BROKEN PIN IS IT USED OR UNUSED??

Discussion in 'AMD x86 CPUs and chipsets' started by stedyedy, Jun 8, 2008.

  1. stedyedy

    stedyedy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Syd
    [​IMG]
    can't put in in my system as i have no thermal paste
    cheers
     
  2. Punk

    Punk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,058
    Location:
    Walking on Sunshine
    Test it and you will find out
    It may be fine, it may be dead
     
  3. Menthu_Rae

    Menthu_Rae Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    6,874
    Location:
    Northern Beaches, Sydney
  4. chicken-

    chicken- Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    Fortitude Valley, QLD
    The pin is there on the official AMD photos I could find, I can't find an actual schematic pinout to work out what that pin is for though, best bet is to plug it in and see. :D
     
  5. OP
    OP
    stedyedy

    stedyedy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Syd
    ok found out the broken pin is metdata or something now my plan is to find where the pin ould go intoo the motherboard and stick a pin into the motherboard so wen i put te cpu in it will touch ?????
    any thoughts
     
  6. silly_boi

    silly_boi (Banned or Deleted)

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    try it with toothpaste and see what happens.
     
  7. Flux

    Flux Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,511
    Location:
    Melbourne
    or vegemite :Paranoid:
     
  8. TommyV

    TommyV Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Adelaide
    should work according to some threads i remember reading a while ago....here's one:

    http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=682957

    no harm trying it
     
  9. stergiopilus

    stergiopilus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,006
    Location:
    GC
    They can be soldered on again, i've done it on a few cpu's (P4's and AMD socket 939's).
     
  10. congoh

    congoh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    7,497
    Location:
    Melbourne, not too far from Monash Uni.
    Isn't that dependent on location of the pin? Pins near outer edges are easier.
     
  11. Jon187

    Jon187 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Maroubra, NSW
    Cut a small pice off a staple, put it into the socket so that about 1mm sticks out, then mount the CPU.

    Done it before, no dramas.

    Just don't make the staple pin any longer than it has to be otherwise the CPU won't fit all the way into the socket.

    J.
     
  12. stergiopilus

    stergiopilus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,006
    Location:
    GC
    Pins near the outer edges are easier, but some of the pins I have soldered on were not on the outer edges. It is very tedious, but it works.
     
  13. xr8ute

    xr8ute Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Bathurst
    ughh...wrong thread. I should not post before coffee :p
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009

Share This Page

Advertisement: