Bigpond rolling 100Mbit Cable nationwide

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by [KEi]SoVeReIgN, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Been running this since december, good stuff :thumbup:

    Best to date

    [​IMG]
     
  2. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,693
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    UWA has a faster internet connection than that, it's multiple Gbits
     
  3. Schnooper

    Schnooper Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    791
    Agreed :thumbup: 300Mb/s really isnt that fast.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    [KEi]SoVeReIgN

    [KEi]SoVeReIgN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,214
    Location:
    Sydney
    Finally got plan upgraded.

    117 / 2.5mbit. :thumbup:

    Pretty cool downloading shit at 15+mb/second, managed to download 4gb BF3 update in like 3minutes this afternoon.

    Also very impressed with Airport extreme router, able to keep up even with 1000 connections open. :thumbup:
     
  5. ASASN

    ASASN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Any else getting the run around from Telstra? Upgraded from Elite to Ultimate two weeks ago, modem was received yesterday but I cannot use it until I'm on the right plan, yep still on Elite (Auspost is quicker at delivering then Telstra is at changing plans)

    Next step would be to call Telstra and get them to fix it right? Problem is I have done that....SIX TIMES NOW and yet I'm STILL on Elite. Really doin my head in, how fucking incompetent can they be.
     
  6. DarkForceMage

    DarkForceMage Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,213
    Location:
    Brisbane, Southside
    I called up and specifically requested on the day I received my modem, took 3 goes but eventually someone sorted it out, about 7 hours later. They actually took my number and called me back, originally they said theyd call in 30 mins and it took closer to 50min but at least it's all sorted.

    You need to get to the billing department not bigpond technical help.
     
  7. ASASN

    ASASN Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for the responses and to answer some Q's Yes there has definitely been a mistake with my order. I was originally on the 200gb elite plan, on the 5/6th of march I requested a change to 500gb ultimate (3.0 modem will be sent out).

    About a week later I called about the status of the modem, was told it hasn't been sent and that I'm still on an elite plan which is now 500gb. The person fixed the error and made sure modem would be set out (received on the 15th).

    A few days ago I called just to make sure all was good as it was still saying I'm on the 500gb Elite plan, the person fixed the error yet again...

    And since then I called twice I think about the error code I get when I try to register the 3.0 modem which is....you guessed it...I'm not on the correct plan! Yesterday I was told that the modem will kick in at midnight but after trying the modem....no.

    At wits end here, fact is I told telstra a few phone calls ago just put me through to the disconnections department because I'm just sick to death of being screwed around but was convinced to stay as I was offered a free modem and no contract.

    Update 19/3: Called again only to be kept waiting 20mins then told 'Sorry to busy atm, we'll call you back'

    And they did....sending me out another modem /facepalm.

    22/3: Gave the CG3100 another go (haven't received other modem yet) since telstra had another go at fixing the issue...

    [​IMG]

    *Gives nod of approval :leet:
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2012
  8. RETARD

    RETARD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    4,048
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I was first told by telstra tech that it hadnt been rolled out in my area.
    I called back after reading on the Telstra website that if you have a 13 digit account number = you can get 3.0 :)

    I converted across from Elite 200 to the Ultimate 500
    waiting for the modem to come out in the next week or so.

    I must say i've been real happy with all my services with Telstra including resolution procedures and waiting times. I hope the service via 100Mbit is equally as good.

    EDIT: should probably mention that Telstra wouldnt budge on dropping the price of the modem ($149 - self install)
    I offered to bundle my existing foxtel connection to my current packages (internet & mobiles) and they waived $49 off the price of the modem and $10 a month less on the foxtel.
    Nothing miraculous but a good saving nonetheless :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2012
  9. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,028
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Very nice speed :thumbup:
     
  10. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,818
    Location:
    Brisbane
    OH NOES!!!!1

    My ultimate speed has dropped dramatically the past 2 weeks.
    Previously 9MB/s from usenet was the norm and downloading from mirror.aarnet.edu.au would max it every time.

    Now I cant seem to get higher than 1.2MB/s from either of my usenet providers and aarnet gives me 2.3MB/s at best.

    Suggestions??
     
  11. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    As more people move to it, your bandwidth is going to suffer.

    My speed varies wildly during different times of the day, anywhere from 60-110mbit
     
  12. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,818
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I understand the principle but I expected different times of day would result in different speeds (if extra customers were the cause) but it seems the speeds are the same regardless of time day/night.
    Assuming Telstra have taken on more customers than they can handle and I no longer am capable of getting the ultimate speeds, what recourse would I have in arguing Telstra can't provide the (premium) service i'm paying for?
     
  13. spilla2003

    spilla2003 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Adelaide
    What result does speedtest.net give you?

    They say "up to: 100Mbps/2Mbps" on the Bigpond site, so as long as you get something above 30Mbps, there's not going to be much you can do.
     
  14. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,818
    Location:
    Brisbane
    There doesn't seem to be a telstra server in Brisbane any more to test against, but using optus server i'm getting 28.9 down and 2.07 up
     
  15. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    If it's doing more than 30mbit I don't think you'll have much luck, best thing you can do in that situation (less than 30mbit) is to drop down to the slower plan.

    Judging by what you said before, you're hitting 18 mbit max, which is the old old network speeds for brisbane.

    We got 30mb some time around last October, and then 100mbit in December, prior to that we had 18mbit, so it looks like either someones fucked up, or your coax is dodgy.

    For the record, for ALL my speed tests I use Brisbane Internode, it usually nets the greatest speeds and the best ping times.


    Here's what I'm getting now which is pretty typical for the weekend.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2012
  16. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,818
    Location:
    Brisbane
    That was my initial thought, but I am getting 2Mb up which is ultimate. I posted speedtest results in here a little while ago showing 100Mb+ down when I first got upgraded. On the topic of dodgy coax any idea what signal stats I should be getting (as per cisco modem readings) ?
     
  17. jmart38

    jmart38 (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6,912
    Location:
    ಠ_ಠ Brisbane
    Your 100mbit modem is a cisco? Netgear here.

    Code:
    Startup Procedure
    Procedure	Status	Comment
    Acquire Downstream Channel	438000000 Hz	Locked
    Connectivity State	OK	Operational
    Boot State	OK	Operational
    Configuration File	OK	 
    Security	Enabled	BPI+
    Downstream Bonded Channels
    Lock Status	Modulation	Channel ID	Symbol rate	Frequency	Power	SNR	Docsis/EuroDocsis locked
    Locked	QAM64	225	5056941 sym/sec	438000000 Hz	-1.2 dBmV	 38.7 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	226	5056941 sym/sec	446000000 Hz	-1.4 dBmV	 38.5 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	227	5056941 sym/sec	454000000 Hz	-1.8 dBmV	 38.3 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	228	5056941 sym/sec	462000000 Hz	-2.0 dBmV	 38.3 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	229	5056941 sym/sec	470000000 Hz	-1.8 dBmV	 38.2 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	230	5056941 sym/sec	478000000 Hz	-1.9 dBmV	 38.1 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	231	5056941 sym/sec	486000000 Hz	-1.7 dBmV	 37.9 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Locked	QAM64	232	5056941 sym/sec	494000000 Hz	-1.6 dBmV	 38.2 dBmV	EuroDocsis
    Upstream Bonded Channels
    Lock Status	Modulation	Channel ID	Symbol Rate	Frequency	Power
    Locked	ATDMA	3	2560 Ksym/sec	45400000 Hz	40.5 dBmV
    Not Locked	Unknown	0	0 Ksym/sec	0 Hz	 0.0 dBmV
    Not Locked	Unknown	0	0 Ksym/sec	0 Hz	 0.0 dBmV
    Not Locked	Unknown	0	0 Ksym/sec	0 Hz	 0.0 dBmV
    
     
  18. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,818
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Code:
    	Power Level:	Signal to Noise Ratio:
    Channel 1:	 6.1 dBmV	38.6 dB
    Channel 2:	 6.4 dBmV	38.7 dB
    Channel 3:	 6.2 dBmV	38.7 dB
    Channel 4:	 5.9 dBmV	38.7 dB
    Channel 5:	 5.4 dBmV	38.7 dB
    Channel 6:	 5.2 dBmV	38.5 dB
    Channel 7:	 5.3 dBmV	38.4 dB
    Channel 8:	 5.1 dBmV	38.4 dB
     
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    142,028
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    If they are consistently and vastly different speeds than you have been getting then give them a call to check into it.
     
  20. stevebris

    stevebris Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Brisbane

Share This Page

Advertisement: