OP decides that a single AP is easier.

    On the flip side, if renting, a simple omni-directional antenna spreads radiation like this:

    [​IMG]

    So you can see your best bet would be to put it roughly centre of the house in the ceiling of the lower floor, or on the floor of the upper floor.

    Walls that can get wet block signal more than walls that can never get wet, so if you have internal brick walls, or want WiFi in the back or front garden, you may want to favour one side of the house instead of putting it in dead centre.

    Also, unless you have a lot of competition, MIMO 2.4Ghz will out perform 5Ghz for range, and for most purposes, keep up in terms of speed.
     
  9. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    11,772
    Location:
    Canberra
    This.

    you'll hate life running from wifi, I imagine being a townhouse, you're in a high density sort of area, you'll be competing, for wifi spectrum with everyone else on the block.

    No competition on a bit of cat6, lower latency, higher (and dedicated) bandwidth.

    Keep a wifi AP for your phones/tablets, but wire anything else that doesn't move.
     
  10. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    9,725
    Location:
    Melbourne
    do yourself a favour and pull the cable.
     
  11. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    AC68U will do the job well.

    I live in a top floor unit and it reaches all the way down to my garage and I'm on the third floor. I have an AC68U (non DSL).

    Mine is the older model but word is the newer ones are just as good if not better.
     
  12. GumbyNoTalent

    GumbyNoTalent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6,695
    Location:
    Briz Vegas
  13. scips

    scips Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    417
    Mine goes like this:
    (bedroom) NBN HFC wall port > Modem > TPlink AV2000
    (living room) TPlink AV2000 > Router > Switch > AP

    Approx 15m between the 2 spots, tests at 95mbit+ on speedtest.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
    sry, probably should have googled that before asking lol..never heard of that expression before

    It's in a secluded area, the estate has 30 odd building, all townhouses so 2 units each, might be ok. How much would that cost to put in EOP?

    Ah, that's good to know.


    Some saving grace though..missues may have changed her mind, and I might be getting the PC room on the first floor, not the 2nd so I'll get the nbn box right where my PCs will be so hopefully might not need to do anything, the wifi should be enough for the phones in the 2nd floor. See what happens

    Thanks for all the replies guys, much appreciated
     
  15. ir0nhide

    ir0nhide Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,121
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Meshed networking options exist and suck less than they used to. Google "home mesh wifi"
     
  16. ex4n

    ex4n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Perth
    I would put a Unifi AP on the roof somewhere central on each floor, and also run cables to any fixed positions as others have said
     
  17. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2019
  18. supasaiyan

    supasaiyan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,340
    Location:
    3000
    if OP doesn't know what EOP is, either get a cabler in OR just get something like Google WiFi (aka a Mesh System)
     
  19. OP
    OP
    Rusty X5

    Rusty X5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Location:
    A Very Cold Place
  20. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,124
    Location:
    brisbane
    it absolutely does, and if you don't just update the firmware (the router has an inbuilt firmware updater).
     

Share This Page