Bigpond rolling 100Mbit Cable nationwide

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by [KEi]SoVeReIgN, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. Hive

    Hive Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5,141
    Location:
    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
    Sure it is, it's just 0.1gbit
     
  2. KriiV

    KriiV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,374
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Okay, thats not too bad. Thanks for the info, ill look into it.
     
  3. munchkin1

    munchkin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,429
    Ended up getting the $300 completely refunded because 3 different phone support people blatantly lied to us, brother recorded their ID numbers and reported them to his manager (he works at telstra) lol. If you get lucky they'll do what they do to heaps of people, put you on elite (35mbit) instead of ultimate (100mbit), then lie about fixing it or similar (one tech tried to tell us 'oh you are on ultimate it just says elite on your plan due to a text error and line losses mean you just connect at the exact limit of elite speed out of coincidence' rofl), then you can call them out and get a large credit on your account too :lol: I guess they assume the vast majority of people wouldn't have a clue and would just sit happily with elite, thus leaving telstra with heaps more spare bandwidth?
     
  4. KriiV

    KriiV Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,374
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Wow, well thanks for the heads up :thumbup:
     
  5. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,304
    Location:
    Northlakes
    fair enough, yeah 3 years for nbn here, no good :(

    though, i have a screenshot showing a 100MB(ytes)ps (not 10, as you would get on 100mbit) from a friend down in melbourne on the NBN...

    ...y...yes it is

    100mbit = 10mbps (approx, for an accurate at-the-computer measurement at /10 not /8), 1000mbit (ok ok 1024) (1gbit) ~100mbps

    is that a typo?


    .. yes gigaBIT = approx 100mbytes when you take into account overheads in data processing

    more accurately it's 128MBps

    https://www.google.com.au/search?ix=aca&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=1+gigabit+in+megabytes

    did you guys really seriously not know this?

    it's 8 bits to the byte, so gigaBIT is 1024/8 = 128mBYTE

    but due to the way it all works out at the computer, it's more accurate to estimate the bit>byte conversion for data transfer in particular at /10


    see above, it's just a bit>byte conversion, pretty basic...

    so no 100mbyte is (to the end user) 1gbit...
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  6. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,819
    Location:
    Brisbane
    100mbit = 100mbps
    100mbit = 10MB/s

    1 gigabit = 1000mbit = 1000mbps
    1 gigabit = 1000mb/s = 100MB/s


    more accurately its 128MB/s

    If you want to cast judgement make sure you're own house is in order first.

    100MB/s IS 1gbit...
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2012
  7. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,304
    Location:
    Northlakes
    what do you mean by 'make sure your house is in order'?

    oh sorry, capitalization, i meant MBps, not Mbps

    that is in fact what i said, why are you correcting me? they're the ones that said otherwise lol
     
  8. Embercide

    Embercide Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,819
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Capitalization isn't optional its mandatory. 99% of what you said is wrong without it!
     
  9. mazmorbid

    mazmorbid (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,566
    Location:
    Brisbane 4114
    Who cares about all that crap .. all I need to know is my cable is 23.3 times faster than my previous adsl2 connection :lol::lol::lol:
     
  10. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Finally able to max out the connection, never been able to get this speed before but all good now :thumbup:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Lodion

    Lodion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Perth
    Telstra now provide a Speedtest.net server in Perth:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2012
  12. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Are you getting better speeds now with the Perth server?
     
  13. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,304
    Location:
    Northlakes
    yeah, but context and comprehension still goes a long way haha
     
  14. Auriga

    Auriga Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Warnbro, WA
    [​IMG]

    Perth server is much the same for Bigpond ADSL2+. Better latency however.
     
  15. Everlong

    Everlong Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Hysperia
    [​IMG]

    Yeh it works good :D
     
  16. darken_rahl

    darken_rahl Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Melbourne VIC
    i'm tempted by this for our business. mostly for the 2mbit upload speed. when your connections slow down in peak times, do you find that the upload speed suffers as well?
     
  17. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Maybe I'm lucky but I don't find mine slowing down at any time.
     
  18. gogobananas

    gogobananas Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    QLD
  19. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,537
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    I read through a lot of that and it just seems like what they will normally do re discounting. I know in the last 8 years or so ive never paid full price for my services with them. But anyways some people are getting some good deals and they are happy so that's great!
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  20. lithos

    lithos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    6,410
    I might have to try that.

    The Flatmate's last 24-month Shit-tastic iPrimus deal just ended...so she went and signed up for another 24 months on "unlimited" ("unlimited" to me tends to me "shite service"). Locked in. Bought a new unecessary router and everything.

    I've offered to do the cable thing, but she doesn't want to pay the bailout fee, which I'd offer to help with but considering I'm going to need to buy a cable modem, well, I can't.

    Can't really afford $70/$80 month on my own, plus $189 modem...

    Fucking idiot flatmates. There are few things more dangerously annoying than non-technical people who think they're technical. I blame Apple.

    Ah, so you're getting 10MB/s, nice...:)
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: