Build Log: Bye Bye NBN, HELLO 4G!

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Yoodaa, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    I had high hopes because I have LOS of 3 towers within 1km or there abouts.

    By LOS I mean, I have a double story house, with direct LOS to the towers
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Well in that case you'll probably do very well, if your not dead before testing the connection ;)
     
  3. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    Tsktsk, you shouldn't bare that name!
    I may have picked one up even cheaper than you sell them! Should know by days end. Then I'll plug 2x 3dbi omni antennas in it where it sits on my floor amount a spool of unfinished cabling work, and vroooom ill be blaaazing
     
  4. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,396
    f*ck me

    how is it that hellstra starts trying to be competitive with their plans - loosening data restrictions, charges etc, and Optus increases their plan charges?? Was looking forward to paying $60/month for 200GB, but it's now $65 :mad:
     
  5. MELso76

    MELso76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Melbourne
    You can get 250GB for $66 and no device or speed restrictions at Moose Mobile... https://moosemobile.com.au/broadbands
     
  6. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,396
  7. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Melbourne
  8. HarryUncle

    HarryUncle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Hi everyone,

    Read this thread few months ago but just try add more Band to Netgear M1 today.

    Currently it just allow me add more 2 bands at BAND 3 "700 1800" and BAND 4 "700 2600", don't know why. But changing BAND not improve speed so much.

    Speed test in morning and noon around: 100-120/20-25 (Mbps)
    Speed test in night (peak time): 30-40/20-40 (Mbps)

    My setup:
    + Optus SIM (mobile plan 40$ / 45 GB)
    + Netgear M1 (Firmware Version: NTG9X50C_12.06.02.00)
    + No external antenna
    + Put modem inside room but near window and point to 4G tower based on map calculation.

    So basically, I am good with speed in normal time. I am just curious about "Does external antenna improve speed in peak time?".

    PS: Surprised, when I try my phone with Telstra SIM, download speed in night still be the best: 180 - 250 / 12 - 15 (Mbps)
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2019
  9. ae00711

    ae00711 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,396
    anyone know if a 'normal' Optus sim from a phone plan will work in the Netgear AC800s?
    Thinking of grabbing a byo sim plan and a ebay AC800s as a hotspot solution for travelling
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,690
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Sure will
     
    ae00711 likes this.
  11. HarryUncle

    HarryUncle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    I saw your post and tried this Moose Mobile. It uses Optus Network but the speed only around 20Mps/10Mps (down/up), when I try another Optus SIM at the same time, the speed is around 45Mps/15Mps. Maybe there is some speed restrictions from 3rd party provider.

    Update: After followed instruction from Moose Mobile, factory reset my NetGear N1, the speed improved so much 60-70Mps/20-30Mps
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2019
    ae00711 likes this.
  12. hawpinghaxbag

    hawpinghaxbag Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,958
    Location:
    Your mum's place
    Optus sub-6Ghz 5G fixed wireless unlimited data $70 is coming soon, if you can get a good signal on LTE 2100 and 2600, 5G NR 3.6 GHz has around the same radio propagation though you may need new antennas and definitely a new modem
     
    HarryUncle likes this.
  13. Nasha

    Nasha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    SE Suburbs Vic
    Nighthawk M1 owners... Have you been able to overcome the 20 device limit? Is it as simple as not using the M1 as the DHCP server?

    Secondly, anyone had issues (or successes) with telnetting their M1's? I've connected via USB, Putty'd to the OP on port 5000 (from memory), and not getting anywhere. Are there any tricks?

    I've peaked at 168Mbps/15Mbps in early hours of the morning, with no additional hardware on Telstra network.

    Very keen to keep this in place, but I'll need to resolve both of these issues before thay can happen as I need manual CA band steering when I goto Optus whose tower is closer and faster.

    EDIT: Any reason my uploads are so terrible in comparison?

    Cheers
    Nasha
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: