1. OCAU Merchandise now available! Check out our 20th Anniversary Mugs, Classic Logo Shirts and much more! Discussion here.
    Dismiss Notice

buliding a home router

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by mikezilla2, Jun 1, 2020.

  1. mikezilla2

    mikezilla2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    for now this is almost pie in the sky but will probably need a new router if i end up going with FTTP as the 68U is kinda showing its age currently i just have a simple 100mbit switch that i will be dumping in the future alot of the standard routers just come with pretty low powered components as alot of set ups dont require much but it hit me what if i bought one of those used dell optiplexs bought some gigabit NIC PCIE cards for it and used that in conjuction with nest or wireless access point most of my use is wired tho trying to figure out costs , pretty novice and probably not able to do any complex DIY but what ever firmware/ OS that i picked to flash would be GUI based ....

    failing that aliexpress Chip sets inside a 3d printed case ? ( don't have a printer)

    was looking at some of the edge routers and yea thought why not this or can i fool a gigabit switch in to working with a pie .....
     
  2. karun

    karun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Canberra
    With Dell Optiplexes, the problem is the power consumption is too high, in comparison to a router like the Ubiquiti EdgeRouter X, and it will end up using a lot of electricity.

    We used to use a 486 with a 256Kbps ADSL connection, but nowdays its not worth it as power prices keep increasing.
     
  3. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
    I did this with an old HP desktop that I got for free that had an i5 in it with 4GB of ram. Put an SSD in and a second NIC and ran pfsense for about a year until the power supply died. As mentioned above the issue was the amount of power it draws (around 100W from memory). I'm currently using a 4-port Qotom unit that does OK with snort and OpenVPN running, and is pretty low power.

    Another option is to use a thin client like the HP t610+ that has an expansion port that can take a NIC. Haven't tried this personally but have heard of people running pfsense on these with good results.
     
  4. waltermitty

    waltermitty Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    BRISBANE
  5. Symon

    Symon Castigat ridendo mores

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,764
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD
  6. T1tan

    T1tan Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    2607 / caaaaanbwa
    I have a hp610+ for my 100mbit connection.

    Works well, I have two permanent VPN connections for split tunneling and it doesn't break a sweat.

    It Is a low power solution. An alternative is if you have VMware server with expansion ports you can always run one off that.
     
  7. power

    power Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    64,244
    Location:
    brisbane
    hang on what?

    the AC68U is gigabit and can easily do what you need - WHY on earth do you have a 100mbit switch, there's a 4 port gigabit switch IN the Asus and gigabit switches are stupid cheap if you need to expand.
     
  8. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    Location:
    Highbury, SA
    UBNT USG, or the UDM Pro... POE switch of your choosing or a 24 port with POE so you can mange it via the UDM/ cloud key and AC lite WaP's
     
  9. jonsey

    jonsey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    115
    68u did my 100mbit ftth with 2 servers attached no problem, I now have the 86u and 68u mesh setup as larger house.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: