BSOD installing windows 7

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting Help' started by F3L1X, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    When i'm installed windows 7 ultimate on a new system i get a BSOD while it's expanding files

    usually the BSOD is 0x0000007E or i'll get an error with the code 0x80070570


    I've tried taking the ram out and just having 1 stick in, i've changed the harddrive over. Not really sure what else i should try, maybe swapping out the CPU?
     
  2. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,925
    Location:
    At a desk
    Reset BIOS settings to factory, save, reboot.

    You can also try disabling AHCI for the install if Windows doesn't have a generic driver that suits it, then install the proper driver and re-enable it after.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    still not working :/. I'm trying updating the bios now
     
  4. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    any other suggestions, could it possibly be a dud motherboard or cpu or is it just software related?

    the motherboard is gigabyte X58A-UD5 and i7 950
     
  5. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    just a note, when i reload the default setting in bios i get


    "Windows cannot install the required files. The file may be corrupt or missing. Make sure all files required for installation are available, and restart the installation. error Code: 0.800070570"
     
  6. HyRax1

    HyRax1 ¡Viva la Resolutión!

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,925
    Location:
    At a desk
    Check your disc - has it got scratches/fingerprints near the hub of the disc? Have you got another PC you can test that disc on? Another optical drive?

    Can you grab an Ubuntu Linux Live CD, boot up on the disc and run a MemTest without errors?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    no scratches on the disc , i changed the optical drive in the pc, and i ran memtest and it passed. I'm downloading an untouched windows 7 to try that since i have a key with the legit one here.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    so now it got as far as completing installation when i disabled intel turbotech in bios and it's not stuck in a reboot loop when the starting windows loading screen appears
     
  9. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    what ram are you using?
    list your specs completely please.
    load optomized defaults, turn off Turbo and HT completely for now, change performance enhance to Standard, up the dram multi to the apropriate amount, set the ram voltage to 1.64 manually. set the qpi/vtt to 1.215v manually.
    increase the uncore frequency so it matches double the ram speed.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    specs:

    i7 950
    gigabyte x58a-ud5
    gtx 580
    6gb corsair dominator 1600mhz
    500gb wd blue
    750 watt psu
     
  11. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    ok i did that and it got past the starting windows and said the system restarted unexpectedly during setup, restart to continue setup

    EDIT: so i have to install windows again, i'm really hoping this works
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  12. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    what timings is the dominator ram?
    what latency?
     
  13. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    SPD Latency: 9-9-9-24
    Tested Latency: 8-8-8-24
    Memory Type: DDR3
    Speed Rating: PC3-12800 (1600MHz)
    Tested Speed: 1600Mhz
     
  14. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    are you using the XMP profile in the bios?
    if so, dont set the qpi/vtt votlage or the dram voltage manually, leave it on auto,

    ^ just be sure peformance enhance is on Standard when using XMP.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  15. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    ok so i've made it into the desktop! you're a god send. Should i quickly run lots of testing software before i install drivers or reboot
     
  16. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    you want to do a stress to ensure its stable.

    my x58 system needed some tweaking to get stable when i first built it because i didnt get XMP ram.

    XMP makes it a lot easier to get an x58 system stable at the faster ram speeds.

    you can use Coretemp (to watch temps/volts) and Prime95 and HyperPi to stress.


    so if your running the system using the XMP profile, you really just need to tweak a few settings, its usually peformance enhance on turbo or extreme that causes XMP to run usnstable, but its not impossible even when performance enhance is on standard, if so you'd need to improve stability with XMP and PE on standard, just tweak the qpi/vtt voltage, anything under 1.355v is safe to try to get it stable.

    if your not using XMP however, you should still use standard for performance enhance but you'd need to set a lot of stuff yourself like the dram multi, all the other stuff like timings, uncore, the ram voltage, command rate, and so forth.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  17. one4spl

    one4spl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Jamboree Hts, Brisbane
  18. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    that is an address fault testing tool
    IT DOES NOT STRESS RAM
    more then 2 full passes is a complete waste of time.

    Prime95 blend burn in or HyperPi 32M Stresses ram.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    F3L1X

    F3L1X Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    brisbane, Queensland
    btw: i only have 1 ram stick in the pc, that was part of my initial trouble shooting, i'll put the other 2 back in once i've run some tests
     
  20. qwertylesh

    qwertylesh Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    8,890
    you can tweak it all to run stable with all the modules provided the ram modules are healthy.

    if your using the XMP profile, most of the voltages will be fine, its just that if the profile leaves the QPI/VTT at its default 1.175v it wont be enough for even 3 1600mhz modiles, you'd need to up it past 1.255v (but dont exceed 1.355v) to get it stable otherwise if its wrong you'll get 0x00000124 bsods, until you get the QPI/vtt voltage correct.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: