buying a cable modem

Discussion in 'Networking, Telephony & Internet' started by TehCamel, Sep 10, 2012.

  1. TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Firstly.. I know I need a different cable modem to my ADSL modem.
    I don't want the optus/telstra supplied Wifi/Router thing - In every instance I've found one of those devices provided by a service provider, it's been hobbled some way or other.

    I have an existing WRT54G & may be getting my hands on a Draytek 2820.
    The rep for optus told me that "modem and router is the old way to do things, we just give you an all in one device now"

    I don't WANT an all in one device. I'm a tinkerer, and I'd rather have two separate devices.


    So my question is, where can I buy just a cable modem.... and do they then have to be specific for different providers ?
     
  2. Pugs

    Pugs Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,488
    Location:
    Redwood Park, SA
    Unfortunetly you are stuck with the ones optus or bigpond provide
     
  3. arrow224

    arrow224 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,889
    Location:
    Outer SE Melbourne
    See if you can find a Motorola SB5101 cable modem. They still work great, very reliable. All you have to do is call Telstra/Optus and tell them your new MAC address of the new modem.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    but no docsis3 on the 5101, right ?
     
  5. Gecko

    Gecko Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,715
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have a Cisco DPQ3212 from Optus (DOCSIS3) that I'm using as a modem (plugged into a Mikrotik router).
     
  6. evilasdeath

    evilasdeath Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5,003
    Ask for the 3212 from Optus, and I believe Telstra use it as well, i've heard crummy things about the 3225 and the netgear one which are all in ones.

    I have a 3212 and i think i have only had to reboot it a half dozen times in about 2 years but never for a lock-up of any kind.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    thank you :)
    the guy on the phone was treating me like "why would you want a separate modem? That's not how it's done any more"

    uh.. maybe I've already got some better gear that I want to keep using ??
     
  8. chi

    chi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    815
    Location:
    Sydney
    if your not getting docsis3 then the old motorola's are rock solid, my 5100 has only been turned off once in 8yrs :thumbup: and that was because i was moving.
     
  9. FiShy

    FiShy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    9,682
    Pretty sure all the modems they offer now are modem/routers. But they all have the abilty to turn the nat off and pass it to a router
     
  10. b00n

    b00n Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brisbane
    getting any of the supplied ones and doing what fishy state will work fine. turning of nat

    i have the netgear cg3100 with juniper ssg5 no problems. with speeds or stability
     
  11. Echo Man

    Echo Man Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    377
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have a Motorola one with my Optus connection, no trouble with it at all.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    TehCamel

    TehCamel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,183
    Location:
    Melbourne
    and the draytek obviously won't do cable authentication by it's lonesome will it ?
     
  13. GreasyBear

    GreasyBear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,142
    Location:
    Sydbourne
    Got a spare SB5100 if you fancy. No power pack tho, might need to go to Jaycar.
     

Share This Page

Advertisement: