Beta testers wanted - free stuff given away

Discussion in 'Programming & Software Development' started by Spludge, Jun 14, 2003.

  1. Osiris

    Osiris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    Is the testing over? All the links at the top of the front page send me to 192.168.1.99!

    .:Osiris:.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  2. Evgeny

    Evgeny Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Melbourne
    frontpage_news.php has this at the top:

    top.location = "http://192.168.1.99/index.html?redir=http://192.168.1.99/frontpage_news.php";

    Of course that doesn't work for us external users.

    Evgeny
     
  3. ShadowPeo

    ShadowPeo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeh I got the same problem.
     
  4. trotkiller

    trotkiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    København, Danmark
    the link to the members section at the bottom of the page is dead
     
  5. Osiris

    Osiris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    Updated: 12pm

    Browser: Mozilla Firebird 0.6

    Functionality Issues:

    - There is no number in the quantity textbox next to the Buy button when first loading a product details page.


    Usability Issues:

    Product details page:
    - There is no feedback about what has just been bought. Consider providing feedback to the user that the addition of item(s) to the trolly was successful.

    - It would be useful to have a direct link from the product details page back to its catagory. Currently you have to guess which catagory it is from and select from the main menu. This can be annoying if you follow a highlighted product from the main or news pages and want to examine other similar products.

    - The manufacturers link is indented slightly compared to the other headlines such as "Other customers who...".

    - Most people will probably be looking for the price including GST. Consider reversing the order in which the no GST and GST included prices are placed.

    - The clear trolly button wouldn't be used very often. Also, its position makes it easy for it to be accidently selected instead of the the view trolly or proceed to checkout buttons. Consider removing the clear trolly button.

    - *No obvious way to remove items from the trolly.

    - *Login on front page is not justified left like most of the rest of the site.

    .:Osiris:.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  6. trotkiller

    trotkiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    København, Danmark
    The information page of the ASRock K7VM2 KM266 AMD board has the following listed as compatible components :
    | Intel Celeron 478 - 128k Socket 478 100Mhz Processors |
    | Intel P4 512k - Socket 478 Processors |
    | Intel P4 512k 533 - Socket 478 533mhz bus Processors |
     
  7. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    I notice this too... The " Current Order Total " changes, but perhaps there could be a line underneath like "Last item added to trolly: <product name> (<product price>)"
     
  8. fad

    fad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,454
    Location:
    City, Canberra, Australia
  9. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    The phone number box does not allow for country codes, or give a format for the number that is wanted. It would only accept no spaces and also required an area code even though I have already stated I live in NSW.
     
  10. Chavez

    Chavez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,829
    Location:
    Mill Park, Melbourne
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  11. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    When you go to the members area from "You can check the order status in the Member Area.", you are required to log in again even though you log in to make the payment.

    It even says in the top right corner "Member logged in as "NATHAN.P@IHUG.COM.AU"", yet I am still being asked to log in.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  12. OP
    OP
    Spludge

    Spludge Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,130
    Location:
    Auburn
    Thanks for the feedback, guys - we are at work on those bugs now - we are doing the changes locally and using CVS to sync the remote site at the ASX, hence the 192.168 etc IP addresses briefly appearing.


    Yers, this is intentional, in case you have left the page open after completing the checkout and have walked away from your machine.

    The box is just checking for at least 8 numbers or ()+- characters. Since anyone from Oz has a number at least 8 numbers long, it should always work. A help balloon has been added to explain this.

    It was processing the huge orders, but due to the way each product is treated as an individual for barcoding purposes, it took a while to enter your thousand-item order into the DB. We've set a limit of 50 per item, and 100 items total per order, and you are advised of this now whe you add so many of them to the cart, and if you try to check out with so many. We've never had someone order more than 20 of something a t a time anyway.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  13. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    When you said you would randomly choose orders less than $50, does that include my order of $42.90 + 700 free mousepads? :p
     
  14. titan

    titan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,887
    Location:
    Leichhardt, Sydney
    When I change my personal details, it says at the top "Please check your personal details below, choose a payment/shipping method, and click the Next button." There is only an "Update Defaults" and a "Cancel" button. I think you are using the same form as when you are registering as a new user.
     
  15. Andy_lee

    Andy_lee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i just made an order through a hotmail account, you might want to try blocking common free email hosts

    EDIT: I can also use obscure chatacters in my name:

    Firstname : ANDY:mad:&%$%^
    Lastname : LEE(&$@#(

    and also make the phone number a 7> digit number (and also order using the number) by adding hyphens like so:

    Home Phone : 123456--
    Work Phone : 12345678
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  16. Osiris

    Osiris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    - If an error is made on the CC details page, the comment is not copied to the next page, whereas all other fields are.

    - You might want to add tabindexs' to your forms... its annoying when you hit tab, only to have highlighted the image next to the textbox!
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  17. Andy_lee

    Andy_lee Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    not sure if this is classified as a bug or not, but i could order 10 mousepads and nothing else and the order would go through
    EDIT: speeeeeeeeeeelllllllllling
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  18. Soandso

    Soandso Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've tried this several times - buy one item, checkout and commit. Redo several times and the item disappears from the catalogue.

    EDIT: No sure if this was programed in on purpose - anyway, at least you know it works. :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003
  19. Mitchee

    Mitchee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2001
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
    In the Go To dropdown menu...

    The PII/SlotA link leads to a blank page...

    Same with Phones...

    Theres 2 Athlon XP choices in the dropdown, one leads to the 133fsb chips, the other leads to the 166fsb chips.. maybe rename them?

    Intel P4 512k leads to a blank page

    18" Monitors under LCD Displays leads to a blank page

    AT under powersupplies leads to a blank page

    5-Piece speakers have some 6 piece items there... maybe change it to '5 and 6 piece' ?

    Printer under Switchboxs leads to a blank page

    Geforce ti 4400 leads to a blank page, same with the 4600's

    I also placed an order for 2 blue led fans, that went nicely!
     
  20. Osiris

    Osiris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2001
    Messages:
    3,724
    That goes for CD-Rs from the drop down menu as well...

    Kanam - Home Theatre PC Cases isn't working properly.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2003

Share This Page

Advertisement: