Boxee Box for pre-order, $199US

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by TrennaHowar, Sep 15, 2010.

  1. Frankeh

    Frankeh (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2010
  2. pongie

    pongie Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,050
    Location:
    Sydney 2166
    Where does it store the meta data? I've read it has to rescan on reboot.
     
  3. KRiSX

    KRiSX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7,989
    Location:
    North-west Sydney
    it'd have to have some internal storage? like very tiny amount... or perhaps the SD slot could b used?
     
  4. Frankeh

    Frankeh (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    The unit has 1Gb of NAND flash memory so I assume it's stored on that.
     
  5. AdrianL

    AdrianL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
  6. OPM881

    OPM881 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Cairns
    In regards to re-scraping on reboot, yes that appears to be true, the 1gb internal is used entirely for the OS and boxee and apps. They are looking at letting you put the metadata on an sd card though.
     
  7. DTG

    DTG Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2002
    Messages:
    541
    Location:
    Melbourne, Aust
    Well after playing with my boxee box here are my thoughts.
    1. Adding shares that didn't "disconnect" was a challenge. From my linux server the secret was have netbios configs and "nbd" running.
    2. Takes way to long to scrape the folders, approx 18 hours for 4TB of TV shows, movies and music
    3. While it was scraping my unit was prone to lock ups
    4. Some data seems persistent. Cover art goes but titles remain.
    5. No problems at all with playback, Blu ray isos, 1080p mkvs all worked for me with no issues after the initial scans where completed. Fast forward and skip work a treat, where as my PS3 media server would lock up (i950, 6GB, SSD).
    6. I don't use it for online content so the UI changes coming for user like me that use it for local content will make it better.

    In summary for $300 this box does exactly what I want in a single unit that is low power and I will never need to fuck with. I can only imagine it will get better with a few new firmwares.
     
  8. TheChemist

    TheChemist R.I.P

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,035
    Youcan scrape manually using something like EmberMM and save the scraped data into movie/tv folders so it doesn't have to scrape them.
     
  9. OPM881

    OPM881 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Cairns
    I dont think boxee uses pre-scraped data
     
  10. cavanor

    cavanor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    781
    Hulu etc should be available via VPN though right?
     
  11. Dropbear

    Dropbear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,720
    Location:
    Brisbane
    WTF?

    Seriously? it has to re-scrape the entire media collection everytime you reboot the box?

    And no one thinks this isn't a deal breaker???
     
  12. jezza323

    jezza323 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,375
    Location:
    Brisbane
    it is definately a deal breaker for me :)
     
  13. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,087
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    Not really no.

    The use case for a Boxee would be for people that want to watch their media streaming from online, and only suppliment it with a small collection of media offline.

    The above user with 4TB+ of movies/tv would be the category of a power user that knows what they're doing, and would use a system that can handle it, ala a full powered HTPC.

    So no, it's not a deal breaker as the core target of the Boxee wouldn't have a lot of media to begin with.
     
  14. Dropbear

    Dropbear Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2001
    Messages:
    9,720
    Location:
    Brisbane

    well i disagree, but oh well! not for me it seems like
     
  15. TheChemist

    TheChemist R.I.P

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,035
    You can manually scrape metadata using an external program and have it saved permanently
     
  16. Danske

    Danske Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18,355
    Location:
    Melgoon
    Agreed. What a waste of time for the thing to rescrape every time you turn it off :lol:.

    More info plx! Is it easy to setup?

    I cant afford a boxee box at the moment, but I'd like to get as much info as I can, in case I can afford it randomly lol...
     
  17. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,087
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    If you use XBMC*, one of the key 3rd party apps, is a metadata scraper. Whilst XBMC does this itself, it's not as fast or accurate as a 3rd party app.

    Ember Media Manager scans your library, matches it to IMDB/MovieDB/TheTVDB and from that creates the thumbnails/fanart/posters/cast information/ratings/synopsis etc. of your media.

    Take a look: http://embermm.com/

    It's pretty easy to set up, point it to some directory, set up some options if your prefer X over Y, and either let it work on it's own, using best guess messages, or do it all manually for you.

    When I first ran it (400+ movie collection), I had maybe 20 or so that were wrong/not detected, which I promtly ran a manual rescrape on, and fixed up manually. Since then, I've been adding new movies with a manual scrape, simply so I can pic the poster and fanarts that I like. :lol:

    *I infer XBMC as they started (or one of the first) the whole metadata and image downloading for media. That and Boxee is based off them and would most likely use the same metadata standards.
     
  18. Danske

    Danske Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18,355
    Location:
    Melgoon
    You set up Ember on the file server? right?
     
  19. FatBoyNotSoSlim

    FatBoyNotSoSlim Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,087
    Location:
    SE Melbourne
    You can run it from wherever you can access your files, then it creates the metadata files in the movie directories. Which means, you better have a file structure of
    \Movies
    \Movies\Movie 1
    \Movies\Movie 2
    \Movies\Movie 3

    Set up already, as it makes it 10x easier.
     
  20. Danske

    Danske Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18,355
    Location:
    Melgoon
    Sweet, sounds easy enough!

    Thanks mate.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: