Bigpond rolling 100Mbit Cable nationwide

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by [KEi]SoVeReIgN, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. Auriga

    Auriga Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Warnbro, WA
    Netgear or Cisco modem/router?
     
  2. Lodion

    Lodion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Perth
    All 20 (10 each to EU and US, 5 of each to 563 and 443), plus 2 more from freebie provider on 119.

    Netgear CG3100.
     
  3. GTX

    GTX Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    294
    Location:
    The winner is Sydney
    Gotta love a single digit ping! :thumbup:
     
  4. Auriga

    Auriga Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,195
    Location:
    Warnbro, WA
    I've followed your posts on WP Lodion - looks like sub par 100mbit local and international speeds? Wonder if it's to do with the equipment for Ellenbrook?

    Any one else on WA HFC 100mbit not in Ellenbrook?
     
  5. Speedster20

    Speedster20 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    The Vines, WA
    Lodion is not in Ellenbrook. Think you're confusing him and I.

    Fast domestic, slow international does not seem to be a location-based issue. Nor does not being able to max out 100Mbps 24/7 for e-peen. The WP thread has users from different suburbs and states reporting similar performance. It's just how Telstra manage their traffic unfortunately.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  6. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Maybe it due due to the fact it's still not docsis 3 in any place other then Melbourne and it's a consumer service.


    But derp derp away
     
  7. Speedster20

    Speedster20 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    The Vines, WA
    If ultimate in Perth (enabled Nov 30) is not EuroDOCSIS 3 then what standard is it?

    Other capitals have to wait until Monday, but Perth and Melbourne already have Ultimate.
     
  8. Lodion

    Lodion Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Perth
    It is EuroDOCSIS 3...

    Downstream Bonded Channels
    Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Symbol rate Frequency Power SNR Docsis/EuroDocsis locked
    Locked QAM64 201 5056941 sym/sec 359000000 Hz -3.4 dBmV 39.0 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 202 5056941 sym/sec 367000000 Hz -3.0 dBmV 39.2 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 203 5056941 sym/sec 375000000 Hz -2.1 dBmV 39.9 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 204 5056941 sym/sec 383000000 Hz -2.2 dBmV 39.6 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 205 5056941 sym/sec 391000000 Hz -1.9 dBmV 39.7 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 206 5056941 sym/sec 399000000 Hz -2.6 dBmV 39.1 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 207 5056941 sym/sec 407000000 Hz -3.2 dBmV 38.7 dBmV EuroDocsis
    Locked QAM64 208 5056941 sym/sec 415000000 Hz -3.8 dBmV 38.6 dBmV EuroDocsis

    and I can get better single thread speeds on other consumer grade residentail services. Fishy go derp derp elsewhere.
     
  9. Speedster20

    Speedster20 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    The Vines, WA
    [​IMG]
     
  10. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Well snap indeed, to used to abusing the enemy for it's slow roll out.
     
  11. Simwah

    Simwah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,998
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Called up and ordered this morning, person on the phone knew what was going on, now just gotta wait for the modem to arrive.
     
  12. Average Joe

    Average Joe Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Gold Coast
    So some guy from telstra came to my house offering this new 100megabit cable internet (free installation). Is it worthwhile getting it ? I don't really know anything about it.

    What is the best plan to get on ?

    He told me $68 200gig plan would suit me. Is there a speed difference between plans.

    Thanks
     
  13. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    140,431
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Well just finished putting my order in, was very fast. Got re-contracted but that doesn't worry me at all.

    Currently on the 30Mb/s plan with the Homeline budget phone plan for $89/month.....so no extra cost except the $149 modem/router which I definitely couldn't get her to waive, bugger.

    Put an order in the Cisco, so fingers crossed!
     
  14. OP
    OP
    [KEi]SoVeReIgN

    [KEi]SoVeReIgN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,198
    Location:
    Sydney
    I called up to upgrade today and was told "docsis 3.0 may be available in your area"

    Apparently this means they might be in the process of upgrading the back end now.. anyone else get this? Is it B.S should I push them for the upgrade anyway?
     
  15. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    140,431
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Just got an sms from Telstra to say it's in the system so I'm quite excited to see what speeds I'll manage to get out of this upgrade!

    Currently I can pull down about 4.2Meg/s at full throttle.
     
  16. Simwah

    Simwah Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,998
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Placed order on Monday, still no tracking number for modem yet :(
     
  17. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    140,431
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    What's the big deal with tracking numbers for the modem :confused: It will arrive when it arrives :p

    But if you *really really* need one then give them a call and ask for one: 1800-331-286
     
  18. Jimmi

    Jimmi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    30
    Modem has arrived and is waiting for me at work only I'm not at work until tomorrow.. /wrists
     
  19. OP
    OP
    [KEi]SoVeReIgN

    [KEi]SoVeReIgN Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8,198
    Location:
    Sydney
    Some called me up and signed me up for 100mbit.

    Extra $10/month with free t-hub rubbish. :thumbup:
     
  20. Dangerous_Dave

    Dangerous_Dave Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    126
    My modem arrived today, I go to activate it and it gives me an error saying my username and password is incorrect so I call tech support and they say they will txt me the password so I get the txt and it's basically the password I've been trying to use. So I try it again anyway and get the password is incorrect error again.
    This time I ask to have the password reset and I try once more and I get the error again T__T I try a different browser just in case. Then it says that I've attempted too many times and it's locked my account for 1hour so now I've gotta wait an hour and the tech will "call me back" (yeah right) and try again.

    But I don't know what I'm going to do if I'm using the correct username and password each time yet it's saying it's wrong. This sounds like a database problem.
    I use this username and password all the time to log in and check my data usage so it's definitely correct but obviously their modem activation system isn't finding the correct details. :mad:


    *edit*
    Finally got it sorted out! now I'm a happy customer 8D

    [​IMG]

    This is pretty much the fastest speed I can get I think lol, I'm in Wishart using the Internode Speedtest Server.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2011

Share This Page

Advertisement: