Build Log: Bye Bye NBN, HELLO 4G!

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by Yoodaa, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Haha. Ok so testing going kinda well.....However the DC to DC regulator from eBay is a POS. Is doesn't provide enough current and the NH reloads when trying to run a speed test for example. Going a little ghetto with dad but we have wired up a Car USB charger instead which works wonderfully, and can put out up to 3.4A @ 5V which is sufficient. About to test thermostat and then we will be putting it all together! Getting there!
     
  2. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Bloody great if you ask me!

    Doing a lazy test with a patch antenna on the deck while we wire everything up and pulling 60/6. God I love 4G. Cannot wait to get MiMo yagi action. I can almost taste 100+/30 I think
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thermostat configured and working to kick in at 25 degrees. All happening!
     
  4. Doc-of-FC

    Doc-of-FC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Canberra
    Have you factored the cable gauge for DC voltage drop over distance and considered caps for DC smoothing from the SMPS or is this not a concern? E.g. have the fan cycle on and sag the incoming 12Vdc resulting in the 5v rail not staying clean. Apologies as I'm uncertain on your PSU choice.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Yeah i factored voltage drop in so should not be an issue. 12V 5A PSU and heavy duty cable :). The 12V USB car charger will have smoothing capabilities built in as its designed to run off a car DC system which are not the cleanest sources around!
     
  6. [RMS] ST1NG3R

    [RMS] ST1NG3R Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    444
    Location:
    3170
    I suppose you could save yourself $5 buy buying 2x the 200Gb for $60 sims and data pooling... :D
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    That's what I have done, except one of the plans has Mobile TV option for an extra $5 so I can play with Netflix etc.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ok.....Big movement with the project. The BOX IS BUILT! YES!!! All went together really well, however the glue (liquid nails polyurethane) I used for the most part was ok but on the exhaust vent bubbled and carried on which was a bit less tidy than i would have liked. We moved away from the inlet pipe idea as it took up waaaay too much room in the box. We figured if we can displace the airs box every 2 seconds, it really wouldent matter anyway. The NH is placed perfectly over the fan (with 5mm to spare!!!) and i can feel cool air being pulled across the front and rear of the NH when the thermostat fires up. Really really happy and super keen to get this up on the mast tomorrow. Lets just hope it doesn't rain!

    Just need to add fly screen tomorrow over the inlet and outlet ports and she's done!

    Stay tuned folks, we're about to hopefully get some great results tomorrow at some stage!

    BTW the box is on its side here as the ports are all on the bottom of the box.

    [​IMG]

    Thanks for all the support so far guys. Really helps!
     
  9. AgB deano

    AgB deano Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Bendigo, Vic.
    Any particular reason you're leaving the router in the case? If you're that worried about temps, you should lose the shell for better airflow as it's not needed. If you're further worried, get out an IR gun and put decent heatsinks where needed

    I was going to suggest the mesh then reread your recent post hehe

    I really don't like the look of the shitty grommet or lack thereof on the hinge and clasp assemblies. I suggest you entirely screw out and disassemble the hinge and clasps, liberally apply the same silicone you've been using to the base plates and screws as well as entirely covering the internal metal plates of the hinge and clasps on the inside as well.

    Whatever you think is overkill but easily done, do it. It's better than having to get up the ladder and replace equipment exactly when it is most inconvenient to do so.

    Anyway, awesome project, best of luck!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
    zeggie, someon3 and Alby1976 like this.
  10. pivot

    pivot Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    123
    Well done. Is there a great difference if you mounted the antenna on the mast and what you have in the box inside? I know you mentioned earlier about what was required for this. Would there be a great loss if you mounted only the antenna on the mast and everything else inside your house?
     
  11. Gunna

    Gunna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2001
    Messages:
    7,389
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I was thinking this too, surely there would be minimal loss with longer cables to the yagis
     
  12. AgB deano

    AgB deano Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    907
    Location:
    Bendigo, Vic.
    It's doable but depends on signal vs the cable used (type, quality, frequency vs attenuation), actual cable length, termination quality, amount and quality of connectors.. you really need to use top quality cable and quality connectors for these high frequencies such as LMR400/LL400 for any sort of run over 5m and that cable is not cheap, especially when you're doubling the cable and connectors used in a MIMO setup.

    You also need to be comfortable working with the cable, connectors, crimpers and know how to terminate it properly or pay someone to do it. Even with the latter, LMR400 cable is serious cable, it aint ya coax from the wall to the tv.. it's got a learning curve for sure.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  13. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    In the op I mentioned this I believe. Basically in my testing there's a huge difference. This may be specific to my site but my roof is colour bond and I'm surrounded by trees basically. My preference clearly would have been to just run some leads down the mast but in testing I saw a huge performance loss when the device was in the roof cavity connected this way vs having the device on top of my roof.

    When outside and bundled with just one of the yagis lazily pointed at the tower from deck height I saw a 50% gain in speeds so I'd say I'm definitely on the right track to maximizing what can be done with this device.

    The m1 is a real beast. 4x mimo, plus 2x external antennas. I want to give it every chance to maximize my link. Every MB counts!
     
    AgB deano likes this.
  14. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,500
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It's interesting isn't it - the way the internal antennas are still required for optimal throughput. Do you know of any technical reason? I assume, something inherent to the router's design. Or perhaps, each antenna's affinity to certain ranges, pooling to greater throughput than each alone is capable.

    Because, using layperson's logic, you'd expect the far huger external antenna to completely supercede the internal. In an 'ideal' design. I mean, it is what it is. But.. in theory.

    edit: I know you're set on your current methodology, and a good one it is. But again as a theoretical, might it have been possible to manually extend (hack) the internal antennas up the mast? (thereby leaving the gear inside)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  15. cvidler

    cvidler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,809
    Location:
    Canberra
    MIMO - multiple in/multiple out.

    The router has 4 radios built in, 4 internal antennae, two of which can be replaced with externals.

    Which means in the OPs particular situation, the two remaining internals are still getting enough of a signal to add throughput (maybe enabling the full 4x4 MIMO, or maybe only 4x2). If the situation was different, and the internals weren't adding anything (only running in 2x2 MIMO), then the route would work the same with externals on the roof/router inside, as router outside too.
     
    na1lbomb likes this.
  16. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    This. :)
     
  17. shredder

    shredder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    12,500
    Location:
    New Zealand
    So I take it that the reason you need the internal antennas utilised above the roof, is because they constitute 2 of the 4 possible antennas on that device. Thereby pooling to the greatest aggregate speed via your referenced MIMO protocol.

    My question remains :
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  18. chip

    chip Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    3,750
    Location:
    Pooraka Maccas drivethrough
    I was going to suggest that the other two antennae may be integrated into the PCB so that this would be difficult, but there's a picture of the MR1100 board that suggests it might be easy: https://community.netgear.com/t5/Mo...dems/LTE-4x4-MIMO-outdoor-antenna/m-p/1504772

    edit:unless some of those are for the WLAN radios
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  19. OP
    OP
    Yoodaa

    Yoodaa Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,700
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ok guys so I have some bad news.......I am no longed an NBN customer!!!!!

    What a day. Dad and I were up on the roof this morning getting things sorted. Took a couple of hours to get everything mounted on the mast, then hauled onto the roof and aligned. Then ran the power cable into the roof and laundry as explained earlier, and the network cable through to the study (roof port). So, here is some antenna porn for you guys. I am absolutely stoked with how it came up and looks:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    For those wondering, the antennas were not mounted at the very top because I wanted to be able to reach the box incase I needed to service it, and the pigtail leads only stretch so far! This and the antenna is less top heavy when we move things down a touch :)

    For those also wondering, the bottom Yagi is for phase 2 of this project, and that is potentially connecting to a local free wireless hot spot, but that's for another day :)

    So.........before we get into how it performed, lets look at a fresh reboot speed test for the last time on my NBN connection:

    [​IMG]

    Yup...Pretty measly....but not unexpected which is the whole reason for this project in the first place.

    Now the results you have all been waiting for....Was it worth it....Well, I have a connection that is now orders of magnitudes faster, and that is just so satisfying.

    Here is what I now pull from the tower that's 8KM away :)

    [​IMG]

    I also need to go back and retest each band sepeately now that I have the externals connected as I may be able to improve this even more!
     
    ae00711 and adz like this.
  20. s4mmy

    s4mmy Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Nice result.
    Now we just need a service provider that gives decent data allowances.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: