Bigpond rolling 100Mbit Cable nationwide

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by [KEi]SoVeReIgN, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. Abraxsus

    Abraxsus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Adelaide

    I suppose is does....

    I can't for the life of me remeber, I'll have to call and check (still in the cooling off period right now)
     
  2. Abraxsus

    Abraxsus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I think its this: Netgear CGD24N
     
  3. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    thats a router, im not having a dirty POS like that in my house.


    Looks like the 1 port modem is a sb5101, thank god for a decent modem.
     
  4. Abraxsus

    Abraxsus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I'm certainly not reading good things about the Netgear CGD24N right now. I think I need to change it.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    [KEi]SoVeReIgN

    [KEi]SoVeReIgN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,583
    Location:
    Sydney
    You don't have the option for a single port modem anymore..

    I just had bigpond installed at my new place and they supplied the netgear above :thumbdn:

    But I've just turned off NAT and used an airport extreme - Performance is just as good as my previous house (with single port sb5101)
     
  6. Abraxsus

    Abraxsus Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thats interesting, a single port is still an option on the form. I'm going to call and find out exactly what options there are, might have to wait till tomorrow though (wait was too long earlier).
     
  7. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    question is will they provision a sb5101 as byo? i got like 20....
     
  8. martino

    martino Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,225
    If it was originally a BP modem - yes.

    If its an Optus one - no.
     
  9. flinchy

    flinchy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,362
    Location:
    Northlakes
    naw, you just pay for the $20 plan that includes line rental :).

    only mobile provider i've found that doesn't have great coverage would be optus. even rural has 3 bars on telstra mobile.

    i work in telecommunications :/
     
  10. trackhappy

    trackhappy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,364
    Location:
    Redbank Plains, QLD, 4301
    I read the thread title and was: :shock:
    Now that I realize they're not actually expanding the infrastructure (and we're left in the lurch for at least another 5 years until the NBN rolls around, if the labour government still exists by then), I'm more like: :mad:
     
  11. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Why do they care? It will get a BP image the minute you plug it in anyway
     
  12. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,614
    Location:
    Melbourne
    there is no "imaging". the issue is MAC address range whitelisting at the hub.
     
  13. Duideka

    Duideka Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Perth
    Every ISP's section is full of complaints on WP, even Internode :thumbup:

    Been with TPG for a year, downloaded at least 2TB so far and no complaints about network quality. I was with iiNet previously also, and honestly feel like TPG's network is smoother for me. Although, with that said, iiNet have changed their network significantly since I left - I don't know if iiNet would be smoother or not for me now.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2011
  14. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682

    So what wrong with adding new ones?


    by imaging what ever prov system they use will tftp a firmware out once its connected.
     
  15. brad89

    brad89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sydney
    Optus SB5101 modems will work on Bigpond. If you have problems with the captive portal (some do every now and then for whatever reason) L2 TS will be able to add it manually.
     
  16. Speedster20

    Speedster20 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    The Vines, WA
    If you get put on Ultimate (100Mbps) at the moment you'll either get a Cisco EPC3925 or (more likely) a Netgear CG3100D. Both are routers, they don't offer a straight EuroDOCSIS 3.0 modem.
     
  17. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,614
    Location:
    Melbourne
    where's the advantage to them in doing so?

    easier solution - just don't allow them in the first place.

    they will "work" in that they are compatible from a technology standpoint. L3 can whitelist the MAC manually on the hub, L2 certainly cannot. I know, I briefly did the L3 job.
     
  18. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    fail design is fail.
     
  19. brad89

    brad89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    601
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'm saying they will work but there will be rare cases where you need it manually done, I'd bet a large majority work straight away via the captive portal. You seem to be saying the opposite but whatever, not many people will care about them soon :lol:

    I was told L2 but have never needed it myself so I just assumed it was correct.
     
  20. caspian

    caspian Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    11,614
    Location:
    Melbourne
    not from their point of view. only from yours. ;)

    I'll bet exactly 0% of them do, as the MAC address whitelisting is done on known address ranges. not in known range = go jump.

    I don't care about the long term survivability of either the HFC technology or Bigpond. the former is a dead legacy technology, the latter is a dead business unit of a company mired in the past.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: