Bigpond rolling 100Mbit Cable nationwide

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by [KEi]SoVeReIgN, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. daveo555

    daveo555 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Nth-West, Sydney
    They have been fixing things up all around the place. I had a 6hr outage overnight about 1.5 weeks ago.
     
  2. mazmorbid

    mazmorbid (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Brisbane 4114
    Thanks mate, will bookmark that page for future reference, but hopefully I wont need to use it ;)

    Good to know :thumbup:

    I hope this is the case, was fine when I woke around 6am.
     
  3. touki

    touki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Manly, Sydney
    I had the same happen to me too. I don't usually do it but I was pretty pissed off so I complained and they ended up giving me a $100 credit. That made me forget about it....

    Was disappointed with the single thread O/S dl speed. After some reading at whirlpool, it would seem that upgrading to the cisco modem would help with the speeds? what are your experiences?
     
  4. mazmorbid

    mazmorbid (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Brisbane 4114
    Pretty happy with the Netgear one that was supplied, my speedtest.net result is on the previous page, in real life downloads I generally get 10-16MB/s through Netload.
     
  5. touki

    touki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Manly, Sydney
    I get a similar result [​IMG]

    I don't really download heavily with this connection as i have 22mbit adsl2 unlimited for my server, but i did see 12mb/s using torrents. My issue is when downloading using only the one thread, I thought I would be able to achieve 5mb/s or there abouts, but in reality it is similar to my adsl2. I haven't tested this extensively, but I don't believe this to be a limitation of the foreign server more so a cap on the individual connections max speed.
     
  6. mazmorbid

    mazmorbid (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Brisbane 4114
    What are you using as a download manager ?

    EDIT: I'm not actually sure why you have cable if you don't use it heavily for downloads ? And is your 22mbit adsl2 really giving you that bandwidth? you must be next door to the exchange ? Best I got out of my 22mbit adsl2 was 1.1MB/s (~2km from exchange) which compared to cable is nothing.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  7. touki

    touki Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    660
    Location:
    Manly, Sydney
    I am fortunate in that I live 500m from the exchange. When i was looking for my place i would check adsl2exchanges for estimated speeds on all the prospective properties... I sync @ 22mbit of max 24mbit, but it is a shared connection. So i wanted something that was fast for browsing and gaming. Who doesnt want 100mbit:rolleyes:

    Since the cost of the other connection is shared the money doesnt bother me. Also because its bundled i save money there.

    Using multi threaded downloads i get good speeds. But if i speedtest on a us west coast server i only see a few mbit, a drastic reduction from local server results, which i didnt expect.
     
  8. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    140,500
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    That's about right, and a great speed :thumbup:

    I could live with these sorts of speeds for many years I reckon.
     
  9. Everlong

    Everlong Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Hysperia
    From this:

    [​IMG]

    To this:

    [​IMG]

    Got the modem quick and all set up easily, but as others have had happened to them in this thread, Telstra failed to upgrade the account from elite to ultimate. Quick call sorted that out and all good now.
     
  10. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,457
    [​IMG]

    Awwww yeahhh

    Telstra Ultimate Cable 500gb

    Netgear CG3100 modem

    :thumbup: :leet:

    This is an EPIC upgrade from my old ADSL2+ where I got around 4-5mbit and 40ms ping at best...
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2012
  11. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,260
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    ???? :confused:
     
  12. darth_wolf

    darth_wolf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,663
    100mbps is not gigabit.
     
  13. KriiV

    KriiV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,375
    Location:
    The 3-thousand
    Where abouts are you?
     
  14. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,457
    a) not my money
    b) if parents can afford it then why not get it, considering it rapes ADSL?
    c) NBN won't be available in my area for ages
    d) according to current pricing this is actually cheaper AND faster than the NBN...116mbit vs 100mbit (100mbit isn't gigabit)

    :confused:
     
  15. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,457
    templestowe VIC
     
  16. KriiV

    KriiV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,375
    Location:
    The 3-thousand
    Alright thanks. I am in Croydon, Vic. Turns out my house is available for Telstra cable. Currently on TPG ADSL2+ and getting a solid 2mbps.

    What cabling does 'cable internet' use? I've heard it uses Foxtel cables or something? I dont believe I have such cables linked to my house, yet the Telstra checker believes I am able to get the service. :confused:
     
  17. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,457
    I thought I didn't have the cables either because we've never had foxtel here (and lived here 17+ years) - turned out there was already a cable to just near the garage. Tech just ran the cable from there into the house, with a new wall plate etc.
     
  18. KriiV

    KriiV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,375
    Location:
    The 3-thousand
    If I may ask, what was the cost for that setup?
     
  19. Thrawn

    Thrawn Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,072
    Coax cable

    If it runs in front in your house, not necessarily run into the house yet, you'll have access to it.

    Generally 10+ year old areas in Metro capital city areas
     
  20. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,457
    $300 I think it was, including modem etc
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: