Bioshock issues/fixes

Discussion in 'PC Games' started by Warpy, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. dcunneen

    dcunneen Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Location:
    Perth 6103
    Yeah mate, you should be running max detail easily with that rig, especially with only 12x10 res.

    Make sure you're using the updated forceware drivers that include the fixes for bioshock (163.44 or greater).

    Also make sure your pagefile is sufficient & healthy, and everything is defragmented (although that shouldn't cause as big a problem as you're getting).

    And check out ole PersianImmortal's tweak guide at www.tweakguides.com

    let us know how you go :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2007
  2. MagyaR

    MagyaR Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,643
    Location:
    Melb
    Is it worth going 163.44 or greater if I have a 7900GTX?
     
  3. Crashoveride

    Crashoveride Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Sydney
    yeah i've got the latest drivers that are out which are supposed to help bioshock.

    Also i'm not sure about my RAM, if maybe that is effecting it...
    4x DDR2 PC2-4300 (266 MHz) 512 MB, Corsair

    Should be alright shouldnt it???

    I'll run a defrag later and check out how it goes then
     
  4. RaptureTechOz

    RaptureTechOz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Western Australia
    2900xt / 2gb 800mhz corsair / Q6600 / Max settings @ 1440x900

    Runs flawlessly so far :)
     
  5. Utetopia

    Utetopia Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,674
    Location:
    BNE/TWMBA
    Sounds like the system is desperately hungry for RAM, as if 3 of those sticks are sleeping. Same symptoms as when I tried to run Serious Sam 1 with 128MB of RAM. Walk around a new corner or face an enemy & the system bogs down & jerks.

    I'm running 162.18 in my sig PC & there are no problems. Almost perfectly smooth at 1280x1024 noAA noAF mostly high details. Dust & smoke don't slow the machine down, mainly high detail corpses & detailed floor textures slow it down a fair bit.
     
  6. tfroggydawg

    tfroggydawg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,645
    get the latest beta drivers.

    pretty sure they include a fix for bioshock.
     
  7. rtaylo13

    rtaylo13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    197
    I bought Bioshock on release day and have only managed to play it for a few hours before giving up. It just runs so bad. Haven't touched it since. I've got all the latest drivers like yourself, and have a 2.9GHz C2D, 2GB 800MHz RAM and a 8800gts.

    It was exactly the same with the last CONSOLE PORT game I purchased: Splinter Cell Double Agent. Unplayable. Am I bitter? Ooooooooohhhhhhh yeaahhhhhhh!
     
  8. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    57,938
    Location:
    brisbane
    while performance isn't exactly stellar, it is quite playable and doesn't have any load pauses - the only times i get real slowdown is during big firefights (right when you need lag) running everything on/up @ 1680*1050 on an E6600@3.2 with 2GB RAM/7800GTX 256@stock and Vista 32, 163.44 although i noticed no increase in perf over 162.22...
     
  9. Thomas505

    Thomas505 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    571
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Anyone? stupid letter limit gay.
     
  10. Reva

    Reva Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    559
  11. SaMbO

    SaMbO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,782
    Location:
    Mid North Coast
    i'll see what i can do when i get home mate ;)
    a. im playing on medium (1st time through) and almost finished. i think i have a save in the FF stage...
    b. i killed a few little sisters early on in this save-game :/

    really... id personally just start again instaed of using someone elses save... did i get the plasmids you did.. probably not, did i upgrade the same gun?... did i save or harvest the little sisters... lol this game is cool as ;) so much variety .... have you got camo/invisibility yet?

    isnt really a hard game on medium skill IMHO (go figure medium isnt that hard LOL@self)

    let me know what u think.. if you still want the saves i can upload them tonight (when i get home from work)
     
  12. SaMbO

    SaMbO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,782
    Location:
    Mid North Coast
    i think you've got a problem there mate... that rig should eat this game. my 1.86GHz CDC, 2Gb & 7900gs run this game just fine appart from the slow load at the start of a level....
     
  13. Nemeseeesss

    Nemeseeesss Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Frankston Vic
    This might sound strange but try setting everything to max. some games actually use more processes to run settings that aren't utilising your entire system so by maxing out the settings it might spread all usage across your system.

    Also, try disabling any virus scanners extra apps that might be using all resources.

    Another thing you can try is enabling/disabling directx 10 (if using vista) and see if that changes anything. Also buy more ram!
     
  14. TaroT

    TaroT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,707
    Location:
    Hazelbrook nsw 2779
    vista business 64 bit
    q6600@3.2
    8800gts @621/999
    4 gig of ram
    and in vista it runs very nicely @1680 1050 everything in game to max and control panel settings 16xaf 8xaa(not that that matters as this game doesn't do AA)
    and etc etc all maxed up
    still runs fine(demo that is) no slowdowns no pauses

    now running in xp i noticed it was a touch hitchy so maybe ram is an issue as i have 32 bit windows so of course some of my ram is on a council break :)
     
  15. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,579
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Wind XP 32bit
    8800GTS
    AMD 6000+
    4G Ram at default
    Asus M2N-SLi deluxe

    No overclocking. The game runs beautifully, all settings maxed.
     
  16. martron

    martron Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Brisbane
    You should definantly be getting far better performance considering how much better your system is to mine.

    I'm running it maxed out with no lag (even in fire fights) @ 1680x1050 with a 4800+ X2, 2 gig Kingston PC3200 and an 8800GTS 640mb.
     
  17. MR CHILLED

    MR CHILLED D'oh!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    139,579
    Location:
    Omicron Persei 8
    Absolutely should be ok! Perhaps you could dual boot with another fresh image of XP and see how it goes. With the dual boot you can always go back to your original OS later.
     
  18. Crashoveride

    Crashoveride Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Sydney
    I removed BioShock and installed it on one of my other drives. Its running alot better now and isnt doing what it was before. Runs really smooth. I
    Im not sure if it was the install, or if it was something to do with the drive it was on.
     
  19. Bullseye81

    Bullseye81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2003
    Messages:
    822
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Anyone have any trouble turning off item shimmer / glowing objects? Toggling between on and off makes no difference.

    XP 8800GTX with 163.69 forceware
     
  20. $3@N

    $3@N (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5,985
    Location:
    Forever A Pwn
    As posted in Official Bioshock sound issues thread.

    Post #192.

    For those of you with EAX or OpenAL soundcards.

    Obviously you are having issues.

    Just disable EAX and Reverb. (Since i have a Audigy 2 ZS i enabled Pro Logic, i suggest you do too, great sound renderer)

    Fixes everything.

    No more clicks,pops,crashes,slowdowns or lost sounds.

    Also the game runs very fast and smooth.

    The only other game with advanced audio features (EAX x.x and OpenAL) like this (that has the exact same problems) is Colin McRae DiRT (RIP)

    Seems these latest multiplatform, Vista/XP (EAX and OpenAL) games have issues.

    Alot of issues.

    Doubt 2K will get of their grasses and actually fix the issues (not just with the sound but all the rest)

    Instead we get chitty news about some attention grabbing click that drew BioShock on a Etcha-Sketch..........

    Whoops free king do !

    Anyway, i am going to get back to playing BioShock.

    Also, do not forget to update your chipset and audio drivers.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: